Ministry of Defence
AATMANIRBHAR AIR ARM OF INDIAN NAVY SEMINAR-2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command, Kochi, is hosting a two day seminar, themed 'AatmaNirbhar Air Arm of the Indian Navy 2023', from 13-14 Nov 23. The event is being conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Naval Aviation. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff presided over the seminar as Chief Guest.
In his keynote address on 13 Nov 23, the CNS emphasised the need for a self-reliant approach to meet the challenges in the maritime domain. He stated that the Gol's initiative of AatmaNirbharBharat underlines its potential application to the Indian Naval Aviation sector. The current strides taken towards the localisation of various spares and critical components towards aircraft manufacturing within the country has gathered pace and the potential of the Indian industry has been encouraging. He highlighted the importance of flight safety and reduction of aircraft accidents by enforcing stringent checks and revisiting the SOPs.
Insightful papers were presented by the Subject Matter Experts and eminent panelists focusing on in-depth analysis and strategies to foster innovation. The seminar served as platform in bringing various experts in the field of aviation under one platform with the aim of looking at ways of leveraging the contemporary technology to revamp the indigenisation process. It holds significance since it was a unique effort on looking at the ways to gain self-reliance in Naval aviation in keeping with the clarion call of AatmaNirbharBharat.
The occasion also marked the presentation of awards to various naval squadrons and flights for their remarkable performance. The CNS awarded on the spot commendation to Cdr Abhishek Tomar, Defence civilians Gitesh Shenoy MCM(AR) and Joseph Tom CM (AR) who contributed towards indigenisation efforts resulting in optimum exploitation of Seaking helicopters in keeping with the truest sense of AatmaNirbharBharat.
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023CYX9.JPG)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023XIEJ.jpeg)
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023VZHK.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘भारतीय नौसेना की आत्मनिर्भर वायु इकाई’ विषय-वस्तु पर संगोष्ठी-2023
14 NOV 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान कोच्चि, 13-14 नवंबर 23 तक ‘भारतीय नौसेना की आत्मनिर्भर वायु इकाई 2023' विषय-वस्तु पर दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रही है। यह कार्यक्रम मुख्यालय नौसेना विमानन के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सेमिनार की अध्यक्षता की।
सीएनएस ने 13 नवंबर, 2023 को अपने मुख्य भाषण में सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल भारतीय नौसेना विमानन क्षेत्र में इसके संभावित उपयोग को रेखांकित करती है। देश के भीतर विमान विनिर्माण की दिशा में विभिन्न पुर्जों और महत्वपूर्ण कम्‍पोनेंट के स्थानीयकरण की दिशा में उठाए गए वर्तमान कदमों में तेजी आई है और भारतीय उद्योग की क्षमता उत्साहजनक रही है। उन्होंने सख्‍त जांच लागू करने और एसओपी पर दोबारा विचार करने के द्वारा उड़ान सुरक्षा के महत्व और विमान दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने पर प्रकाश डाला।
विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों और प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों द्वारा नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गहन विश्लेषण और रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण शोध-पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए। संगोष्ठी ने स्वदेशीकरण प्रक्रिया को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के तरीकों पर विचार करने के उद्देश्य से विमानन के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाने में एक प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य किया। इसका महत्व इसलिए भी है, क्योंकि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अपील के अनुरूप नौसेना विमानन में आत्मनिर्भरता अर्जित करने के तरीकों को देखने का एक अनूठा प्रयास था।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न नौसैनिक स्क्वाड्रनों और उड़ानों को उनके उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। सीएनएस ने कमांडर अभिषेक तोमर, डिफेंस सिविलियंस गीतेश शेनॉय एमसीएम (एआर) और जोसेफ टॉम सीएम (एआर) को प्रशस्ति प्रदान की, जिन्होंने स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों में योगदान दिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीकिंग हेलीकॉप्टरों का इष्टतम उपयोग किया गया।
AATMANIRBHARAIRARMOFINDIANNAVYSEMINAR-2023VZHK.JPG)