Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA
19 NOV 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) proceeded on an official visit to the Republic of Korea (ROK) today. The aim of the visit is to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations. The visit commences on 20th November, a momentous day in the history of India-ROK relations. On 20th November 1950, 73 years back, 60 Para Field Ambulance of Indian Army landed in Busan, to provide much-needed medical support during the Korean War.
Itinerary of the COAS includes interactions with the senior military leadership of ROK and visits to defence formations and establishments. The key highlights of the tour include a bilateral meeting with General Park An-su, Chief of Staff, ROK Army besides a dialogue with General Kim Seung-kyum, Chairman of Joint Chief of Staff of ROK Armed Forces. The interactions will be aimed to foster mutual understanding, exchanging views on regional security situation and contribute to strengthening bilateral defence cooperation.
General Manoj Pande will also visit the National Cemetery and War Memorial and lay wreath in remembrance of the fallen heroes. He will pay a special visit to the Indian Section of the War Memorial in honour of the Indian soldiers who played a significant role in the Korean War.
The COAS is scheduled to visit establishments such as Defence Acquisition Programme Administration (DAPA), Korean Army Centre for Future and Innovation (KARCFI) and the Agency for Defence Development at Daejeon. He will receive briefings on issues of mutual interest and also visit a Drone Combat Unit. In addition, a tour of the Border Management and Surveillance Facility is also planned.
India and ROK celebrate 50 years of diplomatic ties in 2023. This visit underscores the commitment of both nations to strengthen the special strategic partnership. Demonstrating the enduring camaraderie that has flourished between India and the ROK over the years, the visit will further boost bilateral cooperation on a host of strategic issues particularly in defence collaboration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे कोरिया गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना
19 NOV 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे आज कोरिया गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत रक्षा संबंधों को और ज्यादा मजबूत करना है। उनकी यह यात्रा 20 नवंबर को शुरू होगीजो भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया संबंधों के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। गौरतलब है कि 73 वर्ष पहले 20 नवंबर 1950 को, कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की 60 पैरा फील्ड एम्बुलेंस बुसान पहुंची थी।
सीओएएस के यात्रा कार्यक्रम में आरओके के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत और रक्षा संरचनाओं एवं प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा शामिल है। इस दौरे में जनरल मनोज पांडे आरओके सेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल पार्क एन-सु के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे, इसके अलावा आरओके सशस्त्र बलों के संयुक्त चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष जनरल किम सेउंग-क्यूम से बातचीत करेंगे। बातचीत का उद्देश्य आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे राष्ट्रीय कब्रिस्तान और युद्ध स्मारक भी जाएंगे और शहीद नायकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। वह कोरियाई युद्ध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में युद्ध स्मारक के भारतीय खंड का विशेष दौरा भी करेंगे।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष रक्षा अधिग्रहण कार्यक्रम प्रशासन (डीएपीए), कोरियन आर्मी सेंटर फॉर फ्यूचर एंड इनोवेशन (केएआरसीएफआई) और डेजॉन में रक्षा विकास एजेंसी जैसे प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा भी करेंगे। वह दोनों दोशों के आपसी हित के मुद्दों वह आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे और ड्रोन कॉम्बैट यूनिट का दौरा करेंगे। इसके अलावा, सीमा प्रबंधन और निगरानी सुविधा का दौरा करने की भी उनकी योजना में शामिल है।
भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य 2023 में राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहा है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे की यह यात्रा विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। उनकी यात्रा पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के बीच स्थायी सौहार्द को दर्शाती है और उनकी यात्रा विशेष रूप से रक्षा सहयोग में कई रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।