Ministry of Finance
Trade representatives attend ‘Vigilance Awarenesss and Open House Meeting' of CGST and Central Excise Bhiwandi Commissionerate
09 NOV 2023 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 9, 2023
A “VIGILANCE AWARENESSS AND OPEN HOUSE MEETING” with the taxpayers of Bhiwandi Commissionerate was organized by CGST and Central Excise Bhiwandi Commissionerate on last Tuesday (November 7, 2023). The purpose was to address the grievances of taxpayers and discussions on various issues pertaining to GST and trade felicitation. The Commissioner Mohd. Shamshad Alam chaired the session, while Joint Commissioner Durgesh Salunke along with Asstt. Commissioners Manas Das, Rajesh Pamnani, Rajiv Kakeri, V. Ramesh Babu, Sunil Prasad and Supdts. Bashir Warshi, Rupesh Mohare, Dinesh Singh, Vivek Tyagi, and Inspectors Jai Kumar and Hemant Kumar Sharma were present along with other officers from the department. Taxpayers and their representatives and Tax Consultants within the jurisdiction of Bhiwandi Commissionerate from trade were also present.
During the session, the Commissioner addressed the trade representatives regarding vigilance awareness and welcomed any suggestion or grievances from them. He also enlightened the audience about various aspects of GST. The trade representatives also shared their grievances and suggestions which were addressed by the by the senior GST officers to the best of their satisfaction, and they were also encouraged to share any further grievances and suggestions at division level and headquarter level. Email ids and contact details of the senior officials were also shared with the trade representatives and they were also informed that the said information can also be fetched from the site of CCO, CGST Mumbai Zone. The efforts by the department to reach their taxpayer was immensely appreciated by the trade and the open house meeting was concluded with the promise to hold such outreach programs on regular basis.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या ‘दक्षता जागरूकता आणि मुक्त संवाद बैठकीला व्यापार प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती
09 NOV 2023 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
सीजीएसटी आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या वतीने मंगळवार दिनांक 7 नोव्हेंबर, 2023 रंग जी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील करदात्यांची "दक्षता जागरूकता आणि मुक्त संवाद बैठक" आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. करदात्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करणे आणि वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी ) आणि व्यापार सुलभतेशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश होता. आयुक्त मोहम्मद शमशाद आलम यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत सहआयुक्त दुर्गेश साळुंखे यांच्यासह सहाय्यक आयुक्त मानस दास, राजेश पमनानी, राजीव काकेरी, व्ही. रमेश बाबू, सुनील प्रसाद आणि अधीक्षक . बशीर वारशी, रुपेश मोहरे, दिनेश सिंह , विवेक त्यागी, आणि निरीक्षक जय कुमार आणि हेमंत कुमार शर्मा यांच्यासह विभागातील इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या व्यापार हद्दीतील करदाते आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच कर सल्लागारही उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत दक्षता जनजागृतीबाबत व्यापारी प्रतिनिधींना आयुक्तांनी मार्गदर्शन केले आणि त्यांच्याकडून प्राप्त होणाऱ्या सूचना किंवा तक्रारींचे स्वागत केले. तसेच जीएसटीच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत त्यांनी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. वरिष्ठ जीएसटी अधिकार्‍यांकडून निराकरण केलेल्या तक्रारी आणि सूचना देखील व्यापारी प्रतिनिधींनी यावेळी सामायिक केल्या. आगामी काळात विभाग स्तरावर आणि मुख्यालय स्तरावर कोणत्याही तक्रारी आणि सूचना सामायिक करण्यासाठी प्रतिनिधींना प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांचे ईमेल आयडी आणि संपर्क तपशील देखील व्यापार प्रतिनिधींना उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले. आणि ही माहिती सीसीओ, सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्राच्या संकेतस्थळावरून देखील मिळवता येईल, असे उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना सांगण्यात आले. करदात्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी विभागाच्या प्रयत्नांचे व्यापारी प्रतिनिधींनी कौतुक केले आणि अशा प्रकारचे जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम नियमितपणे आयोजित करण्याचे आश्वासन देण्यात आले.