சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியான (என்சிஆர்) தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்றின் தரம் மேலும் மோசமடைவதைத் தடுக்க முழு என்சிஆர் பகுதியிலும் ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் 4-ம் நிலையின்படி 8 அம்ச செயல் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் பரிந்துரை
05 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியான (என்சிஆர்) தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்றின் தரம் மேலும் மோசமடைவதைத் தடுக்க முழு என்சிஆர் பகுதியிலும், தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதில் நடவடிக்கை செயல் திட்டமான ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் 4-ம் நிலையின்படி 8 அம்ச செயல் திட்டத்தை உடனடியாக அமல்படுத்த காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (சிபிசிபி) வழங்கிய தினசரி காற்றுத் தரக்குறியீட்டின்படி தில்லியின் சராசரி காற்று தரக் குறியீடு (ஏக்யூஐ) 454-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. தில்லி-என்சிஆரில் சாதகமற்ற வானிலை நிலைமைகள் காரணமாக காற்றுத் தரம் மோசமடைந்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து காற்றுத் தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின், தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதில் நடவடிக்கை செயல் திட்டத்தை (ஜிஆர்ஏபி) செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான துணைக் குழு இன்று கூடியது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் தில்லி பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலை, வானிலை நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் காற்று தரக் குறியீட்டிற்கான முன்னறிவிப்புகள் விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
காற்றின் தரத்தின் தற்போதைய போக்கைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், பிராந்தியத்தில் காற்றின் தரம் மேலும் மோசமடைவதைத் தடுக்கும் முயற்சியாகவும், ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் 4-ம் நிலையின் கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் முழு என்சிஆர் பகுதியிலும் உடனடியாக செயல்படுத்த துணைக் குழு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. இது மற்ற மூன்று நிலைகளின் கீழ் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை விட கடுமையானதாகும்.
ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் 4-ம் நிலையின்படி 8 அம்ச செயல் திட்டம் முழு தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியிலும் (என்சிஆர்) இன்று முதல் அமலுக்கு வருவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் உள்ளிட்ட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த 8 அம்ச செயல் திட்டத்தில் உள்ள அம்சங்கள்:
1. தில்லிக்குள் லாரி போக்குவரத்து நிறுத்தம் (அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் லாரிகள் / மின்சார டிரக்குகள் தவிர).
2. தில்லிக்கு வெளியே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இலகு ரக வணிக வாகனங்களை தில்லிக்குள் அனுமதிப்பதில்லை
3. தில்லியில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வாகனங்களைத் தவிர பிற டீசலில் இயங்கும் நடுத்தர சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இயக்க தடை.
4. நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சாலைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள், பாலங்கள், மின் பரிமாற்றம் போன்ற திட்டங்களில் கட்டுமான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குத் தடை
5. ஆறு முதல் ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பு மற்றும் பதினொன்றாம் வகுப்புகளுக்கும் நேரடி வகுப்புகளை நிறுத்தி இணையதள முறையில் பாடங்களை நடத்துவது குறித்து முடிவு செய்யலாம்
6. தில்லி என்சிஆர் பகுதியில் உள்ள மாநில அரசுகளின் அலுவலகங்கள், மற்றும் தனியார் அலுவலகங்கள் 50 சதவீத பணியாளர்களுடன் செயல்பட அனுமதிப்பது குறித்து முடிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
7. மத்திய அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் ஊழியர்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்து வேலை செய்ய அனுமதிப்பது குறித்து மத்திய அரசு உரிய முடிவு எடுக்கலாம்
8. கல்லூரிகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை மூடுவது, அவசரம் அல்லாத வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளை நிறுத்துவது, பதிவு எண்களின் ஒற்றைப்படை அடிப்படையில் வாகனங்களை இயக்க அனுமதிப்பது போன்ற கூடுதல் அவசர நடவடிக்கைகளை தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதியில் உள்ள மாநில அரசுகள் பரிசீலிக்கலாம்
மேலும், ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைக்குமாறு மக்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். குழந்தைகள், வயதானவர்கள் மற்றும் சுவாச, இருதய, பெருமூளை அல்லது பிற நீண்டகால நோய்கள் உள்ளவர்கள் வெளிப்புற நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தவிர்த்து, முடிந்தவரை வீட்டிற்குள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜிஆர்ஏபி-யின் திருத்தப்பட்ட அட்டவணை ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளமான caqm.nic.in என்ற தளத்தில் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas invokes 8-point action plan as per Stage-IV of the GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region
At 5AM today, the average AQI for Delhi clocked 454, which had escalated to 463 at 3 PM due to the continuing unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions
Unfavorable meteorological conditions, very high incidents of farm fires and low speed North-Westerly winds moving the pollutants to Delhi are the major causes for sudden spike in AQI
CAQM urges citizens to cooperate and follow the Citizen Charter of GRAP
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-IV of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III of GRAP
05 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In its last meeting held on 03.11.2023, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) unanimously decided to further monitor the Air Quality scenario in NCR, before invoking more stringent and disruptive actions under Stage-IV of GRAP, as Delhi’s average AQI had started showing a declining trend.
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 454 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of this trend in AQI owing to unfavourable meteorological conditions in Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan met today. The Sub-Committee while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/IITM during the meeting observed that at 4PM of 04.11.2023 the average AQI for Delhi was recorded as 415 which started to steadily rise further. At 5AM today, the average AQI for Delhi clocked 454, which had escalated to 463 at 3 PM due to the continuing unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage-IV of GRAP – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality (Delhi’s AQI > 450), today with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the preventive/ restrictive actions mentioned under Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III of GRAP. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-IV of revised GRAP in addition to all actions under Stage-I, Stage-II Stage-III of GRAP already in force, during this period.
An 8-point action plan as per Stage-IV of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR. This 8-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Stop entry of truck traffic into Delhi (except for trucks carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services and all LNG/ CNG/ electric trucks).
2. Do not permit LCVs registered outside Delhi, other than EVs/ CNG/ BS-VI diesel, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
3. Ban on plying of Delhi - registered diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) and Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs) in Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
4. Ban C&D activities also in linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, overbridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
5. NCR State Govts. and GNCTD may take a decision on discontinuing physical classes even for classes VI – IX, class XI and conduct lessons in an online mode.
6. NCR State Governments/ GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
7. Central Government may take appropriate decision on permitting work from home for employees in Central Government offices.
8. State Governments may consider additional emergency measures like closure of colleges/ educational institutions and closure of non-emergency commercial activities, permitting running of vehicles on odd-even basis of registration numbers etc.
Further, the CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Children, elderly and those with respiratory, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular or other chronic diseases to avoid outdoor activities and stay indoors, as much as possible.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in