विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गेल्या 9 वर्षात एमबीबीएसच्या जागांमध्ये79%, एमडीच्या जागांमध्ये 93% वाढ झाली- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 NOV 2023 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा विभाग आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने वैद्यकीय शिक्षण परवडण्याजोगे आणि आवाक्यातील बनवण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत, जेणेकरून कोणत्याही पात्र उमेदवारामध्ये डावलले गेल्याची भावना निर्माण होणार नाही. केवळ 9 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत एमबीबीएसच्या जागा 51,348 वरून 91,927 पर्यंत 79% नी, तर एमडीच्या जागा 31,185 वरून 60,202 पर्यंत 93% वाढल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
2014 मध्ये सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 145 होती, त्यामध्ये आता मोठी उसळी घेत भारतामध्ये अशा प्रकारची 260 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये निर्माण झाली आहेत तर 9 वर्षांच्या काळात एम्सची संख्या 23 वर पोहोचली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जम्मूमध्ये एसबीआयने एम्सला भेट दिलेल्या 32 आसनी बसला रवाना केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते. जम्मूमधील बक्षीनगर कँप ऑफिस येथील एम्समध्ये या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
भारताच्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाबाबत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की संरक्षक आरोग्यनिगा क्षेत्रात भारत एक जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. यापूर्वी आरोग्यनिगा पुरवठादार म्हणून भारताकडे फारशा गांभीर्याने पाहिले जात नव्हते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
एसबीआयने भेट दिलेल्या बसमध्ये डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्सच्या धर्तीवर टेलिमेडीसीन सुविधा सुरू करावी अशी सूचना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली. दुर्गम भागामध्ये वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरवताना त्यांचा दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठी एकात्मिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन नियमावलीचा वापर करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
MBBS seats increased by 79%, MD by 93% in last over 9 years, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 NOV 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy & Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has sought several measures to make medical education affordable and accessible, so that no deserving candidate finds himself at disadvantage. The number of MBBS seats increased by 79% from 51,348 to 91,927 while MD seats by 93% from 31,185 to 60,202 in just over 9 years, he said.
In a quantum jump, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from 145 government medical colleges in 2014, India now has 260 such GMCs, while the number of AIIMS in the country went up to 23 in over 9 years, he informed.
The Minister was speaking after flagging off a 32-seater bus donated to AIIMS, Jammu by the SBI. The function was held at Bakshi Nagar Camp Office of AIIMS, Jammu.
Director AIIMS, Dr Shakti Gupta expressed his gratitude to Dr Jitendra Singh and commended his commitment in coming straight from Telangana to grace the occasion despite his hard pressing schedule.
Talking about India’s vaccination programme, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India has emerged as a world leader in protective healthcare. Earlier, the country wasn’t taken seriously as a healthcare provider, he noted.
The Minister commended the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for freeing the healthcare sector of shackles and doing away with obsolete regulations, adding that a more enabling milieu has been created.
The Minister suggested incorporating telemedicine provision in SBI-donated buses to hospitals on the pattern of 'Doctors on Wheels' facility. He called for an integrated health management protocol to add value to delivering medical services in far-flung areas.
Later, the Minister interacted with the students and faculty of AIIMS, Jammu. He shared his experiences and offered tips to the students as to how to excel in their field.
Dr Jitendra Singh exchanged views on latest tools of medical practice like Artificial Intelligence, Quantum therapies etc and shared his experiences on the same. He also suggested Theme-based CMEs involving multiple streams and disciplines under one roof. He also spoke about integrating clinical medicine with Deep Technology for drawing maximum outcomes.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh released a book titled "Handbook of Policies, Guidelines and Procedures". The book highlights the importance of collaboration between institutions and conducting trials across multiple centres.
Dr Jitendra Singh also advised the students to work towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a Developed nation by 2047.