Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh's Visar -Vahan driving towards Swachh Diwali
10 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanteras and under Swachh Bharat Mission's Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, Municipal Corporation Chandigarh launched the “Visar -Vahan”. The idols and photo frames of deities that break, are often kept under the peepal and banyan trees.165 such locations were identified by the Chandigarh MC where broken idols and other pooja offerings were left unattended. In order to ensure that no symbol of the almighty ever enters the waste stream, the Visar -Vahan was launched.
The Visar -Vahan has been divided into compartments, one each for Idols, photo frames and chunris. The vehicle will collect these items and deposit them at the RRR centre. Two SHGs have been trained especially for re-modelling these items into clothes for deities, curtains for temples and pooja trays made out of papier-mâché. The PoP idols will be immersed in a special water tank at the C&D waste plants. Chandigarh's unique initiative paves way not just for Reduce Reuse Recycle but also helps in collecting the actual 'dhan' (the waste) to transform them to treasure on Dhanteras.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
चंडीगढ़ का विसार-वाहन स्वच्छ दिवाली की दिशा में एक प्रयास
10 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
धनतेरस के अवसर पर और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के स्वच्छ दिवाली शुभ दिवाली अभियान के अंतर्गत, चंडीगढ़ नगर निगम ने “विसार-वाहन” लॉन्च किया। देवी-देवताओं की जो मूर्तियां और फोटो फ्रेम टूटते हैं, उन्हें अक्सर पीपल और बरगद के पेड़ों के नीचे छोड़ दिया जाता है। चंडीगढ़ नगर निगम द्वारा 165 ऐसे स्थानों की पहचान की गई थी, जहां टूटी हुई मूर्तियां और अन्य पूजा सामग्री को इधर-उधर छोड़ दिया गया था। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि देवी-देवताओं का कोई भी प्रतीक कभी भी गंदे नाले में प्रवेश न करे, विसार-वाहन लॉन्च किया गया था।
विसार-वाहन को मूर्तियों, फोटो फ्रेम और चुनरियों के अलग डिब्बों में विभाजित किया गया है। वाहन इन वस्तुओं को एकत्र करेगा और आरआरआर केंद्र में जमा करेगा। इन वस्तुओं को देवताओं के लिए कपड़े, मंदिरों के लिए पर्दे और पेपर मैशे से पूजा ट्रे बनाने के लिए दो एसएचजी को विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। पीओपी मूर्तियों को सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट संयंत्रों के एक विशेष जल टैंक में विसर्जित किया जाएगा। चंडीगढ़ की अनूठी पहल न केवल रिड्यूस रीयूज रीसाइक्लिंग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है, बल्कि धनतेरस पर वास्तविक ‘धन’ (कचरा) को इकट्ठा करके उसे खज़ाने में बदलने में भी मदद करती है।