NITI Aayog
G20 Workshop series by NITI Aayog
“Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” for the Adoption and Implementation of G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration
06 NOV 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised a hybrid webinar on "Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)" at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre today in collaboration with knowledge partners, Institute for Human Development (IHD), Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP), and UNDP India. The webinar was structured around the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD), which includes a specific focus on accelerating progress on the SDGs. The NDLD provides pathways for nations in their journey towards achieving the SDGs.
The webinar was organised to advance the implementation of SDGs in India, aligning with the G20 NDLD and encouraging domestic ownership of India's commitment to the global advancement of these critical development objectives. The event saw participation from various stakeholders from across the country, including think tanks, academia, practitioners, and thematic experts.
Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, stressed the pivotal role of NITI Aayog in adapting the SDGs to the local context by establishing a presence at the state level through SDG India Index. Furthermore, NITI Aayog is working on the national front through programs like the Aspirational Districts Program and Aspiration Blocks program, effectively mobilizing a 'Jan Aandolan'. He also noted that India is likely to achieve a significant target on halving multidimensional poverty well before 2030, providing a model for the global community, particularly for developing countries, to pursue their respective goals. Thus, India's achievements are contributing to global success.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), directed his attention to the progress of India concerning SDG Goals of ‘Zero Hunger’, ‘Good Health & Wellbeing’, and ‘Quality Education’. He underscored India’s focus on ‘Zero Hunger’ with a specific focus on nutrition, NCDs and preventable deaths. In light of this, he called upon all stakeholders to share their recommendations and innovative ideas for enhancing outcomes on these goals.
Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture) emphasized the current agricultural challenges. He highlighted the challenges pertaining to rising real food prices and increased food production costs. Despite technological advancements, production costs haven't significantly decreased, and supply chains remain fragmented. To tackle these issues, we must boost people's income, he added.
Session on eliminating hunger and malnutrition focused on access to food, awareness on and increasing nutritional variety. Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, spoke about the critical role of technology, particularly data in addressing malnutrition in the country.
The second session on 'Ensuring Good Health for All' session centered on achieving universal health coverage and addressing health challenges. It emphasized the One Health approach, recognizing the interconnectedness of human, animal, and health ecosystem. Discussions covered strengthening primary healthcare and the health workforce, eradicating ongoing epidemics like AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria, hepatitis, and water-borne diseases. Prioritizing the One Health approach for combating Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and promoting evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicine in health were also highlighted.
The third session on “Delivering Quality Education” focused on dimensions of National Education Policy and highlighted dropouts in education due to health or economic reasons and the role of community engagement. It also included discussions on improving foundational learning, harnessing digital technologies and overcoming digital divides to ensure access to quality education, equipping educational institutions and teachers to keep pace with emerging trends and technological advances, including Artificial Intelligence (AI) and enabling lifelong learning, particularly focused on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling, especially for vulnerable groups.­­­­­­­­
The closing segment, chaired by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, included the need for concerted action, effective local implementation, and continued collaboration across sectors and regions. The speakers underscored the importance of aligning with the spirit of the SDGs and fostering cooperative federalism and partnerships for sustainable development.
Participants and speakers at this action-oriented webinar expressed their optimism about the progress and achievements to come as India and the global community forge ahead on their journey in the run-up to 2030.
