Ministry of Tourism
Minister of State for Tourism Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurates 11th edition of International Tourism Mart in Shillong, Meghalaya in the presence of CM Conrad K Sangma
3-day Tourism Mart to showcase untapped potential of NE with focus on promoting sustainable tourism
21 NOV 2023 9:41PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the 11th edition of the International Tourism Mart (ITM) in Shillong today, in the presence of Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma and other dignitaries.The three-day event is being held from today to November 23 at the Lariti International Centre for Performing Arts and Culture. Tourism Ministers from Sikkim Shri Bedu Singh Panth, Assam Shri Jayanta Mallabaruah and Meghalaya Shri Paul Lyngdoh attended the inaugural programme along with senior officials of the Central and State Government.
Addressing the event, Shri Yesso Naik said that Meghalaya is a beautiful state with huge potential in adventure and eco-tourism and that ITM plans to facilitate interaction between government agencies and stakeholders. “This year ITM is different in many ways, after a long gap international tour operators, bloggers are participating in this current edition. The Ministry is making efforts to make this event carbon neutral. The Northeast of India has emerged as a popular tourist destination for travellers seeking adventure, culture, nature, festivals and offbeat experiences,” said Shri Naik.
The region is known for its rich biodiversity, ethnic diversity and stunning landscape comprising snow clad mountains, pristine lakes and dense forests, he said, adding, “I have been informed that the Mart has elements of B2B meeting between the buyers for international as well as domestic markets and sellers from north east region, focused panel discussions on various contemporary subjects, presentation by the northeastern States, northeastern bazar, musical performances, food demonstration, specially curated technical tools to provide the participants a complete taste of tourism that the region is offering.” The mart also has elements of students’ participation from different parts of the country, under the banner of the Yuva tourism with the objective of providing the students the firsthand knowledge of this cultural rich region.
While interacting with the Pressmen, the Union Minister said that tourism plays a huge role in development of any region. While reiterating the commitment of the Central Government for the development of the region, the Minister said that “Soon after assuming power, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid focus on the northeastern region of the country. The development that is witnessed in NE now is a vision of our PM. And certainly, today we are celebrating the 11th International Tourism Mart to ensure that development takes places in all the eight States of NE in the desired manner. Only when development improves, tourism will improve and when tourism improves, the country’s economy also improves.”
Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad Sangma welcomed all the delegates, students and the dignitaries present on the occasion. He thanked the Government of India and Ministry of Tourism for having selected Shillong for the 11th Tourism Mart. The Chief Minister in his address acknowledged that the kind of economic growth that the region is witnessing in the northeast is unprecedented. “In the last many years the kind of the support that has been given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Govt. of India and different Ministries has been unprecedented. There is a very strong and special focus to ensure that the NE States moves together with the rest of the country and ensure that economic development reached in this region, whether it is in respect of infrastructural development, youth development programme, agricultural sector, or the socioeconomic sector like tourism, there has been tremendous support from the government of India,” he said
While acknowledging the huge potential for tourism in the region, Shri Sangma said, “Tourism is one of the sectors that can ensure that we create job opportunities for the ever growing number of youth seeking employment every year. Tourism has been one of the main pillars of economic policies and programme for our State government.”
He also stressed that plan and policies should be tailored made to the strengths of our State, it has to be made based on the competitive advantages, or the kind of USPs that the State has and can develop on those. He also said, “We have to ensure that we involve the community in whatever we do and while focusing on the economic development and tourism, we need to ensure that we take care of the environment and the ecology also.”
He shared many of his ideas that can yield positive responses if implemented in true spirit. In respect to working on the protection of elephants, the CM said, “We as a State want to work with the Government of Assam to protect the elephants. We have one of the largest populations of elephants in the entire Asian continent and hence we can have an elephant corridor permanently marked, which could also serve as a tourism destination where people can come an experience and see the elephants and at the same time human and elephants can live in peace and harmony.”
Addressing the Press at the launch of ITM2023, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Smt. V. Vidyavathi shared the objective of organising the annual tourism mart, i.e. to showcase the untapped potential of the region, both domestic and international markets to promote sustainable tourism.
“We have 28 international delegations from 18 countries today. We also have 50 buyers from different parts of the country. These include tourism professionals, media opinion makers, tour operators, and participants from the hospitality industry as well. This demonstrates a growing interest to travel to the unexplored destinations of the country,” she said while speaking about the responses.
