Ministry of Science & Technology
Successful Teacher Training Workshop on "Nano Quest - A journey of exploration through nanoworld" at CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh in association with KAMP and CBSE
20 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A specialized Teacher Training Workshop convened at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh on November 20th, 2023 marked a significant milestone in the realm of science education. The workshop, organized as part of Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP)'s third Continuous Professional Development (CPD) program for educators in collaboration with the CSIR – Central Scientific Instruments Organization (CSIO) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), brought together over 40 enthusiastic teachers from diverse schools.
The central theme of the workshop, "Nano Quest – A Journey of Exploration through Nanoworld," underscored the commitment of educators to enhance their knowledge and teaching skills in the field of science education. The diverse training modules covered various facets of science education, providing a unique opportunity for educators to learn from esteemed scientists and experts associated with CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh.
Dr. Sachin Tyagi, Principal Scientist at CSIR-CSIO, delivered an enlightening technical session on “माइक्रोवेव अवशोषण अनप्रयोग - “माइक्रोवेव अवशोषण अनुप्रयोग - चुभंकीय सामग्री आधारि त समिश्रण” which translates to "Microwave Absorption Applications – Magnetic Material Based Composites." The workshop also featured a session by Dr. Abhay Sachdev, Senior Scientist at CSIR-CSIO, exploring the "Prospects and Applications of Nanomedicines." In a practical turn, Dr. B. Sreekanth and Dr. Inderpreet Kaur, scientists from CSIR-CSIO, guided teachers on Environmental Monitoring, providing insights into skill development in a scientific context.
Mr. Dhiraj Singh Rajput, Regional Head of KAMP and Mr. Kaushal Payal, Regional Manager of KAMP captivated the audience with an in-depth presentation on the KAMP, an initiative of CSIR-NIScPR and NCPL. Stressing the importance of science education beyond textbooks and classrooms. Mr. Dheeraj emphasized the need for a dynamic and immersive experience that encourages students to question, explore, and innovate.
The workshop served as a platform for educators and administrators to gain fresh perspectives on science education, exchange ideas on effective teaching strategies, and align with the latest developments in the field. The collective knowledge and experience shared by the scientists promise to leave a lasting impact on the future of science education.
Continuous Professional Development programs of this nature play a vital role in equipping teachers with the latest tools and knowledge to enrich the learning experiences of their students. Beyond enhancing educators' understanding of scientific concepts, these initiatives aim to spark a profound enthusiasm for scientific exploration in students.
About CSIR-CSIO:
CSIR-Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO) is a premier national laboratory dedicated to the research, design, and development of scientific and industrial instruments. As a multi-disciplinary and multi-dimensional apex industrial research & development organization, CSIO stimulates the growth of the Instrument Industry in India.
About CBSE (Training/Capacity Building Programmes):
CBSE is committed to addressing quality concerns in school education, prioritizing the development of teachers and principals. The Board provides various training programs to enhance their understanding of curriculum, delivery mechanisms, and other professional qualities.
