Ministry of Defence
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate two-day International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ in New Delhi on November 18, 2023
17 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) is organising an International Conference-cum-Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’ at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre in New Delhi on November 18 & 19, 2023. President Smt Droupadi Murmu, the Chief Guest of the event, will inaugurate the Conference-cum-Exhibition. The Guests of Honour will include Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and MoS, Prime Minister’s Office Dr Jitendra Singh; Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport & Highways General (Dr) VK Singh (Retd) and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt.
This conference-cum-exhibition is being organised to commemorate 75 years of excellence of the AeSI. The inaugural session of the event will include the release of Compendium on 75 years of aerospace & aviation journey in India as well as Vision Document 2047. The event will focus on India’s journey in the field over the last 75 years, showcasing the achievements, technological advancements and the role of great visionaries.
The event will be attended by 1,500 delegates including dignitaries, international experts, scientists, industrialists, academia, start-ups and students. About 200 industries and MSMEs, including more than 75 start-ups, will showcase indigenous capabilities at the exhibition. Many heads of organisations/departments will deliver visionary talks during the conference.
The conference will consist of technical sessions with speakers from Safran, Rolls Royes, Lockheed Martin, MIT USA, Cranefield UK along with prominent Scientist/Technologist/Service officers from the Indian side. The event will also feature a start-up challenge that spans the length and breadth of the country. The finalists will present their innovative ideas and products, along with their vision for India’s aerospace growth by 2047. Many other events are also planned to engage with the youth.
The AeSI was established in 1948 with the Prime Minister as Patron-in-chief to promote aerospace and aviation in the country. The objective of the society is to promote the advancement and nationwide diffusion of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering among various streams including industry, academia and research laboratories.
The AeSI has provided significant leadership in the domain of aerospace and aviation with outstanding luminaries as its members and Presidents that include Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Dr Satish Dhawan, Dr VS Arunachalam, Dr VK Saraswat etc. It has been a catalyst for the growth of India’s aerospace industry and fostered collaborations between the government, private sector and academia to nurture a robust aerospace ecosystem.
The society is represented by distinguished aerospace professionals from research organisations, aerospace industries and academia. Former Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy is its present President and Chairman, ISRO Shri S Somanath is the President-Elect.

وزارت دفاع
صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 18 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ’ 2047میں ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن ‘ پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس-نیز-نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گی
17 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ای ایس آئی)،18 اور 19 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے یشو بھومی کنونشن سینٹر میں ’2047 میں ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن‘ پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس- نیز-نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی اور وہ کانفرنس و نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اعزازی مہمانوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ،شہری ہوا بازی اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) اور رکشا راجیہ منتری شری اجے بھٹ شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس- نیز –نمائش، اے ای ایس آئی کے 75 سال کی شاندار کارکردگی کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن کے 75 سال کے سفر کے بارے میں کمپینڈیم کی ریلیز کے ساتھ ساتھ، ویژن دستاویز 2047 بھی شامل ہوگی۔ یہ تقریب گزشتہ 75 سالوں کے دوران اس میدان میں ہندوستان کے سفر پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، جس میں کامیابیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی نیز ترقی اور عظیم بصیرت کے کردار کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
تقریب میں 1500 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن میں معززین، بین الاقوامی ماہرین، سائنسدان، صنعت کار، ماہرین تعلیم، اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء شامل ہیں۔ نمائش میں 75 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت تقریباً 200 صنعتیں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز شامل ہوں گےجو مقامی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران کئی تنظیموں/محکموں کے سربراہان بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس، سفران، رولز رائس، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن، ایم آئی ٹی امریکہ، کرین فیلڈ برطانیہ کے مقررین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طرف سے ممتاز سائنسدان/تکنیکی ماہرین/سروس افسران کے ساتھ تکنیکی اجلاس پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ تقریب میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج بھی پیش کیا جائے گا جو ملک کے طول و عرض پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ فائنلسٹ اپنے اختراعی نظریات اور مصنوعات کے ساتھ 2047 تک ہندوستان کی ایرو اسپیس کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے وژن پیش کریں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے بہت سے دوسرے پروگراموں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اے ای ایس آئی کا قیام 1948 میں، وزیر اعظم کے بطور سرپرست اعلیٰ کے،ملک میں ایرو اسپیس اور ہوا بازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ سوسائٹی کا مقصد صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور تحقیقی لیباریٹریوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ایروناٹیکل سائنسز اور ایئر کرافٹ انجینئرنگ کے علم کی ترقی اور ملک گیر پھیلاؤ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اے ای ایس آئی نے ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن کے شعبے میں اپنے ممبران اور صدور کے ساتھ نمایاں قیادت فراہم کی ہے ،جس میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، ڈاکٹر ستیش دھون، ڈاکٹر وی ایس اروناچلم، ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ایرو اسپیس صنعت اور ایک مضبوط ایرو اسپیس ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کے لیے حکومت، نجی شعبے اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی رہی ہے۔
سوسائٹی کی نمائندگی، تحقیقی تنظیموں، ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹریز اور اکیڈمی کے ممتاز ایرو اسپیس پروفیشنلز کرتے ہیں۔ ، دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سابق سکریٹری اورڈی آر ڈی او کے چئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اس کے موجودہ صدر ہیں اور اسرو کے چیئرمین جناب ایس سومانتھ اس کے صدر منتخب ہیں۔