وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا سیمینار آتم نربھر ایئر آرم -2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی بحریہ کی کمان، کوچی، 13 سے 14 نومبر 23 تک ایک دو روزہ سیمینار کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے، جس کا موضوع بھارتی بحریہ کا آتم نربھر ایئر آرم 2023' ہے۔ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے بطور مہمان خصوصی سیمینار کی صدارت کی۔
13 نومبر 23 کو اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سی این ایس نے میری ٹائم ڈومین میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے خود انحصاری کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت کی آتم نربھر پہل بھارتی بحری ہوابازی کے شعبے میں اس کے ممکنہ اطلاق کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ملک کے اندر ہوائی جہاز کی تیاری کی سمت مختلف آلات اور اہم اجزاء کی لوکلائزیشن کی طرف اٹھائے گئے موجودہ اقدامات نے رفتار حاصل کی ہے اور بھارتی صنعت کی صلاحیت حوصلہ افزا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے فلائٹ سیفٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور سخت چیکنگ اور ایس او پیز پر نظرثانی کرکے ہوائی جہاز کے حادثات میں کمی کی۔
مضامین کے ماہرین اور نامور پینلسٹس کی طرف سے بصیرت بھرے مقالے پیش کیے گئے جن میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گہرائی سے تجزیہ اور حکمت عملی پر توجہ دی گئی۔ سیمینار نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مختلف ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لانے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس کا مقصد عصری ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں پر غور کرنا ہے تاکہ سازو سامان کی ملک میں تیاری کے عمل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کی اہمیت اس لیے ہے کہ یہ بحری ہوا بازی میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے طریقوں کو دیکھنے کے لیے ایک انوکھی کوشش تھی۔
اس موقع پر مختلف بحری دستوں اور پروازوں کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر ایوارڈز کی پیشکش بھی کی گئی۔ سی این ایس نے موقع پر ہی سی ڈی آر ابھیشیک تومر، دفاعی شہری گیتیش شینائے ایم سی ایم (اے آر) اور جوزف ٹام سی ایم (اے آر) کو اعزاز سے نوازا جنہوں نے آتم نربھربھارت کے حقیقی احساس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سیکنگ ہیلی کاپٹروں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کے نتیجے میں ملک خود کفیل بنانے کی کوششوں میں تعاون کیا۔
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023CYX9.JPG)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023XIEJ.jpeg)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023VZHK.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
AATMANIRBHAR AIR ARM OF INDIAN NAVY SEMINAR-2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command, Kochi, is hosting a two day seminar, themed 'AatmaNirbhar Air Arm of the Indian Navy 2023', from 13-14 Nov 23. The event is being conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Naval Aviation. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff presided over the seminar as Chief Guest.
In his keynote address on 13 Nov 23, the CNS emphasised the need for a self-reliant approach to meet the challenges in the maritime domain. He stated that the Gol's initiative of AatmaNirbharBharat underlines its potential application to the Indian Naval Aviation sector. The current strides taken towards the localisation of various spares and critical components towards aircraft manufacturing within the country has gathered pace and the potential of the Indian industry has been encouraging. He highlighted the importance of flight safety and reduction of aircraft accidents by enforcing stringent checks and revisiting the SOPs.
Insightful papers were presented by the Subject Matter Experts and eminent panelists focusing on in-depth analysis and strategies to foster innovation. The seminar served as platform in bringing various experts in the field of aviation under one platform with the aim of looking at ways of leveraging the contemporary technology to revamp the indigenisation process. It holds significance since it was a unique effort on looking at the ways to gain self-reliance in Naval aviation in keeping with the clarion call of AatmaNirbharBharat.
The occasion also marked the presentation of awards to various naval squadrons and flights for their remarkable performance. The CNS awarded on the spot commendation to Cdr Abhishek Tomar, Defence civilians Gitesh Shenoy MCM(AR) and Joseph Tom CM (AR) who contributed towards indigenisation efforts resulting in optimum exploitation of Seaking helicopters in keeping with the truest sense of AatmaNirbharBharat.
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023CYX9.JPG)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023XIEJ.jpeg)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023VZHK.JPG)