Ministry of Defence
VIZAG VIBES WITH EXTRA MILES & SMILES DURING VIZAG NAVY MARATHON
05 NOV 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Edition of Vizag Navy Marathon was conducted by the Eastern Naval Command at RK Beach Road in the city on Sunday, 05 Nov 23 with over 12,000 registrations for the mega event. The event witnessed overwhelming participation from children, youth, senior citizens, and naval personnel from all over India and abroad in various categories. In addition to participants, a large number of citizens, students and volunteers, lined up from 4 AM, very early in the morning, cheering runners all along the scenic beach route.
The Full Marathon was flagged off by Vice Adm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command with more than 500 participants. The Half Marathon was flagged off by Vice Adm G Srinivasan, DGNP Vizag, with more than 1600 runners. 10 km run, with more than 2700 runners, was flagged off by Dr Ravishankar Commissioner of Police. 5 KM Run recorded a participation of over 7000 runners and was flagged off by Vice Adm Sameer Saxena, Chief of Staff, ENC.
The runners had an enriching experience with hydration and refreshment points, convenience stations entertainment and cheering all along the route. With adequate medical points and mobile medical units, the runners were well supported. The Prize distribution was conducted in a lively ceremony, attended by runners and spectators, at VMRDA Park. The FOCinC, ENC was the Chief Guest for the ceremony.
In the Men’s Open category Sikandar Tadakhe, clocking 2h 30 min, Deepak Kumbhar, clocking 1h 06 min, and Sonu Kushwa clocking 31 min, emerged winners in Marathon, Half Marathon and 10 Km race respectively. In the Women’s category Aasa TP, clocking 3h 08 min, Lilian Rutto, clocking 1h 24 min and Lanka Mery Grace, clocking 44 min, won in Marathon, Half Marathon and 10 KM race, respectively. The awards were presented by Senior Naval Officers, the District Collector, Dr. Mallikarjuna and eminent personnel present in the ceremony.
Indian Navy warmly thanks the city and people of Vizag, the district administration, city and traffic police, all participants, volunteers, esteemed guests and sponsors for the successful conduct of the event. It truly was a day filled with extra miles and smiles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विजाग नौसेना मैराथन के दौरान अतिरिक्त मील और मुस्कुराहट के साथ विजाग ने अनूठी अनुभूति प्रदान की
05 NOV 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
विजाग नेवी मैराथन का 8वां संस्करण पूर्वी नौसेना कमान द्वारा रविवार, 05 नवंबर 2023 को शहर के आरके बीच रोड पर आयोजित किया गया। इस विशाल आयोजन के लिए 12,000 से भी अधिक पंजीकरण हुए थे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पूरे भारत के साथ-साथ विदेश से भी आए बच्चों, युवाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, और नौसेना कर्मियों की व्‍यापक भागीदारी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में देखी गई। प्रतिभागियों के अलावा बड़ी संख्या में नागरिक, छात्र और स्वयंसेवक एकदम तड़के 4 बजे से ही अत्यंत मनोरम समुद्री तट मार्ग पर धावकों का उत्साह बढ़ाते हुए कतार में खड़े हो गए थे।
फुल मैराथन को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जिसमें 500 से भी अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। हाफ मैराथन को वाइस एडमिरल जी श्रीनिवासन, डीजीएनपी विजाग ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जिसमें 1600 से भी अधिक धावकों ने भाग लिया। 2700 से भी अधिक धावकों की भागीदारी वाली 10 किमी दौड़ को पुलिस आयुक्त डॉ. रविशंकर ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। 5 किलोमीटर दौड़ में 7000 से भी अधिक धावकों ने भाग लिया और इसे ईएनसी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
पूरे मार्ग में धावकों को हाइड्रेशन और रिफ्रेशमेंट प्वाइंट, सुविधा केंद्रों में मनोरंजन और जयकार के साथ व्यापक सकारात्मक अनुभव हुआ। पर्याप्त संख्या में चिकित्सा केंद्र और मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयां रहने से धावकों को इस दौरान काफी सहूलियत हुई। पुरस्कार वितरण वीएमआरडीए पार्क में एक जीवंत समारोह में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें धावकों और दर्शकों ने भाग लिया। एफओसीआईएनसी, ईएनसी इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
पुरुषों की ओपन श्रेणी में सिकंदर तड़ाखे, 2 घंटे 30 मिनट का समय लेकर, दीपक कुंभार, 1 घंटे 06 मिनट का समय लेकर, और सोनू कुशवा 31 मिनट का समय लेकर क्रमशः मैराथन, हाफ मैराथन और 10 किमी दौड़ में विजेता बने। महिला वर्ग में आसा टीपी ने 3 घंटे 08 मिनट का समय लेकर, लिलियन रुट्टो ने 1 घंटे 24 मिनट का समय लेकर और लंका मेरी ग्रेस ने 44 मिनट का समय लेकर क्रमशः मैराथन, हाफ मैराथन और 10 किमी दौड़ में जीत हासिल की। ये पुरस्कार वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए। जिला कलेक्टर डॉ. मल्लिकार्जुन और प्रतिष्ठित कर्मी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय नौसेना ने इस कार्यक्रम के सफल संचालन के लिए इस शहर के साथ-साथ विजाग के लोगों, जिला प्रशासन, शहर और यातायात पुलिस, सभी प्रतिभागियों, स्वयंसेवकों, सम्मानित अतिथियों और प्रायोजकों का हार्दिक धन्यवाद किया। यह सही मायनों में अतिरिक्त मील और उपस्थित समस्त लोगों के चेहरे पर नजर आ रही मुस्कुराहट से भरा दिन था।