Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches 12 GST Seva Kendras in Vapi, Gujarat
Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar campaign a great success: State FM Shri Kanubhai Desai
6 customers emerge winners of Rs 10 lakh under Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar Scheme of CBIC
07 NOV 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today launched 12 Goods and Services Tax (GST) Seva Kendras at Gyandham School, Vapi, in Gujarat.
The Union Finance Minister also gave away prizes to 6 customers with a cheque award of Rs 10 lakh to who participated in Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar scheme. The winners had uploaded their valid GST bills on the app after making a purchase.
Speaking on the occasion, the Finance Minister said these state-of-the-art centres will help in increasing the Ease of Doing Business in the country. While congratulating Gujarat in taking lead in establishing such centres, the Finance Minister said it will prove to be a role model for other states to follow. The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai, was present on the occasion along with Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) besides senior officials of the GST department.
Speaking about the Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar scheme, the Finance Minister said that the common citizen of the country can make a valuable contribution to the development of the nation by asking for a bill from the trader or shopkeeper while making a purchase. It is the right of the consumer to take the bill and it is the duty of the trader-shopkeeper to pay the bill, Smt. Sitharaman added.
The Finance Minister said that such incentives will encourage more and more people to take bills and upload bills on the portal for participate in the scheme.
Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar (MBMA) is a scheme was launched by the CBIC on 1st Sept. 2023 to promote the culture of generating bills/invoices during sale purchase transactions. A campaign in support of the MBMA scheme to create awareness among the people is already going on.
State Finance Minister Shri Kanubhai Desai thanked the Union Finance Minister for gifting the GST Seva Kendra to Vapi on the occasion of Diwali and said when GST was implemented, many concerns were expressed but by taking the views of all the members of the GST Council in every state, the Union Finance Minister, as the chairperson of the GST Council, has always given priority to the interests of the people.
“It was the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the dream, ‘One Nation, One Tax' has now come true. Due to its business friendly policies, Gujarat has now become the growth engine of the country’s economy. The campaign Mera Bill Mera Adhikaar has been a great success,” he said.
The 12 GST Seva Kendras opened today are located at Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Godhra, Vapi, Mehsana, Palanpur, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Bhavnagar, Junagadh and Gandhidham. GST Seva Kendra is a dedicated service centre established by the Government of India to assist taxpayers with GST (Goods and Services Tax) related issues.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या हस्ते गुजरातमधील वापी येथे 12 जीएसटी सेवा केंद्रांचे उदघाटन
07 NOV 2023 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज गुजरातच्या वापी येथील ज्ञानधाम विद्यालयात 12 वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) सेवा केंद्रांचे उदघाटन केले.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार योजनेत सहभागी झालेल्या 6 ग्राहकांना 10 लाख रुपयांच्या धनादेशासह बक्षिसेही वितरित केली. विजेत्यांनी खरेदी केल्यानंतर त्यांची वैध जीएसटी बिले अॅपवर अपलोड केली होती.
ही अत्याधुनिक केंद्रे देशातील व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविण्यात मदत करतील असा विश्वास अर्थमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. अशी केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात गुजरातने पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन करताना, इतर राज्यांसाठी ते एक आदर्श ठरेल असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. यावेळी गुजरातचे अर्थमंत्री कनुभाई देसाई, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाचे (सीबीआयसी) अध्यक्ष संजय कुमार अग्रवाल यांच्यासह जीएसटी विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
देशातील सामान्य नागरिक खरेदी करताना व्यापारी किंवा दुकानदाराकडून बिल मागून देशाच्या विकासात मोलाचे योगदान देऊ शकतो असे मत मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार योजनेबाबत त्यांनी मांडले. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले कि बिल घेणे हा ग्राहकाचा अधिकार असून बिल देणे हे व्यापारी-दुकानदाराचे कर्तव्य आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, अशा प्रोत्साहनांमुळे अधिकाधिक लोकांना बिल घेण्यास आणि योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी पोर्टलवर बिले अपलोड करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
मेरा बिल मेरा अधिकार (MBMA) ही योजना सीबीआयसीने 1 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी विक्री खरेदी व्यवहारादरम्यान बिले/चलन तयार करण्याच्या संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यासाठी सुरू केली होती.
राज्याचे अर्थमंत्री .कनुभाई देसाई यांनी दिवाळीनिमित्त वापीला जीएसटी सेवा केंद्राची भेट दिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले आणि म्हणाले की, जीएसटी लागू झाला तेव्हा अनेक चिंता व्यक्त केल्या गेल्या होत्या परंतु प्रत्येक राज्यातील जीएसटी परिषदेच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे मत विचारात घेऊन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी जीएसटी परिषदेच्या अध्यक्ष या नात्याने जनतेच्या हिताला नेहमीच प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
आज उघडलेली 12 जीएसटी सेवा केंद्रे अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, सुरत, गोध्रा, वापी, मेहसाणा, पालनपूर, गांधीनगर, राजकोट, भावनगर, जुनागढ आणि गांधीधाम येथे आहेत.