Ministry of Defence
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate two-day International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ in New Delhi on November 18, 2023
17 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) is organising an International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre in New Delhi on November 18 & 19, 2023. President Smt Droupadi Murmu, the Chief Guest of the event, will inaugurate the Conference-cum-Exhibition. The Guests of Honour will include Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and MoS, Prime Minister’s Office Dr Jitendra Singh; Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport & Highways General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt.
This conference-cum-exhibition is being organised to commemorate 75 years of excellence of the AeSI. The inaugural session of the event will include the release of Compendium on 75 years of aerospace & aviation journey in India as well as Vision Document 2047. The event will focus on India’s journey in the field over the last 75 years, showcasing the achievements, technological advancements and the role of great visionaries.
The event will be attended by 1,500 delegates including dignitaries, international experts, scientists, industrialists, academia, start-ups and students. About 200 industries and MSMEs, including more than 75 start-ups, will showcase indigenous capabilities at the exhibition. Many heads of organisations/departments will deliver visionary talks during the conference.
The conference will consist of technical sessions with speakers from Safran, Rolls Royes, Lockheed Martin, MIT USA, Cranefield UK along with prominent Scientist/Technologist/Service officers from the Indian side. The event will also feature a start-up challenge that spans the length and breadth of the country. The finalists will present their innovative ideas and products, along with their vision for India’s aerospace growth by 2047. Many other events are also planned to engage with the youth.
The AeSI was established in 1948 with the Prime Minister as Patron-in-chief to promote aerospace and aviation in the country. The objective of the society is to promote the advancement and nationwide diffusion of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering among various streams including industry, academia and research laboratories.
The AeSI has provided significant leadership in the domain of aerospace and aviation with outstanding luminaries as its members and Presidents that include Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Dr Satish Dhawan, Dr VS Arunachalam, Dr VK Saraswat etc. It has been a catalyst for the growth of India’s aerospace industry and fostered collaborations between the government, private sector and academia to nurture a robust aerospace ecosystem.
The society is represented by distinguished aerospace professionals from research organisations, aerospace industries and academia. Former Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy is its present President and Chairman, ISRO Shri S Somanath is the President-Elect.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 18 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘एरोस्पेस आणि 2047 मधील हवाई वाहतूक’ यावरील दोन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे करणार उद्‌घाटन
17 NOV 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2023
एरोनॉटिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाच्या वतीने 18 आणि 19 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी परिषद केंद्र येथे ‘एरोस्पेस आणि 2047 मधील हवाई वाहतूक’ या विषयावर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रमुख पाहुण्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे उद्‌घाटन करतील. तसेच यावेळी उपस्थित राहणाऱ्या सन्माननीय अतिथींमध्ये विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ,नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ) व्ही के सिंह (निवृत्त) आणि संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांचा समावेश आहे.
एरोनॉटिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त या परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे. कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात भारतातील एरोस्पेस आणि विमान वाहतुकीच्या 75 वर्षांनिमित्त एक संक्षिप्त संकलन तसेच व्हिजन डॉक्युमेंट 2047 प्रकाशित करण्यात येणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात गेल्या 75 वर्षातील या क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रवासावर भर देण्यात येणार असून यशस्वी कामगिरी , तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगती आणि महान दूरदर्शी नेत्यांची भूमिका प्रदर्शित केली जाणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला मान्यवर, आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक , उद्योगपती, शैक्षणिक संस्था, स्टार्ट अप आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसह 1,500 प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. 75 हून अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्ससह, सुमारे 200 उद्योग आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) या प्रदर्शनात स्वदेशी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करतील. परिषदेदरम्यान अनेक संस्था/विभागांचे प्रमुख मार्गदर्शन करतील.
परिषदेत तांत्रिक सत्रे असतील. अंतिम फेरीतील स्पर्धक त्यांच्या अभिनव कल्पना आणि उत्पादने तसेच 2047 पर्यंत भारताच्या एरोस्पेस विकासाबाबत त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन सादर करतील. तरुणांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी इतर अनेक कार्यक्रमांचीही आखणी करण्यात आली आहे.
देशात एरोस्पेस आणि विमान वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 1948 मध्ये एरोनॉटिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. उद्योग, शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांसह विविध प्रवाहांमध्ये वैमानिक विज्ञान आणि विमान अभियांत्रिकीच्या ज्ञानाची प्रगती आणि देशव्यापी प्रसाराला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.