Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
E-Commerce cargo movement sets course for Ganga (NW 1) as Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Amazon signs MoU
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attends the MoU ceremony, calls it a new leaf in India’s Waterways Growth
Maiden ship with e-commerce cargo to be flagged off from Patna to Kolkata soon
22 NOV 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (Amazon) for promoting cargo movement and transportation of customer shipments & products via inland waterways using river Ganga (National Waterway 1).
The ceremony was done in presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with Secretary of MoPSW, Shri T. K. Ramachandran and Chairman of IWAI, Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya among other senior officials.
The collaboration between IWAI and Amazon marks a significant stride in advancing the transportation of e-commerce cargo along our Inland Waterways. This partnership seeks to harness the efficiency and sustainability of water transport to optimize logistics, diminish environmental footprints, and promote economic development. According to a World Bank Report, rail and road transport consume 18.5% and 91.6% more fuel than water transport, making it the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “This marks another important leaf in the growth story of India’s waterways. Under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the waterways have always been given special attention to enable it to become a wider and popular form of transportation. The Government is working tirelessly towards realisation of this vision of Modi ji to enable the waterways to become the rejuvenated conduit of growth as India moves ahead to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat. This partnership would be an important step towards enhancing the movement of e-Commerce cargo through our Inland Waterways. The aim of this partnership is to leverage the efficiency and sustainability of water transport to streamline logistics, reduce environmental impact and foster economic growth. With the beginning of this service, the artisans, the entrepreneurs and the traders of India’s hinterland will find an opportunity to sell their products in the wider market, both nationally and internationally, reasonably, easily at an affordable cost via an efficient mode of transportation. The maiden ship with e-commerce cargo will be flagged off from Patna to Kolkata soon.”
The collaboration between Amazon India and IWAI is another step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 of enhancing inland waterways as an affordable and sustainable mode of transportation and promoting cargo movement and transportation of customer shipments/products through Inland Water Transport using National Waterway-1.
To accelerate water transport within the country Sagarmala has embarked upon 113 projects worth Rs. 7,030 Crores related to RoRo/RoPax and Inland Water Transport. Out of these projects 15 projects worth Rs. 1,100 Crores have been completed and 32 projects worth Rs. 3,900 crores are under implementation.
Amazon will be able to utilize all possible modes of transport in the country, including Rail, Air, Water, and Surface, to ensure faster, cost-effective, sustainable and more reliable delivery of customer packages and provide a wider reach to its millions of sellers. This partnership will not only benefit Amazon by lowering their transportation cost but also open up new possibilities for all e-commerce companies to leverage the extensive inland waterways in India.
Upto 2023, the cargo handled by the Inland Waterways is 126 MMT and as per the Maritime India Vision 2030, launched during the Maritime India Summit 2021, Ministry aims to increase inland water transport volumes by more than 200 MMT by 2030 and to achieve a target of more than 500 MMT by 2047, as per the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, launched by the Prime Minister of India during GLOBAL MARITIME INDIA SUMMIT 2023 on 17th October 2023 at Mumbai.
The plan also includes increasing the number of operational waterways to 23 by 2030, in which 24 waterways are already operational till date which is planned to be increased to more than 50 by 2047 as per the Vision Document.
