महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीपीसीआर ने पॉक्सो कानून की धारा 39 के अंतर्गत सहायक व्यक्ति के संबंध में आदर्श दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के लिए परामर्श बैठक की
21 NOV 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने "हम भारत की महिलाएं बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य" मामले में रिट याचिका (याचिकाओं) (सिविल) संख्या 1156/2021 और बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन बनाम भारत संघ 2022 की रिट याचिका संख्या 427 में राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग को निर्देश दिया है कि वह राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार के परामर्श से पॉक्सो कानून की धारा 39 के अंतर्गत सहायक व्यक्तियों के संबंध में आदर्श दिशानिर्देश तैयार करे। इस मामले में उच्चतम न्यायालय ने राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार को आदर्श दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर अपने राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नियम बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश का पालन करते हुए, एनसीपीसीआर ने पॉक्सो कानून, 2012 की धारा 39 के अंतर्गत सहायक व्यक्तियों के संबंध में आदर्श दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित की गई जिसमें देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के महिला एवं बाल विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
एनसीपीसीआर की सदस्य श्रीमती प्रीति भारद्वाज दलाल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पॉक्सो कानून, 2012 की धारा 39 के बारे में जानकारी दी और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय दस्तावेजों और पॉक्सो कानून, 2012 की प्रस्तावना में निर्धारित मौलिक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पॉक्सो कानून, 2012 की धारा 39 के तहत सहायक व्यक्तियों के संबंध में आदर्श दिशानिर्देश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश और निर्देशों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों का स्वागत करने के लिए मुख्य भाषण दिया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बैठक पॉक्सो कानून की धारा 39 के तहत सहायक व्यक्तियों के संबंध में आदर्श दिशानिर्देश का मसौदा तैयार करने के संबंध में उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोजित की गई है। उच्चतम न्यायालय ने राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार को आदर्श दिशानिर्देशों के उपरोक्त मसौदे के आधार पर अपने राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नियम बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया है। श्री कानूनगो ने यह भी बताया कि एक सहायक व्यक्ति की आवश्यकता को माता-पिता के विवेक पर नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए; सभी मामलों में, सहायक व्यक्ति की उपलब्धता का विकल्प पीड़ित के माता-पिता को बताया जाना चाहिए और इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से मिलकर काम करने और इस दिशानिर्देश के मसौदे को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए इस महीने की 30 तारीख तक आयोग को सुझाव भेजने के लिए भी कहा। अध्यक्ष ने पॉक्सो कानून, 2012 के तहत सहायक व्यक्तियों के मुख्य उद्देश्य पर भी चर्चा की, जो कानूनी कार्यवाही के दौरान बाल पीड़ितों को भावनात्मक और मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करने और उनकी भलाई और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अध्यक्ष ने बाल यौन शोषण की पीड़ित के उचित पुनर्वास का सुझाव दिया और इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सहायक व्यक्ति पीड़ित के वास्तविक समय का पता लगाए।
बैठक के बाद खुले में चर्चा हुई और आदर्श दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे के बारे में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के सुझावों पर विचार किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में एनसीपीसीआर की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री रूपाली बनर्जी सिंह ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और भविष्य में भी उनके सहयोग की अपील की।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR organizes a Consultative Meeting to discuss and deliberate upon the Draft Model Guidelines in respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act
21 NOV 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India in the case titled “We the Women of India vs. Union of India & Ors. Writ Petition(s) (Civil) No(s) 1156/2021 and in Writ Petition No. 427 of 2022 titled Bachpan Bachao Andolan vs. Union of India” has directed the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights to formulate Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act in consultation with the State Governments and Government of the Union Territories. The Supreme Court in the said matter has also directed the State Governments and the Government of the Union Territories to further frame rules for their States/UT’s based on the Model Guidelines.
Therefore, the NCPCR in compliance to the order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, has organized a Consultative Meeting to discuss and deliberate upon the Draft Model Guidelines in respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act, 2012. The meeting was held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi representatives from the Department of Women & Child of various States and UTs across India participated in the said meeting.
Smt. Preeti Bharadwaj Dalal, Member, NCPCR welcomed all the participants and thanked them for attending this program. Further, she gave a brief about the section 39 of POCSO Act, 2012 and discussed the fundamental guiding principles as laid down in various international instruments and as in the Preamble to the POCSO Act, 2012.
The program began with a detailed presentation on the order and directions passed by the Supreme Court of India for ensuring formulation of Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act, 2012.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), Government of India, gave a keynote address to welcome the officers from States and Union Territories and further emphasized that this meeting has been organized to ensure compliance of the Supreme Court orders passed to formulate the Draft Model Guidelines with respect to Support Persons under Section 39 of the POCSO Act. The Supreme Court has also directed State Governments and the Government of the Union Territories to further frame rules for their State/UTs based on the aforementioned draft Model Guidelines. Shri Kanoongo also informed that the need for a support person should not be left to the discretion of the parents; in all cases, the option of availability of a support person should be made known to the victim’s parents and further, he also told all the authorities to join hands and send suggestions to the Commission on this draft guideline by the 30th of this month to finalize the same. The Chairperson also discussed the key objective of Support persons under the POCSO Act, 2012 which is to provide emotional and psychological support to the child victims during the legal proceedings and further ensure their well-being and protection.
During the program the Chairperson suggested proper rehabilitation of the victim of child sexual abuse and also emphasized that the Support Person should keep real time track of the victim.
The meeting was followed by open house discussions and suggestions on the draft model guidelines from the representatives of the States/UTs were taken into consideration.
At the end of the program, Ms. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR thanked all the participants for their active participation and also appealed for their cooperation in the future.