Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant flags off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC Van at Porvorim
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to reach out to the people focusing on creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes
15 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
: Goa, November 15, 2023
PM Narendra Modi launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission from a program marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023 in Khunti, Jharkhand today. On the occasion, Goa CM Dr. Pramod Sawant flagged off one Information, Education and Communication (IEC) van at a function held at the Secretariat, Porvorim, Goa, there by marking the launch of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the state. The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people, creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
In a X post, Goa CM Dr. Sawant said:
"Virtually Attended the #JanjatiyaGauravDivas 2023 & Flag off of #ViksitBharatSankalpYatra by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri
@narendramodi Ji on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan #BirsaMunda. Also flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Goa at Porvorim".
The Goa CM explained in the X post, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to reach out to the people of Bharat focusing on creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes. He further said, "Hon'ble PM set the 4 Pillars of Viksit Bharat, Narishakti, Annadata, Yuvashakti and Middle Class & Poor. Strengthening of these 4 Pillars shall build the Viksit Bharat".
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Panchayat Minister Shri Mauvin Godinho, Co-operation Minister Shri Subhash Shirodkar and the Director in Directorate of Panchayats Smt. Siddhi Halarnkar.All the dignitaries attended virtually attended the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas programme which was held at Khunti in Jharkhand.
In the coming days, the van will travel through the length and breadth of the state, including blocks like Canacona, Dharbandora, Mormugao, Ponda, Quepem, Salcete, Sanguem etc.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
It has been the constant endeavor of the Prime Minister to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner. In a major step towards the attainment of this aim of saturation of schemes, the Prime Minister launched ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister flagged off IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans in Khunti, Jharkhand, marking the launch of ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. The Yatra will start from districts with significant tribal populations initially and by 25th January 2024 and will cover all districts across the country.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने पोरवोरिम में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्देश्य लोगों तक पहुंचना और उन्हें सरकार की जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक करना और उन्हें इन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ दिलाना है
15 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर आयोजित एक समारोह में झारखंड के खूंटी में 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' और प्रधानमंत्री विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह विकास मिशन की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने राज्य में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्घाटन करते हुए गोवा के पोरवोरिम सचिवालय से सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों तक स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडर की उपलब्धता, गरीबों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, उचित पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, स्वच्छ पेयजल जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रति सार्वजनिक जागरूकता पैदा करना है और उन्हें इन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से लाभान्वित करना है। यात्रा के दौरान प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संभावित लाभार्थियों का पंजीकरण भी किया जाएगा।
एक एक्स पोस्ट में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सावंत ने कहा:
"प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi द्वारा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के अवसर पर शुरू की गई #ViksitBharatSankalpYatra और #JanjatiyaGauravDivas 2023 कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
साथ ही गोवा के पोरवोरिम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाई।”
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट में बताया, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्देश्य देश के लोगों तक पहुंचना, जागरूकता पैदा करना और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत, नारीशक्ति, अन्नदाता, युवाशक्ति और मध्यम वर्ग एवं गरीबों के 4 स्तंभ परिभाषित किए हैं। इन 4 स्तंभों को मजबूत करने से विकसित भारत का निर्माण होगा।"
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो, सहकारिता मंत्री श्री सुभाष शिरोडकर और पंचायत निदेशालय में निदेशक श्रीमती सिद्धि हलारनकर शामिल थे। उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने झारखंड के खूंटी में आयोजित जनजातीय गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
अगले कुछ दिनों में विकसित भारत यात्रा वैन राज्य के कांकोना, धारबंदोरा, मोर्मुगाओ, पोंडा, कुपेम, सालसेट, संगुएम आदि तालुकों सहित राज्य भर में यात्रा करेगी।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
प्रधानमंत्री का यह निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू करके यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि इन योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक तय समय पर पहुंचे। योजनाओं के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' की शुरुआत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर झारखंड के खूंटी में आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यात्रा शुरुआत में महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले जिलों से शुरू होगी और 25 जनवरी 2024 तक देश भर के सभी जिलों को कवर करेगी।