NITI Aayog is the nodal agency of Government of India for coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national levels. With just seven years left to the 2030 Agenda, the G20 New Delhi Leader’s Declaration has provided the impetus at the international, national and sub-national levels to chart a pathway for accelerating achievements and outcomes on the 17 SDGs.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग की ओर से जी20 कार्यशाला श्रृंखला आयोजित
‘जी20 नयी दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेनेशन’ की घोषणा को अपनाने और कार्यान्वयन के लिये ‘ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति में तेजी लाना ’
06 NOV 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने ज्ञान भागीदारों, मानव विकास संस्थान (आईएचडी), सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति केंद्र (सीएसईपी) और यूएनडीपी इंडिया के सहयोग से सोमवार को डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में ‘सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने’ पर एक हाईब्रिड वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार को जी20 नयी दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) के अंतर्गत संचालित किया गया। इसमें एसडीजी पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।एनडीएलडी एसडीजी प्राप्त करने की दिशा में देशों को आगे बढ़ने में सहायता देता है।
वेबिनार का आयोजन भारत में एसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने, जी20 एनडीएलडी के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और इन महत्वपूर्ण विकास उद्देश्यों की वैश्विक उन्नति के लिये भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के घरेलू स्वामित्व को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में देश भर के विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी रही। इनमें प्रबुद्ध मंडल, शिक्षाविद् और विषयगत विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुये।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स के माध्यम से राज्य स्तर पर उपस्थिति दर्ज करके एसडीजी को स्थानीय संदर्भ में अनुरूप लाने में नीति आयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम और आकांक्षी विकासखंड कार्यक्रम जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर प्रभावी ढंग से ‘जन आंदोलन’ चलाने पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2030 से पहले बहुआयामी गरीबी को कम करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकता है। यह वैश्विक समुदाय, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों को अपने संबंधित लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मॉडल प्रदान करेगा। इस प्रकार, भारत की उपलब्धियां वैश्विक सफलता में योगदान दे रही हैं।
सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने अपना ध्यान ‘कोई भूखा न रहे’, ‘अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण’ और ‘गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा’ के एसडीजी लक्ष्यों से संबंधित भारत की प्रगति पर केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने पोषण, एनसीडी और टाली जा सकने वाली मौतों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ‘ कोई भूखा न रहे ’ पर भारत के केन्द्र बिंदु को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इसके आलोक में सभी हितधारकों से इन लक्ष्यों पर नतीजे बढ़ाने के लिये अपनी सिफारिशें और नये विचार साझा करने का आह्वान किया।
सदस्य (कृषि) डॉ रमेश चंद ने वर्तमान कृषि चुनौतियों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बढ़ती वास्तविक खाद्य कीमतों और खाद्य उत्पादन लागत में वृद्धि से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। तकनीकी प्रगति के बावजूद, उत्पादन लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी नहीं आई है और आपूर्ति शृंखलायें खंडित बनी हुयी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिये हमें लोगों की आय बढ़ानी होगी।
भूख और कुपोषण को दूर करने के सत्र में भोजन तक पहुंच, जागरूकता और पोषण संबंधी विविधता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने देश में कुपोषण को दूर करने में प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से डेटा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
‘सभी के लिए अच्छा स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना’ विषय पर दूसरा सत्र व्यापक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने और स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर केंद्रित था। इसने मानव, पशु और स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अंतर्संबंध को पहचानते हुये एक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। चर्चा में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को मजबूत करने, एड्स, तपेदिक, मलेरिया, हेपेटाइटिस और जल-जनित बीमारियों जैसी महामारियों को खत्म करने पर चर्चा की गयी। रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) से निपटने के लिए ‘वन हेल्थ’ दृष्टिकोण को प्राथमिकता देने और स्वास्थ्य में साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
‘गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना’ पर तीसरा सत्र राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के आयामों पर केंद्रित था। इसमें स्वास्थ्य या आर्थिक कारणों से शिक्षा में गिरावट और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें मूलभूत शिक्षा में सुधार, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल विभाजन पर नियंत्रण करने, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) सहित उभरते रुझानों और तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिये शैक्षिक संस्थानों और शिक्षकों को अद्यतन करने और सदैव सीखते रहने पर चर्चा भी शामिल थी। इसमें विशेष रूप से कमजोर समूहों के लिये कौशल, पुनः कौशल और उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ अरविंद विरमानी की अध्यक्षता में समापन खंड में ठोस कार्रवाई, प्रभावी स्थानीय कार्यान्वयन और क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता शामिल थी। वक्ताओं ने एसडीजी की भावना के साथ जुड़ने और सतत विकास के लिये सहकारी संघवाद और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्रवाई-उन्मुख वेबिनार में प्रतिभागियों और वक्ताओं ने भारत और वैश्विक समुदाय के 2030 तक की यात्रा में आगे बढ़ने की प्रगति और उपलब्धियों को लेकर आशा व्यक्त की।
नीति आयोग राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी को अपनाने और निगरानी के समन्वय के लिए भारत सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी है। वर्ष 2030 के एजेंडे में सिर्फ सात साल शेष हैं। जी20 नयी दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 17 एसडीजी पर उपलब्धियों और परिणामों में तेजी लाने के लिये एक मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रोत्साहित किया है।