Ministry of Defence
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate two-day International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ in New Delhi on November 18, 2023
17 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) is organising an International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre in New Delhi on November 18 & 19, 2023. President Smt Droupadi Murmu, the Chief Guest of the event, will inaugurate the Conference-cum-Exhibition. The Guests of Honour will include Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and MoS, Prime Minister’s Office Dr Jitendra Singh; Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport & Highways General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt.
This conference-cum-exhibition is being organised to commemorate 75 years of excellence of the AeSI. The inaugural session of the event will include the release of Compendium on 75 years of aerospace & aviation journey in India as well as Vision Document 2047. The event will focus on India’s journey in the field over the last 75 years, showcasing the achievements, technological advancements and the role of great visionaries.
The event will be attended by 1,500 delegates including dignitaries, international experts, scientists, industrialists, academia, start-ups and students. About 200 industries and MSMEs, including more than 75 start-ups, will showcase indigenous capabilities at the exhibition. Many heads of organisations/departments will deliver visionary talks during the conference.
The conference will consist of technical sessions with speakers from Safran, Rolls Royes, Lockheed Martin, MIT USA, Cranefield UK along with prominent Scientist/Technologist/Service officers from the Indian side. The event will also feature a start-up challenge that spans the length and breadth of the country. The finalists will present their innovative ideas and products, along with their vision for India’s aerospace growth by 2047. Many other events are also planned to engage with the youth.
The AeSI was established in 1948 with the Prime Minister as Patron-in-chief to promote aerospace and aviation in the country. The objective of the society is to promote the advancement and nationwide diffusion of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering among various streams including industry, academia and research laboratories.
The AeSI has provided significant leadership in the domain of aerospace and aviation with outstanding luminaries as its members and Presidents that include Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Dr Satish Dhawan, Dr VS Arunachalam, Dr VK Saraswat etc. It has been a catalyst for the growth of India’s aerospace industry and fostered collaborations between the government, private sector and academia to nurture a robust aerospace ecosystem.
The society is represented by distinguished aerospace professionals from research organisations, aerospace industries and academia. Former Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy is its present President and Chairman, ISRO Shri S Somanath is the President-Elect.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு '2047 –ம் ஆண்டில் வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து' என்ற இரண்டு நாள் சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
17 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் சொசைட்டி (ஏஇஎஸ்ஐ) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யசோபூமி மாநாட்டு மையத்தில், 18,19 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து ('ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் & ஏவியேஷன் 2047' ) என்ற தலைப்பில் சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக நாளை (18.11.2023) இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்
இந்திய ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் சொசைட்டியின் (ஏஇஎஸ்ஐ) 75 ஆண்டுகாலப் பணிகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், இந்த மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் இந்தியாவில் 75 ஆண்டுகால வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப்போக்குவரத்து முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த தொகுப்பு மற்றும் தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் வெளியிடப்படும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் அடைய வேண்டிய இலக்குத் தொடர்பான தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணமும் இதில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழிலதிபர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், மாணவர்கள் என 1,500 –க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். கண்காட்சியில் 75-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 200 தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் குறு சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது உள்நாட்டு திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த உள்ளன.
நாட்டில் வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 1948 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமரைப் புரவலராகக் கொண்டு இந்திய ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் சொசைட்டி (ஏஇஎஸ்ஐ) நிறுவப்பட்டது. தொழில்துறையினர், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளிடையே விமானப்பொறியியலை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இச்சங்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே.அப்துல் கலாம், டாக்டர் சதீஷ் தவான், டாக்டர் வி.எஸ்.அருணாசலம், டாக்டர் வி.கே.சரஸ்வத் போன்ற தலைசிறந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களைத் தலைவர்களாகவும், உறுப்பினர்களாகவும் கொண்டு ஏ.இ.எஸ்.ஐ செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் வான்வெளி, விமானத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு ஊக்க சக்தியாக இருந்து வருகிறது,