Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ QUIZ COMPETITION NATIONAL FINALS CONCLUDES WITH ONE TEAM QUALIFYING FOR INTERNATIONAL ROUND
19 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 THINQ quiz competition reached its zenith on 18 November 2023 as the National Finals came to an exhilarating close at the iconic Gateway of India. This marked the culmination of an intense demonstration of intellect, collaboration, and sheer determination amongst the nation's top schools. Shri Ramesh Bais, the Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra the Chief Guest for the National Finals presented awards to the winners.
Eight exceptional teams engaged in a riveting display of knowledge and strategic prowess during the National Finals. After an impressive display of intellectual competence, DAV Public School, Gurugram emerged as the Winner, GMHSS, Malappuram as the 1st Runner Up and Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Kochi as 2nd Runner Up. In addition Kushagra Om Sharma and Ronit Bothra from GD Goenka school, Siliguri were selected as the Best Quizzers from amongst the finalists. Vanshaj Arora and Khushmeet Narwal from DAV Public School, Gurugram will form “Team Bharat” for participation in the international round scheduled on 23 November 2023 at India Gate, New Delhi.
The Indian Navy, in association with the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA), extends heartfelt congratulations to all participating schools for their remarkable performances and invaluable contributions, which have made this competition an outstanding success.
VSB5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एक टीम द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दौर के क्वालीफाई करने के साथ ही जी20 थिंक क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता के राष्ट्रीय फाइनल का समापन
19 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 थिंक क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता 18 नवंबर 2023 को अपने चरम शिखर पर पहुंच गई जब इसके राष्ट्रीय फाइनल का प्रतिष्ठित गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर रोमांचक समापन हुआ। इसी के साथ देश के शीर्ष स्कूलों के बीच बुद्धि, सहयोग और दृढ़ संकल्प के प्रदर्शन की शिखर समाप्ति हुई। राष्ट्रीय फाइनल के मुख्य अतिथि महाराष्ट्र के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रीय फ़ाइनल के दौरान आठ विशिष्‍ट टीमों ने ज्ञान और रणनीतिक कौशल का दिलचस्प प्रदर्शन किया। बौद्धिक क्षमता के प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन के बाद, डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, गुरुग्राम विजेता, जीएमएचएसएस, मलप्पुरम प्रथम रनर अप और भवन विद्या मंदिर, कोच्चि द्वितीय रनर अप के रूप में उभरकर सामने आए। इनके अलावा जीडी गोयनका स्कूल, सिलीगुड़ी के कुशाग्र ओम शर्मा और रोनित बोथरा फाइनलिस्ट में से सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्विजर्स चुने गए। डीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, गुरुग्राम के वंशज अरोड़ा और खुशमीत नरवाल 23 नवंबर 2023 को इंडिया गेट, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दौर में भागीदारी के लिए "टीम भारत" का गठन करेंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना, नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) के सहयोग से, सभी भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों को उनके उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन और इस प्रतियोगिता को उत्कृष्ट सफलता दिलाने में दिए अमूल्‍य योगदान के लिए हार्दिक बधाई दी।
VSB5.jpg)