Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey launched the “Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP)”
The star performers among BHEL success partners felicitated
“BHEL SAMVAAD 3.0 अनुसन्धान से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, BHEL की एक और पहल”
09 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) under the aegis of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) successfully organised “BHEL SAMVAAD 3.0 - अनुसन्धान से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, BHEL की एक और पहल” the third edition of its dialogue with domestic business partners, industry associations, academia and research institutes to promote local suppliers, at Bharat Mandapam today.
In this mega-event, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Heavy Industries launched the MHI’s ‘Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP)’ for 2023-24 outlining key strategic areas with focused capacity-building initiatives within the Ministry to enhance capability across all levels to achieve maximum governance to fulfill the PM’s vision of Mission Karmayogi (National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB) Plan).
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Pandey said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, we are moving towards building a New India. He further mentioned that five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (economy, infrastructure, systems, vibrant demography and demand) have not only strengthened our manufacturing capabilities but also helped in reducing our dependence on foreign goods, which is also important from the national securities’ point of view.
Lauding the indigenization efforts of BHEL, he expressed happiness for the initiative taken by BHEL under the name BHEL SAMVAAD since Dec’2020.
In his address, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary (HI) shared that the Ministry is working extensively towards providing an ecosystem for the growth of the heavy industry sector. He underlined the significant role of BHEL in shaping the industrial landscape in the country that has helped in reducing India’s dependence on imports, and initiatives like BHEL SAMVAAD stand testimony to their commitment towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Talking about the emergence of new technologies and the need to update the current technological capabilities, Shri Rizvi emphasized that newer technologies are being developed almost every day in today's world, and learning new skills and accumulating knowledge of current trends is a need of the hour. He also informed about the government platform, where more than 1000 courses are being offered for skill upgradation. He pointed out that the Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) is the right step in this direction.
Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary (HI) informed about the efforts made by BHEL along with its successful partners in the indigenization of critical components. Mentioning the importance of each official’s role down the line, he quoted “Any chain is as strong as its weakest link”. Two unique immersion programs have been conducted by the Ministry on “Industry 4.0” and “Electric Vehicles” as part of a knowledge addition program for Ministry officials. He added that after thorough discussions with all the stakeholders, various modules for training have been prepared and domain-specific knowledge has been created for MHI.
The star performers (suppliers/vendors) among BHEL success partners, who contributed towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat were felicitated by the Minister.
Senior officials from MHI, CMD & other Board members of BHEL, Sr. officials from Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Steel, DPIIT, representatives of local vendors, industry associations, academia and research institutes participated in the event.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने "वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी)" का शुभारंभ किया
बीएचईएल के सफल साझेदारों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सम्मानित किया गया
"बीएचईएल संवाद 3.0 अनुसन्धान से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, भेल की एक और पहल”
09 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) के तत्वावधान में भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू व्यापार भागीदारों, उद्योग संघों, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संस्थान के साथ आज भारत मंडपम में अपने संवाद के तीसरे संस्करण "बीएचईएल संवाद 3.0 - अनुसंधान से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर, बीएचईएल की एक और पहल" का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस व्यापक स्तर के कार्यक्रम में, केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने 2023-24 के लिए एमएचआई की 'वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी)' का शुभारंभ किया जिसके अंतर्गत मंत्रालय के भीतर क्षमता संवर्धन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन कर्मयोगी (राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) योजना के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए अधिकतम शासन प्राप्त करने हेतु सभी स्तरों पर केंद्रित क्षमता-निर्माण पहल के साथ प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज हम नये भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों (अर्थव्यवस्था, बुनियादी ढांचे, व्यवस्था, जीवंत जनसांख्यिकी और मांग) ने न केवल हमारी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया है बल्कि विदेशी वस्तुओं पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने में भी सहायता की है, जो राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभूतियों के दृष्टिकोण से भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने बीएचईएल के स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए दिसंबर 2020 से बीएचईएल संवाद नाम से की गई पहल पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
अपने संबोधन में, सचिव (एचआई) श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने की दिशा में व्यापक स्तर पर कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने देश में औद्योगिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में बीएचईएल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जिसने आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएचईएल संवाद जैसी पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव और वर्तमान तकनीकी क्षमताओं को अद्यतन करने की आवश्यकता पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री रिज़वी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज की दुनिया में लगभग हर दिन नई प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित हो रही हैं,और नए कौशल सीखना और वर्तमान रुझानों का ज्ञान संचय करना समय की मांग है। उन्होंने सरकारी प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जहां कौशल उन्नयन के लिए 1000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पेश किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) इस दिशा में सही कदम है।
संयुक्त सचिव (एचआई) श्री विजय मित्तल ने महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्वदेशीकरण में अपने सफल भागीदारों के साथ बीएचईएल द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रत्येक अधिकारी की भूमिका के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी श्रृंखला अपनी सबसे कमजोर कड़ी से मजबूती के उच्चतम स्तर तक होती है। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए ज्ञानवर्धन कार्यक्रम के अंग के रूप में मंत्रालय द्वारा "उद्योग 4.0" और "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन" पर दो विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के साथ गहन चर्चा के बाद, प्रशिक्षण के लिए विभिन्न मॉड्यूल तैयार किए गए हैं और एमएचआई के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जानकारी को जुटाया गया है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने वाले बीएचईएल के सफल साझेदारों में से स्टार कलाकारों (आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/विक्रेताओं) को मंत्री महोदय द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
एमएचआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सीएमडी और बीएचईएल के अन्य बोर्ड सदस्य, व्यय विभाग, इस्पात मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, स्थानीय विक्रेताओं, उद्योग संघों, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।