About KAMP:
KAMP is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL). It aims to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills, bringing out the inherent abilities of students.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण प्लेटफार्म (केएएमपी) और केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़ में ‘नैनो अनुसंधान -नैनो विश्व (नैनो क्वेस्ट)’ पर सफल शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन
20 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
आज 20 नवंबर, 2023 को चंडीगढ़ में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद - केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर- सीएसआईओ) में आयोजित एक विशेष शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला विज्ञान शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध हुई। यह कार्यशाला, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद-केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर- सीएसआईओ) और केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के सहयोग से शिक्षकों के लिए ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण प्लेटफार्म (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफार्म -केएएमपी) के तीसरे सतत व्यावसायिक विकास (कंटीन्यूअस प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट -सीपीडी) कार्यक्रम के एक अंग के रूप में आयोजित की गई। विभिन्न स्कूलों से 40 से अधिक उत्साही शिक्षकों को इस मंच पर एक साथ लाया गया।
कार्यशाला का केंद्रीय विषय, "नैनो अनुसंधान -नैनो विश्व (नैनो क्वेस्ट - नैनोवर्ल्ड) के माध्यम से अन्वेषण की एक यात्रा," विज्ञान शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपने ज्ञान और शिक्षण कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षकों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। विविध प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल ने विज्ञान शिक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं को समाहित किया, जिससे शिक्षकों को सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़ से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों से सीखने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिला।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सचिन त्यागी ने "माइक्रोवेव अवशोषण अनुप्रयोग-चुंबकीय सामग्री आधारित सम्मिश्रण" पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक तकनीकी सत्र दिया, जिसका अंग्रेजी अनुवाद "माइक्रोवेव ऐब्जोर्पशन एप्लिकेशन्स–मैग्नेटिक मटेरियल बेस्ड कम्पोजिट्स" है। इस कार्यशाला में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद- केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर- सीएसआईओ) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अभय सचदेव का एक सत्र भी शामिल था, जिसमें "नैनोमेडिसिन्स की संभावनाएं और उनके अनुप्रयोग" की खोज की गई थी। वैज्ञानिक संदर्भ में कौशल विकास में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से व्यावहारिक प्रारूप में सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बी. श्रीकांत और डॉ. इंद्रप्रीत कौर ने पर्यावरण निगरानी पर शिक्षकों का मार्गदर्शन भी किया।
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण प्लेटफार्म (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफार्म -केएएमपी) के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री धीरज सिंह राजपूत और केएएमपी के ही क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक श्री कौशल पायल ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च–एनआईएससीपीआर) और मैसर्स न्यासा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनसीपीएल) की एक पहल केएएमपी पर एक गहन प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। पाठ्यपुस्तकों और कक्षाओं से हट कर विज्ञान शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए श्री धीरज ने एक ऐसे गतिशील और गहन अनुभव की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो छात्रों को प्रश्न पूछने, अन्वेषण करने और नवाचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इस कार्यशाला ने शिक्षकों और प्रशासकों के लिए विज्ञान शिक्षा पर नए दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त करने के साथ ही प्रभावी शिक्षण रणनीतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और इस क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के साथ समन्वयन स्थापित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा साझा किया गया सामूहिक ज्ञान और अनुभव विज्ञान शिक्षा के भविष्य पर स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ने आके लिए आश्वस्त भी करता है।
इस प्रकार के सतत व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रम शिक्षकों को अपने छात्रों के सीखने के अनुभवों को समृद्ध करने के लिए नवीनतम उपकरणों और ज्ञान से सुसज्जित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं के बारे में शिक्षकों की समझ बढ़ाने के अलावा, इन पहलों का उद्देश्य छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के लिए गहरा उत्साह भी जगाना है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद- केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर- सीएसआईओ) के बारे में:
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद - केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक उपकरणों के अनुसंधान, अभिकल्पना (डिजाइन) और विकास के लिए समर्पित एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला है। एक बहु-विषयक और बहु-आयामी शीर्ष औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के रूप में सीएसआईओ भारत में उपकरण उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ़ सेकेंडरी एजुकेशन-सीबीएसई) के प्रशिक्षण/क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के बारे में:
केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) शिक्षकों और प्रधानाध्यापकों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देते हुए स्कूली शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। बोर्ड पाठ्यक्रम, वितरण तंत्र और अन्य व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं के बारे में उनकी समझ बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध करवाता है।
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण प्लेटफार्म (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफार्म -केएएमपी) के बारे में:
ज्ञान और जागरूकता मानचित्रण प्लेटफार्म (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफार्म -केएएमपी) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च-एनआईएससीपीआर) और उसके औद्योगिक भागीदार मैसर्स न्यासा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनसीपीएल) की एक पहल एवं ज्ञान गठबंधन है। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं को सामने लाते हुए उनकी रचनात्मकता, सार्थक शिक्षा, आलोचनात्मक पठन के साथ ही सोचने की योग्यता का विकास करना है।