Ministry of Defence
INDIA-USA JOINT EXERCISE VAJRA PRAHAR COMMENCES IN UMROI, MEGHALAYA
21 NOV 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
14th Edition of the Indo-US Joint Special Forces exercise “VAJRA PRAHAR 2023” commenced at the Joint Training Node, Umroi today. The US contingent is represented by personnel from the 1st Special Forces Group (SFG) of US Special Forces. The Indian Army contingent is led by Special Forces personnel from the Eastern Command.
Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is a joint exercise conducted between Indian Army and US Army Special Forces. It aims at sharing best practices and experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and operational tactics.
The first edition was conducted in the year 2010 in India and the 13th edition of the Indo-US Joint Special Forces exercise was conducted at the Special Forces Training School (SFTS), Bakloh (HP). The current edition is being conducted in Umroi Cantonment, Meghalaya from 21st November to 11th December 2023.
During the course of the next three weeks, both sides will jointly plan and rehearse a series of Special Operations, Counter Terrorist Operations, Air Borne operations in simulated conventional and unconventional scenarios in mountainous terrain. Key highlights include ‘Combat free fall insertion of troops from stand-off distances’, ‘Water borne insertion of troops’, ‘Precision engagement of targets at long ranges’, ‘Combat air controlling of fixed wing and rotary wing aircraft’ besides ‘Airborne insertion and sustenance of troops’.
Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR has evolved as a mechanism to exchange ideas and share best practices between the Special Forces of both the nations. It is also a platform to enhance inter-operability and strengthen defence cooperation between the armies of India and the United States of America.
6JP8.jpeg)
I18T.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
میگھالیہ کے عمروئی میں بھارت -امریکہ مشترکہ مشق وجرا پرہار کاآغاز
21 NOV 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت –امریکہ مشترکہ خصوصی فورسز کی مشق ’’وجرا پرہار 2023‘‘ کے 14ویں ایڈیشن کا آج جوائنٹ ٹریننگ نوڈ، عمروئی میں آغاز ہوا۔ امریکی دستے کی نمائندگی امریکی خصوصی فورسز کے پہلے اسپیشل فورسز گروپ (ایس ایف جی) کے اہلکاروں نےکی، جبکہ بھارتی فوج کے دستے کی قیادت مشرقی کمان کے اسپیشل فورسز کے اہلکار نے کی۔
مشق وجرا پرہار ہندوستانی فوج اور امریکی فوج کے خصوصی دستوں کے درمیان انجام دی گئی مشترکہ مشق ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشترکہ مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں سے متعلق حکمت عملی جیسے شعبوں میں بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کو مشترک کرنا ہے۔
پہلا ایڈیشن سال 2010 میں بھارت میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور بھارت-امریکی مشترکہ خصوصی فورسز کی مشق کا 13 واں ایڈیشن اسپیشل فورس ٹریننگ اسکول (ایس ایف ٹی ایس)، بکلوہ (ایچ پی) میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن کا انعقادمیگھالیہ کی عمروئی چھاؤنی میں 21 نومبر سے 11 دسمبر 2023 تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئندہ تین ہفتے کے دوران، دونوں فریق مشترکہ طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی منظرناموں میں خصوصی کارروائیوں، انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق کارروائیوں، ایئر بورن آپریشنز کی ایک سیریز کی منصوبہ بندی اور مشق کریں گے۔ اس سے متعلق کلیدی خصوصیات میں ’فوج کو تصادم سے پاک تعطل کے فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنا‘، ’فوجیوں کو آبی مداخلتوں سے علاحدہ رکھنا، ’طویل فاصلے والےاہداف کے لئے مخصوص تعیناتی، ’فکسڈ ونگ اور روٹری ونگ ایئر کرافٹ کی جنگی فضائی کنٹرولنگ‘ کے علاوہ’ایئر بورن‘ فوجوں کی شمولیت اور ان کی فراہمی شامل ہیں ۔
مشق وجرا پرہار دونوں ممالک کی خصوصی افواج کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کے طریقہ کار سے منسلک ہے۔یہ بھارت اور امریکہ کی فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہے۔