She added, “We are keen to look at the cultural, spiritual, heritage, and rural tourism. The effort on our side is to work on different aspects of tourism. One aspect is that northeast, as a region has taken lead in terms of sustainable tourism and also being extremely conscious about the adverse effects of tourism, if any. There are lessons, which we really want to learn from northeast and take it to different parts of the country and equally be sensitive to the very fragile environment here so that we develop tourism as sustainable and a dream tourism model.”
The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis, with an objective to provide a bigger platform to the North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets as well as to create awareness about the tourism potential of North East Region (NER) and highlight its unique tourism products, rich bio diversity, unique intangible heritage including local traditions, dance forms, arts, handicrafts and handlooms to a domestic and international audience.
The International Mart is also going to be a unique event, as it has been planned as a Green Event by adopting low carbon options on the lines of the action points formulated by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for implementation of Mission LiFE and sensitizing the tourism stakeholders and generating greater awareness about its objectives. There will be no use of SUP (Single Use Plastic), a digital and paperless route will be followed as well as a tree plantation drive will be undertaken.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने मुख्यमंत्री कॉनराड संगमा की उपस्थिति में शिलांग, मेघालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के 11वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और पूर्वोत्तर की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तीन दिवसीय पर्यटन मार्ट का आयोजन
21 NOV 2023 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के संगमा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में आज शिलांग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) के 11वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 21 नवंबर से 23 नवंबर तक लारिटी इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स एंड कल्चर में किया जा रहा है। सिक्किम के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री बेदु सिंह पंथ, असम के श्री जयंत मल्लाबारुआ और मेघालय के श्री पॉल लिंगदोह ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री येसो नाइक ने कहा कि मेघालय साहसिक और पर्यावरण-पर्यटन में विशाल संभावनाओं वाला एक सुंदर राज्य है और आईटीएम की योजना सरकारी एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने की है। श्री नाइक ने कहा कि इस वर्ष आईटीएम कई विषयों में अलग है, लंबे अंतराल के बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय टूर ऑपरेटर, ब्लॉगर इस मौजूदा संस्करण में शामिल हो रहे हैं। मंत्रालय इस आयोजन को कार्बन न्यूट्रल बनाने की कोशिश कर रहा है। देश का पूर्वोत्तर राज्य रोमांच, संस्कृति, प्रकृति, त्योहार और अनोखे अनुभवों की तलाश करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में उभरा है।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र अपनी समृद्ध जैव विविधता, जातीय विविधता और बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ों, प्राचीन झीलों और घने जंगलों वाले आश्चर्यजनक परिदृश्य के लिए जाना जाता है। मुझे सूचित किया गया है कि मार्ट में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच बी2बी बैठक भी शामिल हैं। इसमेंपूर्वोत्तरक्षेत्र के घरेलू बाजारों और विक्रेताओं के रूप में, विभिन्न समसामयिक विषयों पर केंद्रित पैनल चर्चा, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुति, पूर्वोत्तर बाजार, संगीत प्रदर्शन, भोजन प्रदर्शन, प्रतिभागियों को क्षेत्र के पर्यटन का पूरा स्वाद प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड तकनीकी उपकरण शामिल हैं। मार्ट में युवा पर्यटन के बैनर तले देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से छात्रों की भागीदारी भी शामिल हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को इस सांस्कृतिक समृद्ध क्षेत्र का प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान प्रदान करना है।
पत्रकारों से बातचीत करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी क्षेत्र के विकास में पर्यटन की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होती है। क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि “सत्ता संभालने के तुरंत बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। पूर्वोत्तर में अब जो विकास दिख रहा हैवह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता है और निश्चित रूप से, आज हम 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का जश्न मना रहे हैं जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों में वांछित रूप से विकास हो सके क्योंकि जब विकास होगा तभी पर्यटन में सुधार आएगा और जब पर्यटन सुधरेगा तो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था भी सुधरेगी।”
