Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Live Demonstration of Drone Technology in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) Events in West Bengal Draws Interest of Farmers in Support of Smart farming & Good Yields
22 NOV 2023 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 22, 2023
The adoption of drone technology in the agriculture sector has the potential to transform the way that farmers manage their crops and improve their yields. Drones offer farmers a range of benefits, including increased efficiency, improved yields, and reduced costs.
Drones can be used for a wide range of tasks in the agriculture sector, including crop mapping, soil analysis, irrigation, and pest management. The key benefits of using drones in agriculture included improved efficiency, identifying issues early, enhanced crop yields, reduced cost of manual labour thus minimising the use of pesticides and other chemicals and last but not the least, improved accuracy towards capturing high-resolution images & data providing farmers with a detailed view of their crops.
And this initiative has been demonstrated live in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), whether it is the gram Panchayat area of Paschim Medinipur, or Bankura or Alipurduar. The initiative earned wide response from the farming sector in the places mentioned. The Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) under different gram Panchayats made special provision for such live demonstrations, which earned much admiration from the farm practitioners, especially the women.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में विकास भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) कार्यक्रमों में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का लाइव प्रदर्शन स्मार्ट खेती और अच्छी पैदावार के समर्थन में किसानों की रुचि आकर्षित करता है
22 NOV 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन तकनीक को अपनाने से किसानों को फसलों के प्रबंधन और उनकी पैदावार में सुधार करने के तरीके से सकारात्‍मक बदलाव आया है। ड्रोन किसानों को कई प्रकार के लाभ प्रदान करते हैं, जिनमें बढ़ी हुई दक्षता, बेहतर पैदावार और कम लागत शामिल हैं।
ड्रोन का उपयोग कृषि क्षेत्र में फसल मानचित्रण, मिट्टी विश्लेषण, सिंचाई और कीट प्रबंधन सहित कई कार्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। कृषि में ड्रोन का उपयोग करने के प्रमुख लाभों में बेहतर दक्षता, मुद्दों की शीघ्र पहचान करना, फसल की पैदावार में वृद्धि, मानव श्रम की कम लागत शामिल है। इन उपयों से कीटनाशकों और अन्य रसायनों का उपयोग कम हो गया और इसमें में सुधार आया है। डेटा किसानों को उनकी फसलों का विस्तृत दृश्य प्रदान करता है।
और इस पहल को विकासशील भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) में लाइव प्रदर्शित किया गया है। पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर और बांकुरा के अलीपुरद्वार में यह तकनीक सफलतापूर्वक अपनाई जा रही है। इस पहल से कृषि क्षेत्र से उन्‍नति देखी जा सकती है। विभिन्न ग्राम पंचायतों के अंतर्गत कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) ने ऐसे लाइव प्रदर्शनों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए, जिससे कृषि व्यवसायियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं से बहुत प्रशंसा मिली।