Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra events conducted in seven locations across state
17 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Kohima
The Visksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) for tribal districts of Nagaland entered the third day today with various events taking place in four locations in Dimapur, two in Tuensang and one in Mokokchung district. The yatra was flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from Jharkhand’s Khunti village on the 15th November. The aim of the yatra is to generate awareness regarding Central government’s welfare schemes and policies to ensure 100 percent saturation of flagship government schemes.
In the events held at Old Mangakhi and New Mangakhi village under Longkhim Block, Tuensang District, Vikram Singh, Director, Department of Ayush, GOI was the chief guest. Prasad Das Technical Officer CTR, EAC Keyileitang Ntang Longkhim, BDO Sademongba Sangtam, SMO I Taka Pongener, Aicheng K Nodal officer BBFCL along with village elders and general public attended the programme.
Earlier, the programme kicked off with the pledge taking of 'Hamara Sankalp Viksit Bharat'. Other highlights of the programme were felicitation of beneficiaries of welfare schemes, sharing of success stories, on the spot medical checkups. Ujjwala registration and banking felicitation services were also provided to the public after the program.
For Dimapur district, the events were organised at Kuda village, Padum Pukhri, Ekaranipathar and Eralibill under Chumoukeidima block in the presence of district authorities and area nodal officers. VBSY outreach vans mounted wth LED screens were also present during the events.
Distribution of calendars, pamphlets showcasing the government’s achievements, sharing of personal testimonies by beneficiaries of Central government flagship programmes, health camp, on the spot Ujjwala and banking registration were the highlight of the events.
In Mokokchung district, the programme was held at Aliba village under Ongpangkong south block. Similar activities were also conducted during the campaign. One outreach van has also reached Mokokchung district this evening to assist the events.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा कार्यक्रम राज्य भर में सात स्थानों पर आयोजित किए गए
17 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के जनजातीय जिलों के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) आज तीसरे दिन में प्रवेश कर गई, जिसमें दीमापुर में चार स्थानों, तुएनसांग में दो और मोकोकचुंग जिले में एक स्थान पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम हुए। इस यात्रा को 15 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने झारखंड के खूंटी गांव से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और नीतियों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना है ताकि प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं का शत प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के आयुष विभाग के निदेशक विक्रम सिंह तुएनसांग जिले के लोंगखाम ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत ओल्ड मंगाखी और न्यू मंगाखी गांवों में आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। सीटीआरके के तकनीकी अधिकारी प्रसाद दास, केल्टिंग, नतांग लोंगकेम के ईएसी, बीडीओ सादेमोंगबा संगतम, एसएमओ आई ताका पोंगिनार, बीडीओ, एसएमओ, एचिंग बीबीएफसीएल के नोडल अधिकारी बीबीएफसी एल के साथ गांव के बुजुर्गों और आम लोगों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इससे पहले कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 'हमारा संकल्प, विकसित भारत' की शपथ के साथ हुई। कार्यक्रम की अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित करना, सफलता की कहानियां साझा करना और मौके पर ही चिकित्सा जांच करना था। कार्यक्रम के बाद जनता को उज्ज्वला पंजीकरण और बैंकिंग अभिनंदन सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं।
दीमापुर जिले के लिए, जिला अधिकारियों और क्षेत्र के नोडल अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में चुमौकीदिमा ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत कुडा गांव, पदुम पुखरी, एकरानिपाथर और एरालिबिल में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। आयोजन के दौरान एलईडी स्क्रीन लगी वीबीएसवाई आउटरीच वैन भी मौजूद थीं।
सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले कैलेंडर, पैम्फलेट का वितरण, केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों की व्यक्तिगत साक्ष्य साझा करना, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, मौके पर उज्ज्वला और बैंकिंग पंजीकरण कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण थे।
मोकोकचुंग जिले में, कार्यक्रम ओंगपांगकोंग दक्षिण ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत अलीबा गांव में आयोजित किया गया था। अभियान के दौरान इसी तरह की गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं। कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए एक आउटरीच वैन भी आज शाम मोकोकचुंग जिले में पहुंच गई है।