Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian seafarers onboard vessel 'Advantage Sweet' safely brought back from Iran
10 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
All 23 Indian seafarers onboard vessel ADVANTAGE SWEET (Marshall Island Flag), which was seized in the Gulf of Oman, have been safely repatriated to India from Iran.
This was a result of continuous efforts of the Ministry of External Affairs, Embassy of India in Iran, and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and the support of Iranian Government.
After the safe return of the crew members Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW said, ‘Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is dedicated towards safeguarding the welfare and rights of our Indian national seafarers, especially when their lives and liberty are at stake, in the upcoming future also, whenever required. This rescue operation has exemplified the dedication and commitment of Government agencies as well’.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाज 'एडवांटेज स्वीट' पर सवार भारतीय नाविकों को ईरान से सुरक्षित वापस लाया गया
10 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान की खाड़ी में जब्त किए गए जहाज एडवांटेज स्वीट (मार्शल आइलैंड फ्लैग) पर सवार सभी 23 भारतीय नाविकों को ईरान से सुरक्षित भारत वापस भेजा गया है।
यह भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय, ईरान में भारतीय दूतावास और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों व ईरानी सरकार के समर्थन का परिणाम था।
चालक दल के सदस्यों की सुरक्षित वापसी के बाद केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय हमारे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय नाविकों के कल्याण और अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित है, खासकर जब उनका जीवन और स्वतंत्रता दांव पर हो, आगामी भविष्य में भी या जब भी आवश्यकता होगी। इस बचाव अभियान ने सरकारी एजेंसियों के समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता का भी उदाहरण दिया है।