Ministry of Defence
AATMANIRBHAR AIR ARM OF INDIAN NAVY SEMINAR-2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command, Kochi, is hosting a two day seminar, themed 'AatmaNirbhar Air Arm of the Indian Navy 2023', from 13-14 Nov 23. The event is being conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Naval Aviation. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff presided over the seminar as Chief Guest.
In his keynote address on 13 Nov 23, the CNS emphasised the need for a self-reliant approach to meet the challenges in the maritime domain. He stated that the Gol's initiative of AatmaNirbharBharat underlines its potential application to the Indian Naval Aviation sector. The current strides taken towards the localisation of various spares and critical components towards aircraft manufacturing within the country has gathered pace and the potential of the Indian industry has been encouraging. He highlighted the importance of flight safety and reduction of aircraft accidents by enforcing stringent checks and revisiting the SOPs.
Insightful papers were presented by the Subject Matter Experts and eminent panelists focusing on in-depth analysis and strategies to foster innovation. The seminar served as platform in bringing various experts in the field of aviation under one platform with the aim of looking at ways of leveraging the contemporary technology to revamp the indigenisation process. It holds significance since it was a unique effort on looking at the ways to gain self-reliance in Naval aviation in keeping with the clarion call of AatmaNirbharBharat.
The occasion also marked the presentation of awards to various naval squadrons and flights for their remarkable performance. The CNS awarded on the spot commendation to Cdr Abhishek Tomar, Defence civilians Gitesh Shenoy MCM(AR) and Joseph Tom CM (AR) who contributed towards indigenisation efforts resulting in optimum exploitation of Seaking helicopters in keeping with the truest sense of AatmaNirbharBharat.
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023CYX9.JPG)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023XIEJ.jpeg)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023VZHK.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் விமானப்படைப்பிரிவு தற்சார்பு கருத்தரங்கு-2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சியில் உள்ள தென்மண்டல கடற்படை பிரிவு, நவம்பர் 13, 14 ஆகிய நாட்களில் 'இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் விமானப்படைப்பிரிவு தற்சார்பு கருத்தரங்கு-2023' என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது. கடற்படையின் விமாப்படைப் பிரிவின் தலைமையக ஏற்பாட்டின் மூலம் இக்கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது. கருத்தரங்கில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரிகுமார் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நவம்பர் 13 அன்று அவர் ஆற்றிய உரையில், கடல்சார் துறையில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தற்சார்பு அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சி, இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் விமானப் பிரிவுக்கு அதன் சாத்தியமான பயன்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடுமையான சோதனைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், நெறிமுறைகளை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்வதன் மூலமும் விமானப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விமான விபத்துகளைக் குறைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆழமான பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பாட வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற குழு உறுப்பினர்களால் நுண்ணறிவுமிக்க ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் செயல்முறையை மறுசீரமைக்க சமகால தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளைப் பார்க்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வல்லுநர்களை ஒரே தளத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான தளமாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு செயல்பட்டது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் எதிர்பார்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ப கடற்படையின் விமானப்படைப்பிரிவில் தற்சார்பு பெறுவதற்கான வழிகளை காண்பதற்கான ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சி என்பதால் இது முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பல்வேறு கடற்படை ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களின் சிறப்பான செயல்முறைகளுக்காக விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.