Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S GUNNERY SYMPOSIUM 2023
14 NOV 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Gunnery Symposium 2023 was conducted at INS Dronacharya, the Navy's Center for Excellence in Gunnery and Missile Warfare under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command on 13 & 14 Nov 23.
The Symposium is a significant event conducted once in every three years providing a platform for experts from the Gunnery field to present their research papers on matters related to future technologies and operational exploitation of sensors. The event was marked with the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff as the Chief Guest who is also a Gunnery Specialist. In addition, VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command and several senior officers and Gunnery specialists from the Indian Navy's Fleets and frontline ships also attended the symposium.
The governing theme for this year's Symposium was 'Emerging Technologies in Gunnery and Missile Warfare’ and several papers were presented by the eminent panelists. Next-Gen Missions and Technologies, Modern Navy's quest for niche technologies and Training for a Future-Proof Force were some of the topics discussed during the symposium. A 'Compendium of Papers' presented during the symposium was also released.
The event is being hosted as part of centennial celebrations of Late Admiral R L Pereira (Retd) former CNS who was himself a proud Gunner.
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023OBIZ.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023ALFC.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM202318S3.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की तोपखाना संगोष्ठी 2023
14 NOV 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में 13 और 14 नवम्‍बर 23 को नौसेना के तोपखाना और मिसाइल युद्ध उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र, आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य में तोपखाना संगोष्ठी 2023 का आयोजन किया गया।
संगोष्ठी हर तीन साल में एक बार आयोजित किया जाने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है जो तोपखाना क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेंसरों के परिचालन संबंधी उपयोग से जुड़े मामलों पर अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार उपस्थित थे, जो तोपखाना विशेषज्ञ भी हैं। इसके अलावा, वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान और भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े और फ्रंटलाइन जहाजों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं तोपखाना विशेषज्ञ भी संगोष्ठी में शामिल हुए।
इस वर्ष की संगोष्ठी का मुख्य विषय 'एमर्जिंग टेक्‍नोलॉजीस इन गनरी एंड मिसाइल वारफेयर' था और प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों ने कई पेपर प्रस्तुत किए। संगोष्ठी के दौरान अगली पीढ़ी के मिशन और प्रौद्योगिकियां, आधुनिक नौसेना की विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों की खोज व भविष्य-रोधी बल के लिए प्रशिक्षण जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। संगोष्ठी के दौरान प्रस्तुत 'पत्रों का सार-संग्रह' भी जारी किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व प्रमुख दिवंगत एडमिरल आर एल परेरा (सेवानिवृत्त) के शताब्दी समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो स्‍वयं एक शानदार तोपखाना विशेषज्ञ थे।
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023OBIZ.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023ALFC.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM202318S3.JPG)