Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S GUNNERY SYMPOSIUM 2023
14 NOV 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Gunnery Symposium 2023 was conducted at INS Dronacharya, the Navy's Center for Excellence in Gunnery and Missile Warfare under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command on 13 & 14 Nov 23.
The Symposium is a significant event conducted once in every three years providing a platform for experts from the Gunnery field to present their research papers on matters related to future technologies and operational exploitation of sensors. The event was marked with the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff as the Chief Guest who is also a Gunnery Specialist. In addition, VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command and several senior officers and Gunnery specialists from the Indian Navy's Fleets and frontline ships also attended the symposium.
The governing theme for this year's Symposium was 'Emerging Technologies in Gunnery and Missile Warfare’ and several papers were presented by the eminent panelists. Next-Gen Missions and Technologies, Modern Navy's quest for niche technologies and Training for a Future-Proof Force were some of the topics discussed during the symposium. A 'Compendium of Papers' presented during the symposium was also released.
The event is being hosted as part of centennial celebrations of Late Admiral R L Pereira (Retd) former CNS who was himself a proud Gunner.
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023OBIZ.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023ALFC.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM202318S3.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین نیوی گنری سمپوزیم 2023
14 NOV 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
گنری سمپوزیم 2023 کا انعقاد 13 اور 14 نومبر 23 کو ہیڈ کوارٹر سدرن نیول کمانڈ کے زیر اہتمام نیوی کے سینٹر فار ایکسیلینس ان گنری اینڈ میزائل وارفیئر آئی این ایس دروناچاریہ میں کیا گیا۔
سمپوزیم ہر تین سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہونے والا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے جو گنری فیلڈ کے ماہرین کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سینسرز کے آپریشنل استعمال سے متعلق معاملات پر اپنے تحقیقی مقالے پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار تھے جو گنری اسپیشلسٹ بھی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وی اے ڈی ایم ایم اے ہمپیہولی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے اور فرنٹ لائن جہازوں کے کئی سینئر افسران اور گنری ماہرین نے بھی سمپوزیم میں شرکت کی۔
اس سال کے سمپوزیم کا گورننگ تھیم ‘گنری اور میزائل وارفیئر میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز‘ تھا جس میں ممتاز پینلسٹوں نے متعدد مقالے پیش کیے۔ سمپوزیم کے دوران اگلی نسل کے مشنز اور ٹیکنالوجیز، جدید بحریہ کی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کی تلاش اور فیوچر پروف فورس کے لیے تربیت جیسے موضوعات زیر بحث آئے۔ سمپوزیم کے دوران پیش کردہ مقالات کا مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کی میزبانی سابق سی این ایس مرحوم ایڈمرل آر ایل پریرا (ریٹائرڈ) کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023OBIZ.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM2023ALFC.JPG)
INDIANNAVY'SGUNNERYSYMPOSIUM202318S3.JPG)