Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VBSY Tribal campaign gains momentum in Dimapur, Tuensang & Mokokchung.
21 NOV 2023 6:18PM by PIB Kohima
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) in three districts of Nagaland is gaining momemtum with the turnout of hundreds of villagers. The seventh day of the campaign saw events being organized at four locations in Dimapur district, two each in Tuensang and Mokokchung district.
The last leg of Visksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) for Longkhim Block was held today at Holongba and Phire Ahir village, Tuensang District. EAC Keyileitang Ntang Longkhim, BDO Sademongba Sangtam, SMO Shri I Taka Pongener, Nodal officer BBFCL Aicheng K along with village elders including the village chairmans of both the villages and a good number of general public assembled for the VBSY events.
The programme started with a brief introduction of VBSY followed by pledge taking of 'Hamara Sankalp Visksit Bharat' by EAC Keyileitang Ntang. Womenfolk of the village also presented a special song and folk dance number.
Nodal officer Aicheng K and his team demonstrated the usage of drone technology for use in the field of agriculture for producing high yielding of crops. The programme ended with the felicitation of successful beneficiaries by the EAC and SMO. On the spot medical checkup, Ujjwala registration service and anking services based mainly on Social Security Schemes were also provided to the villagers after the program.
Similar events were organized at Mangmetong village and Longkhum village under Ongpangkong (South) block of Mokokchung district. The events recorded good turnout of villagers.
In Dimapur, the VBSY events were conducted at Darogajan, Khusiabill, Dubagaon and Thilixu village under Chumoukedima block. People came out in large numbers to participate in the programmes. LED vans were stationed at all the locations and provided visual description of the government’s welfare schemes.
In the VBSY events, health camps, on the spot registration for Ujjwala scheme and banking services and Aadhar authentication were provided to the villagers. Government officials and experts described the various welfare schemes of the government to the public.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दीमापुर, तुएनसांग और मोकोकचुंग में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) जनजातीय अभियान ने पकड़ी रफ्तार
21 NOV 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के तीन जिलों में सैकड़ों ग्रामीणों की मौजूदगी में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) आगे बढ़ रही है। अभियान के सातवें दिन दीमापुर जिले में चार और तुएनसांग व मोकोकचुंग जिले में दो-दो स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) का अंतिम चरण आज तुएनसांग जिले के होलोंगबा और फिरे अहीर गांव में आयोजित किया गया। ईएसी कीइलीतांग नतांग लोंगखिम, बीडीओ सादेमोंगबा संगतम, एसएमओ श्री आई ताका पोंगेनर, नोडल अधिकारी बीबीएफसीएल आइचेंग के साथ दोनों गांवों के ग्राम प्रधान सहित बुजुर्ग और बड़ी संख्या में लोग वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रमों में आए।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत वीबीएसवाई के संक्षिप्त परिचय के साथ हुई। इसके बाद ईएसी कीइलीतांग नतांग द्वारा 'हमारा संकल्प विकसित भारत' की शपथ दिलाई गई। इस मौके पर गांव की महिलाओं ने विशेष गीत और लोक नृत्य भी प्रस्तुत किया। नोडल अधिकारी आइचेंग के और उनकी टीम ने फसलों की अधिक पैदावार के लिए कृषि के क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ड्रोन तकनीक के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया। ईएसी और एसएमओ द्वारा सफल लाभार्थियों के सम्मान के साथ कार्यक्रम समाप्त हुआ। कार्यक्रम के बाद ग्रामीणों को मौके पर ही चिकित्सा जांच, उज्ज्वला पंजीकरण सेवा और मुख्य रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं पर आधारित बैंकिंग सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं।
इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम मोकोकचुंग जिले के ओंगपांगकोंग (दक्षिण) ब्लॉक के तहत मंगमेतोंग और लोंगखुम गांव में आयोजित किए गए। आयोजन में ग्रामीणों की अच्छी उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई।
दीमापुर में चुमौकेदिमा ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत दरोगाजन, खुसियाबिल, डुबागांव और थिलिक्सु गांव में वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसमें हिस्सा लेने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग पहुंचे। सभी स्थानों पर एलईडी वैन तैनात की गई और सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का प्रकट रूप से विवरण दिया गया।
वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रमों के तहत स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में ग्रामीणों को उज्ज्वला योजना और बैंकिंग सेवाओं के लिए मौके पर पंजीकरण और आधार प्रमाणीकरण की सुविधा मुहैया कराई गई। सरकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों को बताया।