Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel inaugurates ‘Steel Pavilion’ at IITF 2023
‘Steel Pavilion’ to foster collaboration and knowledge exchange within the steel sector
14 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, inaugurated the Ministry of Steel’s Pavilion at India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2023 today (14.11.2023) at the Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Secretary, accompanied by Sh. Sanjay Roy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sh. Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL, senior officials of Ministry of Steel and top officials of various steel companies, marked the commencement of the pavilion and ceremonially opened the stalls of Ministry of Steel along with SAIL, NMDC, MOIL, MSTC, TATA Steel, JSW Steel Limited , Jindal Stainless Steel & Jindal Steel and Power Limited.
Speaking at the inauguration, Secretary, Ministry of Steel emphasized the critical role of the steel industry in India's growth trajectory and highlighted the government's commitment to fostering a conducive environment for the steel sector. “It's in these exhibits that we witness the dynamic spirit and innovative display of our steel sector and excellence takes center stage”, he added while inaugurating the stalls at Steel Pavilion. He also commended the Indian steel industry for their unwavering dedication to excellence and innovation.
(i) (ii)
Secretary and senior officials of Ministry of Steel at the stalls of Ministry of Steel (i) & SAIL(ii)
The ‘Steel Pavilion’, a focal point of this year's IITF, serves as a testament to the robustness and innovation within the Indian steel industry. The inauguration event brought together key stakeholders, industry leaders, and government officials, reflecting the collaborative efforts to showcase the advancements and contributions of the steel sector to the nation's economy.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आईआईटीएफ 2023 में 'स्टील पवेलियन' का उद्घाटन किया
इस्पात क्षेत्र के भीतर सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्टील पवेलियन'
14 NOV 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने आज (14.11.2023) प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2023 में इस्पात मंत्रालय के मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ श्री संजय रॉय, संयुक्त सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय; श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश, सेल के अध्यक्ष; इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न इस्पात कंपनियों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने मंडप की शुरुआत की और सेल, एनएमडीसी, एमओआईएल, एमएसटीसी, टाटा स्टील, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड, जिंदल स्टेनलेस स्टील और जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड के साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के स्टालों का विधिवत उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भारत के विकास पथ में इस्पात उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। स्टील पवेलियन में स्टालों का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "इन प्रदर्शनों में हम अपने इस्पात क्षेत्र की गतिशील भावना और अभिनव प्रदर्शन को देखते हैं और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में दिखाई देती है।" उन्होंने उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण के लिए भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की भी सराहना की।
(i) इस्पात मंत्रालय (ii) और सेल के स्टॉल पर इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी
'स्टील पवेलियन', जो इस वर्ष के आईआईटीएफ का केंद्र बिंदु था, भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के भीतर मजबूती और नवीनता के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य करता है। उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रमुख हितधारकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया गया, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रगति और योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।