Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian seafarers onboard vessel 'Advantage Sweet' safely brought back from Iran
10 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
All 23 Indian seafarers onboard vessel ADVANTAGE SWEET (Marshall Island Flag), which was seized in the Gulf of Oman, have been safely repatriated to India from Iran.
This was a result of continuous efforts of the Ministry of External Affairs, Embassy of India in Iran, and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and the support of Iranian Government.
After the safe return of the crew members Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW said, ‘Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is dedicated towards safeguarding the welfare and rights of our Indian national seafarers, especially when their lives and liberty are at stake, in the upcoming future also, whenever required. This rescue operation has exemplified the dedication and commitment of Government agencies as well’.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
'அட்வான்டேஜ் ஸ்வீட்' கப்பலில் இருந்த இந்திய மாலுமிகள் ஈரானில் இருந்து பத்திரமாக அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர்
10 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஓமன் வளைகுடாவில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மார்ஷல் தீவு கொடி கட்டப்பட்ட அட்வான்டேஜ் ஸ்வீட்’ கப்பலில் இருந்த 23 இந்திய மாலுமிகளும் ஈரானில் இருந்து பத்திரமாக இந்தியாவுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டனர்.
இது வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், ஈரானில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஈரானிய அரசின் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றின் விளைவாகும்.
பணியாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக திரும்பிய பின்னர், இது பற்றி கருத்து தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், "துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம் நமது இந்திய தேசிய கடலோடிகளின் நலன் மற்றும் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் குறிப்பாக அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சுதந்திரம் ஆபத்தில் இருக்கும்போது, அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் உறுதிக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளது.