Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant flags off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC Van at Porvorim
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to reach out to the people focusing on creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes
15 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
: Goa, November 15, 2023
PM Narendra Modi launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission from a program marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023 in Khunti, Jharkhand today. On the occasion, Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant flagged off one Information, Education and Communication (IEC) van at a function held at the Secretariat, Porvorim, Goa, there by marking the launch of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the state. The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people, creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
In a X post, Goa CM Dr. Sawant said:
"Virtually Attended the #JanjatiyaGauravDivas 2023 & Flag off of #ViksitBharatSankalpYatra by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri
@narendramodi Ji on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan #BirsaMunda. Also flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Goa at Porvorim".
The Goa CM explained in the X post, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to reach out to the people of Bharat focusing on creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes. He further said, "Hon'ble PM set the 4 Pillars of Viksit Bharat, Narishakti, Annadata, Yuvashakti and Middle Class & Poor. Strengthening of these 4 Pillars shall build the Viksit Bharat".
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Panchayat Minister Shri Mauvin Godinho, Co-operation Minister Shri Subhash Shirodkar and the Director in Directorate of Panchayats Smt. Siddhi Halarnkar.All the dignitaries attended virtually attended the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme which was held at Khunti in Jharkhand.
In the coming days, the van will travel through the length and breadth of the state, including blocks like Canacona, Dharbandora, Mormugao, Ponda, Quepem, Salcete, Sanguem etc.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra will start from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी पोर्वोरिम येथे विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या आयईसी व्हॅनला दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचणे आणि त्यांच्यात सरकारच्या लोक कल्याणकारी योजनांबाबत जनजागृती करणे तसेच त्यांना या कल्याणकारी योजनांचे लाभ मिळवून देणे हे विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे उद्दिष्ट
15 NOV 2023 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिवस 2023 निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमातून ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ आणि प्रधानमंत्री विशेषत: असुरक्षित आदिवासी गट विकास अभियान सुरू केले. या प्रसंगी, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी, गोव्यातील पोर्वोरिम सचिवालय येथून माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद (IEC) रथाला (व्हॅनला) हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून राज्यात विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचा शुभारंभ केला. स्वच्छता सुविधा, अत्यावश्यक आर्थिक सेवा, वीज जोडणी, एलपीजी सिलिंडरची उपलब्धता, गरिबांसाठी घरे, अन्न सुरक्षा, योग्य पोषण, विश्वासार्ह आरोग्य सेवा,शुद्ध पिण्याचे पाणी यासारख्या कल्याणकारी योजना लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे, त्याबाबत जनजागृती करणे आणि या कल्याणकारी योजनांचा त्यांना लाभ मिळवून देणे यावर या विकसित भारत यात्रेचा भर असेल. या यात्रेदरम्यान प्राप्त माहितीच्या आधारे संभाव्य लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी देखील केली जाईल.
एका X पोस्टमध्ये गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सावंत म्हणाले :
"भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ झालेल्या #विकसितभारतसंकल्पयात्रेला आणि #आदिवासीगौरवदिवस 2023 कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून उपस्थित राहिलो.
गोव्यातील पोर्वोरिम येथून विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला."
गोव्याच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी एक्स पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे उद्दिष्ट देशातल्या लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचणे, जनजागृती करणे आणि कल्याणकारी योजनांचे लाभ मिळवून देणे हे आहे. ''पंतप्रधानांनी विकसित भारतासाठी , नारीशक्ती, अन्नदाता, युवाशक्ती आणि मध्यमवर्गीय व गरीब हे 4 स्तंभ निश्चित केले आहेत. या 4 स्तंभांचे बळकटीकरण विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करेल ," असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
यावेळी राज्याचे पंचायत राज मंत्री मौविन गोडिन्हो, सहकार मंत्री सुभाष शिरोडकर आणि पंचायत संचालनालयाच्या संचालक सिद्धी हालरणकर आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आगामी काही दिवसांत विकसित भारत यात्रेचा हा रथ राज्याच्या कानकोना, धारबांदोडा, मार्मागोवा, पोंडा, क्युपेम, सालसेटे, संगुएम आदी तालुक्यांसह संपूर्ण राज्यात फिरणार आहे.
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनांचे लाभ सर्व लक्ष्यित लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत वेळेत पोहोचतील याची खात्री करून सरकारच्या प्रमुख योजनांची परिपूर्णता साधण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा सतत प्रयत्न असतो. योजनांच्या सार्वत्रिकरणाचे हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून पंतप्रधानांनी आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त ‘ विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ सुरू केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथे आयईसी (माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद) व्हॅनला (रथाला) हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचा शुभारंभ केला. ही यात्रा सुरुवातीला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आदिवासी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमधून जाईल आणि ती 25 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत सुरू राहील.