Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 20.51% equity shares of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (IRSL) by Mr. Aloke Lohia from Brookgrange Investment Limited and transfer of 20.51% equity shares of IRSL to Ms. Urmila Lohia by Mr. Aloke Lohia
06 NOV 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of 20.51% equity shares of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (IRSL) by Mr. Aloke Lohia from Brookgrange Investment Limited and transfer of 20.51% equity shares of IRSL to Ms. Urmila Lohia by Mr. Aloke Lohia.
The proposed combination involves:
1. Acquisition of 20.51% equity shares of IRSL from Brookgrange Investment Limited by Mr. Aloke Lohia; and
2. Transfer of 20.51% equity shares of IRSL to Ms. Urmila Lohia (by way of gift) by Mr. Aloke Lohia.
Acquirers
Mr. Aloke Lohia and Ms. Urmila Lohia are natural persons and promoters of IRSL.
IRSL
IRSL is engaged in the manufacture and supply of polyester fibres and filaments such as polyester chips, polyester fibres and polyester yarns.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा ब्रुकग्रेंज इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड से इंडो रामा सिंथेटिक्स (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (आईआरएसएल) के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण और श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा सुश्री उर्मिला लोहिया को आईआरएसएल के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के हस्तांतरण को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा ब्रुकग्रेंज इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड से इंडो रामा सिंथेटिक्स (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (आईआरएसएल) के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण और श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा सुश्री उर्मिला लोहिया को आईआरएसएल के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों को हस्तांतरित किए जाने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में शामिल बातें इस प्रकार हैं :
1. श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा ब्रुकग्रेंज इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड से आईआरएसएल के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों का अधिग्रहण; और
2. श्री आलोक लोहिया द्वारा आईआरएसएल के 20.51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों का सुश्री उर्मिला लोहिया को हस्तांतरण (उपहार के रूप में)।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता
श्री आलोक लोहिया और सुश्री उर्मिला लोहिया आईआरएसएल के नेचुरल पर्सन और प्रवर्तक हैं।
आईआरएसएल
आईआरएसएल पॉलिएस्टर फाइबर और पॉलिएस्टर चिप्स, पॉलिएस्टर फाइबर और पॉलिएस्टर यार्न जैसे फिलामेंट्स के निर्माण और आपूर्ति के काम में लगी हुई है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।