शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
पूरे देश में लगभग 1150 अभियान स्थलों पर गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
06 NOV 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने अपना विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह अभियान 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2023 तक प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू हुआ और अभियान 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चलाया गया।
इस अभियान में तैयारी चरण के दौरान अभियान के बारे में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) और एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी जैसे नियामक निकायों को संवेदनशील बनाना शामिल था। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने 19 सितंबर 2023 को इन संस्थानों के साथ एक बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' की शपथ भी दिलाई।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और उसके संस्थानों में कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को शुरू हुआ, जिसने पूरे देश में लगभग 1150 अभियान स्थलों को कवर किया।
अभियान के दौरान अब तक दर्ज उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
● लोक शिकायत: विभाग ने 70 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया, 2017 में 2889 मामलों का निपटारा किया।
● लोक शिकायत अपील: विभाग ने अपील प्रक्रिया में 70 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया, 839 मामलों में से 591 का निपटारा किया।
● रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन: 89 प्रतिशत फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई (9103 में से 8071 फ़ाइलें) और लगभग 62 प्रतिशत (5707 फ़ाइलें) हटा दी गईं।
● स्थान का अधिकतम उपयोग: एचईआई, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया स्थान अनुकूलन लगभग 3.15 लाख वर्ग फुट है, जो स्थान के कुशल प्रबंधन में योगदान देता है।
● राजस्व सृजन: 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक एचईआई, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी से लगभग 1.70 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व का सृजन किया गया।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के माध्यम से शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली के समग्र रख-रखाव और प्रबंधन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में, इसने निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां/पहलें कीं:
● वाहन नीलामी: शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शास्त्री भवन में 17 बेकार/पुराने वाहनों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की, जिससे 7.44 लाख रुपये का बिक्री मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ।
● जैविक अपशिष्ट को परिवर्तित करना: मंत्रालय ने कैंटीनों से निकलने वाले हरे कचरे को बगीचे में उपयोग के लिए खाद में परिवर्तित किया और अपशिष्ट कागज रीसाइक्लिंग संयंत्र की स्थापना शुरू की, जिसे अभियान 3.0 में चालू करने की तैयारी है।
● ई-कचरा निपटान: मंत्रालय ने 205 कंप्यूटर सिस्टम का नवीनीकरण किया और 40 एमसीडी स्कूलों को दान किया। जीईएम पोर्टल पर लगभग 900 अप्रचलित आईटी उपकरण वस्तुओं की नीलामी करने की योजना है, जिससे लगभग 6 लाख राजस्व मिलने की संभावना है।
● 200 टन वजन वाले लगभग 24 ट्रक मलबे और कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया है।
● डिजिटल बनना: मंत्रालय ने कार्यक्रम की घोषणाओं और संदेश प्रचार के लिए डिजिटल स्क्रीन स्थापित की, जिससे बैनर और स्टैंडियों के लिए लचीली प्लास्टिक सामग्री के उपयोग में कमी आई।
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां
सबसे अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियों में से एक यह थी कि डॉ. डी.आर. पेशवे और वीएनआईटी, नागपुर के प्रयास क्लब की टीम द्वारा सत्ताइस प्लास्टिक बांध बनाए गए थे। बांधों के निर्माण के लिए प्रयुक्त और बेकार प्लास्टिक बैगों का उपयोग किया गया। इस सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए नोडल विभाग डीएआरपीटी द्वारा मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सभी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
देश भर के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में अपनाई गई कुछ अन्य सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां इस प्रकार हैं:
एनआईटी राउरकेला: कबाड़खाने की सफाई करके एक साइकिल स्टैंड विकसित किया गया जहां लगभग 500 दोपहिया वाहन/साइकिलें पार्क की जा सकती हैं।
आईआईटी मद्रास: सड़कों के किनारे मंकी-प्रूफ यूज-मी डस्ट बिन/कूड़े के डिब्बे स्थापित करके पूरे परिसर को कचरा-मुक्त घोषित किया गया है। हार्डवेयर इंजीनियरिंग यूनिट द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इन सभी कूड़ेदानों में निगरानी उद्देश्यों के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट क्यूआर कोड हैं। एक मोबाइल ऐप 'सीएलइंस्टी' (संस्थान के छात्रों द्वारा विकसित एक अनुकूलित मोबाइल ऐप) वर्चुअल शिकायतों की पहचान करने और उन पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक संचार तंत्र को सक्षम करके कूड़ेदान और कचरा स्थान के प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसे ऐप का उपयोग कर लगभग किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा उठाया जा सकता है।
आईआईटी हैदराबाद: ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए, विभिन्न स्रोतों से जैविक कचरे को वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग सुविधा में भेजा जाता है। खाद का उपयोग बागवानी में किया जाता है। सूखे पुनर्चक्रण योग्य पदार्थों को एक केंद्रीय सुविधा में कागज, प्लास्टिक, कार्डबोर्ड, कांच और अन्य अंशों में अलग किया जाता है और पुनर्चक्रण बाजार में बेचा जाता है। गैर-पुनर्चक्रण उपयोगी और स्वच्छता संबंधी कचरे को उचित रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए भस्मक में जला दिया जाता है।

Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0
Activities organised in around 1150 campaign sites all across the country
06 NOV 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0. The campaign started with the preparatory phase from 15th September to 30th September 2023 and the campaign phase was from 2nd October to 31st October 2023.