This mode is anticipated to become regular with shipments from other e-commerce platforms as well through the Inland Waterways Transport (IWT) mode. Collaboratively, IWAI and Amazon are poised to explore and implement state-of-the-art solutions, addressing the evolving needs of the e-commerce industry and contributing to a greener and more resilient logistics ecosystem.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) और अमेजन ने गंगा (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग- 1) के जरिए ई-कॉमर्स कार्गो की आवाजाही के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया और इस समझौता ज्ञापन को भारत के जलमार्ग विकास में एक नया अध्याय बताया
ई-कॉमर्स कार्गो वाले पहले पोत को जल्द ही पटना से कोलकाता के लिए रवाना किया जाएगा
22 NOV 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1) का उपयोग करके अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से कार्गो यातायात और ग्राहक लदान (शिपमेंट) व उत्पादों के परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) और अमेजन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अमेजन) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामाचंद्रन और आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय बंद्योपाध्याय सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
आईडब्ल्यूएआई और अमेजन के बीच यह सहयोग हमारे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से ई-कॉमर्स कार्गो के परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। यह साझेदारी लॉजिस्टिक्स को अनुकूलित करने, पर्यावरणीय फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल परिवहन की दक्षता व स्थिरता का उपयोग करना चाहती है। विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार जल परिवहन की तुलना में रेल और सड़क परिवहन क्रमश: 18.5 फीसदी और 91.6 फीसदी अधिक ईंधन की खपत करते हैं, जो इसे परिवहन का सबसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन बनाता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “यह भारत के जलमार्गों की विकास कहानी में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में जलमार्गों को परिवहन का एक व्यापक और लोकप्रिय रूप बनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए हमेशा विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। मोदी जी की इस सोच को साकार करने की दिशा में यह सरकार अथक प्रयास कर रही है, जिससे जलमार्गों को विकास का फिर से जीवंत माध्यम बनाया जा सके क्योंकि, भारत ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनने की दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह साझेदारी हमारे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से ई-कॉमर्स कार्गो की आवाजाही के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगी। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करने, पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले हानिकारक प्रभाव को कम करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल परिवहन की दक्षता व स्थिरता का लाभ उठाना है। इस सेवा की शुरुआत से भारत के अंदरूनी इलाकों के कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और व्यापारियों को परिवहन के एक कुशल माध्यम के जरिए कम लागत पर अपने उत्पादों को उचित रूप से राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विशाल बाजार में आसानी से बेचने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। ई-कॉमर्स कार्गो वाले पहले पोत को जल्द ही पटना से कोलकाता के लिए रवाना किया जाएगा।''
अमेजन इंडिया और आईडब्ल्यूएआई के बीच यह सहयोग अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को परिवहन के एक सस्ते व टिकाऊ साधन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 का उपयोग करके अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन के माध्यम से ग्राहक लदान (शिपमेंट)/उत्पादों के कार्गो आवाजाही और परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के समुद्री अमृत काल विजन- 2047 को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
देश के भीतर जल परिवहन में तेजी लाने के लिए सागरमाला ने रोरो/रोपैक्स और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन से संबंधित 7,030 करोड़ रुपये की 113 परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में से 1,100 करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 3,900 करोड़ रुपये की 32 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं।
ग्राहक पैकेजों की तेज, लागत प्रभावी, टिकाऊ और अधिक विश्वसनीय डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने और अपने लाखों विक्रेताओं तक व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करने को लेकर अमेजन देश में रेल, वायु, जल और सड़क सहित परिवहन के सभी संभावित साधनों का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होगा। इस साझेदारी से न केवल अमेजन को उसकी परिवहन लागत कम होने से लाभ प्राप्त होगा, बल्कि अन्य सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के लिए भारत में व्यापक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का लाभ उठाने की नई संभावनाएं भी उत्पन्न होंगी।
साल 2023 तक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के जरिए 126 एमएमटी कार्गो का प्रबंधन किया गया। भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन- 2021 के दौरान भारतीय समुद्री विजन-2030 की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसके तहत मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य साल 2030 तक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के जरिए कार्गो की मात्रा को 200 एमएमटी से अधिक बढ़ाना है। इसके अलावा 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मुंबई में आयोजित वैश्विक भारतीय समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 के दौरान भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल विजन-2047 की शुरुआत की। इसके तहत कार्गो परिवहन का लक्ष्य 500 एमएमटी से अधिक रखा गया है।
इसके अलावा इस योजना के तहत साल 2030 तक परिचालन जलमार्गों की संख्या में और 23 की बढ़ोतरी करना शामिल है। अब तक 24 जलमार्ग पहले से ही परिचालित हैं, जिन्हें विजन दस्तावेज के अनुसार साल 2047 तक 50 से अधिक करने की योजना है।
इस माध्यम का अन्य ई-कॉमर्स मंचों के साथ-साथ अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) के जरिए लदान को लेकर नियमित होने की आशा है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई और अमेजन सहयोगात्मक रूप से अत्याधुनिक समाधानों का पता लगाने व उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने, ई-कॉमर्स उद्योग की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने और एक हरित व अधिक लचीले लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम में योगदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं।