Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh's Visar -Vahan driving towards Swachh Diwali
10 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanteras and under Swachh Bharat Mission's Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, Municipal Corporation Chandigarh launched the “Visar -Vahan”. The idols and photo frames of deities that break, are often kept under the peepal and banyan trees.165 such locations were identified by the Chandigarh MC where broken idols and other pooja offerings were left unattended. In order to ensure that no symbol of the almighty ever enters the waste stream, the Visar -Vahan was launched.
The Visar -Vahan has been divided into compartments, one each for Idols, photo frames and chunris. The vehicle will collect these items and deposit them at the RRR centre. Two SHGs have been trained especially for re-modelling these items into clothes for deities, curtains for temples and pooja trays made out of papier-mâché. The PoP idols will be immersed in a special water tank at the C&D waste plants. Chandigarh's unique initiative paves way not just for Reduce Reuse Recycle but also helps in collecting the actual 'dhan' (the waste) to transform them to treasure on Dhanteras.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
چنڈی گڑھ کا وسار –واہن سوچھ دیوالی کی طرف گامزن
10 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
دھنتیرس کے موقع پر اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کی سوچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی مہم کے تحت میونسپل کارپوریشن چنڈی گڑھ نے "وسار-واہن" کا آغاز کیا۔ دیوتاؤں کی مورتیاں اور فوٹو فریم جو ٹوٹتے ہیں، اکثر پیپل اور برگد کے درختوں کے نیچے رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ چنڈی گڑھ ایم سی نے ایسے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جہاں ٹوٹی ہوئی مورتیاں اور پوجا کی دیگر پیشکشوں کو بغیر توجہ کے چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ایشور کی کوئی علامت کبھی بھی فضلے کے دھارے میں داخل نہ ہو، وسار –واہن کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
وسار –واہن کو ایک ایک بت، فوٹو فریم اور چنریوں کے لیے کمپارٹمنٹس میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ گاڑی ان اشیاء کو جمع کرے گی اور انہیں آر آر آر سنٹر میں جمع کرائے گی۔ دو ایس ایچ جیز کو خاص طور پر ان اشیاء کو دیوتاؤں کے کپڑوں، مندروں کے پردے اور پاپڑ مچھی سے بنی پوجا ٹرے بنانے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ پی او پی کے بتوں کو سی اینڈ ڈی ویسٹ پلانٹس میں پانی کی ایک خصوصی ٹینک میں ڈبویا جائے گا۔ چنڈی گڑھ کی منفرد پہل نہ صرف دوبارہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے بلکہ دھنتیرس کے موقع پر حقیقی 'دھن' (فضلہ) کو جمع کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