The campaign involved sensitization of Higher Education institutions (HEIs) and regulatory bodies like AICTE and UGC about the campaign during the preparatory phase. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, conducted a meeting with these Institutions on 19.09.2023. During the meeting, he also administered a pledge on ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’.
The implementation phase started on 2nd October 2023 in the Department of Higher Education and its institutions, which covered around 1150 campaign sites all across the country.
During the campaign notable achievements reported so far are as follows:
• Public Grievance: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances, with 2017 out of 2889 cases being disposed of.
• Public Grievance Appeals: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances in the appeal process, disposing of 591 out of 839 cases.
• Record Management: 89% of physical files were reviewed (8071 Files out of 9103) and approximately 62% (5707 Files) were weed out.
• Space Optimization: Reported Space Optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.15 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: As of 31.10.2023, reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.70 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
The Department of Higher Education is the nodal Ministry for the overall upkeep and maintenance of Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, through CPWD. As the nodal ministry, it carried out the following activities/initiatives:
• Vehicle Auction: The Ministry of Education successfully auctioned 17 condemned vehicles at Shastri Bhawan, yielding a sale value of Rs 7.44 lakh.
• Organic Waste Conversion: The Ministry converted green waste from canteens into compost for garden use and initiated the installation of a waste paper recycling plant, set to be operational in Campaign 3.0.
• E-Waste Disposal: The Ministry refurbished and donated 205 computer systems to 40 MCD schools, with plans to auction approximately 900 obsolete IT equipment items on the GeM portal, estimated to yield around Rs. 6 lakhs.
• Around 24 truckloads of debris and junk weighing 200 tonnes have been disposed of.
• Going Digital: The Ministry installed Digital Screens for event announcements and message publicity, contributing to a reduction in the use of flexible plastic material for banners and standees.
Best Practices of HEIs
One of the best practices was twenty-seven plastic dams were created by Dr. D.R. Peshwe and the Team under the Prayaas Club of VNIT, Nagpur. The used and waste plastic bags were used for building the dams. This best practice has been recognised by DARPT, the nodal Department for Special Campaign 3.0 as one of the best practices amongst all best practices across Ministries / Departments.
Some other best practices adopted in the Higher Education Institutions across the country as below:
NIT Rourkela: A cycle stand was developed by cleaning the junkyard where nearly 500 two-wheelers/cycles can be parked.
IIT Madras: The entire campus is declared litter-free by installing Monkey-proof Use-me Dust bins/Litter bins along the roadsides. The hardware is designed by the Engineering Unit. All these litter bins have location-specific QR codes for monitoring purposes. A mobile app CLinsti’ (a customized Mobile App developed by the students of the institute) facilitates the management of the litter bins and garbage location by enabling a communication mechanism to identify and act on virtual complaints that can be raised by almost any person who can use the app.
IIT Hyderabad: For solid waste management, organic waste from various sources is sent to a vermicomposting facility. The compost is used for gardening purposes. The dry recyclables are segregated into paper, plastic, cardboard, glass, and other fractions at a central facility and sold to the recycling market. Non-recyclable and sanitary wastes are combusted in a properly designed incinerator.