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी प्रतिनिधियों, छात्रों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 11वें पर्यटन मार्ट के लिए शिलांग को चुनने के लिए भारत सरकार और पर्यटन मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में जिस प्रकार की आर्थिक वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, वह अभूतपूर्व है। उन्होंने कहा“पिछले कई वर्षों में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, सरकार द्वारा जिस तरह का समर्थन दिया गया हैवह अभूतपूर्व है। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों का योगदान अभूतपूर्व रहा है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार का बहुत मजबूत और विशेष ध्यान है कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्य देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास हो, चाहे वह ढांचागत विकास, युवा विकास कार्यक्रम, कृषि क्षेत्र या के संबंध में हो। यहां पर्यटन जैसे सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्र को भारत सरकार से बहुत जबरदस्त समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है।
क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की विशाल संभावनाओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री संगमा ने कहा कि पर्यटन उन क्षेत्रों में से एक है जो यह सुनिश्चित कर सकता है कि हम पूरे वर्ष रोजगार की चाहत रखने वाले युवाओं की बढ़ती संख्या के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करें। पर्यटन हमारी राज्य सरकार की आर्थिक नीतियों और कार्यक्रम के मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक रहा है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि योजना और नीतियां हमारे राज्य की शक्ति के अनुरूप बनाई जानी चाहिए, इसे प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ और राज्य में उपलब्ध मौजूद यूएसपी के आधार पर बनाया जाना चाहिए और उन पर विकास किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हम जो कुछ भी करें उसमें समुदाय को शामिल करें और आर्थिक विकास और पर्यटन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हम पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी का भी ध्यान रखें।"
उन्होंने अपने कई विचारों को साझा किया जो सच्ची भावना में लागू होने पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दे सकते हैं। हाथियों की सुरक्षा पर काम करने के संबंध में, श्री संगमा ने कहा, “हम एक राज्य के रूप में हाथियों की रक्षा के लिए असम सरकार के साथ काम करना चाहते हैं। हमारे पास पूरे एशियाई महाद्वीप में हाथियों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी में से एक है और इसलिए हम एक हाथी गलियारा स्थायी रूप से चिह्नित कर सकते हैं, जो एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भी काम कर सकता है जहां लोग मनोरंजनप्राप्त कर सकते हैं, हाथियों को देख सकते हैं और साथ ही मानव और हाथी शांति और सद्भाव के साथ रह सकते हैं।
आईएमटी 2023 के लॉन्च पर प्रेस को संबोधित करते हुए, श्रीमतीवी. विद्यावती,सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारने वार्षिक पर्यटन मार्ट के आयोजन का उद्देश्य को साझा किया, यानी स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे पास 18 देशों के 28 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल हैं। हमारे पास देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 50 खरीदार भी हैं। इनमें पर्यटन पेशेवर, मीडिया राय निर्माता, टूर ऑपरेटर और आतिथ्य उद्योग के प्रतिभागी भी शामिल हैं। यह देश के अनछुए स्थलों की यात्रा के प्रति लोगों की बढ़ती दिलचस्पी को दर्शाता है।''
उन्होंने कहा, “हम सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक, विरासत और ग्रामीण पर्यटन को देखने के इच्छुक हैं। हमारी ओ से कोशिश है कि हम पर्यटन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर काम करें। एक पहलू यह है कि पूर्वोत्तर, एक क्षेत्र के रूप में, स्थायी पर्यटन के मामले में अग्रणी रहा है और पर्यटन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों, अगर कोई हो, के बारे में भी बहुत सजग है। कुछ सबक हैं, जिन्हें हम वास्तव में पूर्वोत्तर से सीखना चाहते हैं और इसे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लेकर जाना चाहते हैं और यहां के बेहद नाजुक पर्यावरण के प्रति समान रूप से संवेदनशील होना चाहते हैं जिससे हम पर्यटन को चिरस्थायी और एक स्वप्निल पर्यटन मॉडल के रूप में विकसित कर सकें।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में क्रमिक आधार पर आयोजित होने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर हितधारकों को देशी और विदेशी बाजारों में अपने समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रदान करना है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तरक्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना और इसके अद्वितीय पर्यटन उत्पादों, समृद्ध जैव विविधता, स्थानीय परंपराओं, नृत्य रूपों, कला, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा सहित अद्वितीय अमूर्त विरासत को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के सामने उजागर करना है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्टभी एक अनूठा आयोजन होने जा रहा है, क्योंकि इसे मिशन लाइफके कार्यान्वयन के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा तैयार किए गए कार्य बिंदुओं की तर्ज पर कम कार्बन विकल्पों को अपनाकर और पर्यटन हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने और इसके उद्देश्यों के बारे में ज्यादा जागरूकता उत्पन्न करके एक हरित कार्यक्रम के रूप में योजनाबद्ध किया गया है। इसमें एसयूपी (सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक) का उपयोग नहीं होगा, डिजिटल और पेपरलेस मार्ग अपनाया जाएगा और साथ ही वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया जाएगा।