Ministry of Defence
Defence Production Department Hits 100% Target in Special Campaign 3.0 Streamlines Government Processes
03 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence Production has successfully conducted and completed the Special Campaign 3.0. The Special Campaign comprising both the preparatory (15-29 Sep, 2023) as well as the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) has encompassed various aspects with emphasis on inculcating Swachhata as a daily habit so as to ensure a cleaner and decluttered workplace which eventually culminates in the enhanced productivity. During the Campaign, the records management practices were reviewed that included inspection of the Departmental Record Room. There was heightened focus on various defence establishments this year. Meetings to review the action plan of all the concerned DPSUs and attached Offices were held at the highest level during the preparatory phase and in the implementation phase. The data was collected on a daily basis and the same was updated on the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) portal of DARPG.
The Department of Defence Production has achieved 100 % disposal of all the identified targets across various parameters. A total of 8 references from MPs, 3 references from State Government, 2 references from PMO, 155 public grievances and 57 public grievance appeals on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) has been disposed off during the implementation phase, which also includes simplification of 3 rules/processes. A total of 25,000 physical files have been reviewed, out of which 22,350 files have been weeded out. In keeping with the overarching thrust of this Campaign on gainful utilization of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap, the DPSUs and attached Offices of DDP have generated a revenue of Rs. 20,21,19,650/- by way of disposal of 3000 MT unserviceable stores/scrap which have resulted in 7,78,640 square feet of space freed up during this campaign.
Furthermore, the Pan-India Swacchata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement has been undertaken across 800 locations by DPSUs and attached Offices in various part of the countryIt may also be worthwhile to mention that the journey of the Department of Defence Production during the Special Campaign 3.0 has been dotted with several milestones. As part of the best practices deployed during the Campaign, several best practices were adopted by DPSUs and attached Offices of DDP. Mechanised Cleaning, Beautification of Offices / Premises by reuse of scrap which follows the principle of Reduce, Reuse and Recycle of waste material or scrap, Construction of road using slag dump (500 MT) within the Plant, which has been accumulated over a period of time and the same has been used for laying road around the inner perimeter of MIDHANI. In order to keep the environment green and create a pleasant atmosphere within the plant, instead of procuring the plants from outside, inhouse nursey is developed in several DPSUs and attached Offices, Segregation of Medical Waste, Plantation of Trees, Utilisation of distilled water from AC units of gear Metrology.
In Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) residential colony, a composting pit has been set up to process food waste from canteen, dead leaves and biodegradable waste. This initiative not only reduces the burden on landfills but also produces nutrient-rich manure. The resulting compost is utilized to support plant growth, contributing to a greener and healthier environment Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has taken a step forward in treating waste water to meet reusable standards thus recycling it for production purposes. Likewise, domestic waste water is treated and recycled for horticultural purposes. BEL residential complex of Bengaluru has achieved a water positive status with the commissioning of a sewage treatment plant (STP) to treat 10 MLD sewage and rejuvenate the local Bangalore. In house fabrication of podium from scrap using the waste from the office chair and included a holding pad for placement of paper/book.
Public awareness about the campaign has been spread using social media platforms, banners, posters, painting competitions etc. Notably, over 823 tweets have been shared on X (formerly known as Twitter) by DPSUs, its Attached Offices and DDP, all tagged with #SpecialCampaign 3.0.
The Swachhta Campaign 3.0 has made significant strides in enhancing cleanliness and efficiency in the defense production units and attached offices. By promoting a culture of cleanliness, actively engaging the employees, harnessing technology and involving the community, the Swachhta Campaign 3.0 has succeeded in realizing its core value and ideal of bringing the cultural change or change of mindset which requires consistent effort. Encouraging a culture of cleanliness will benefit the country in the long run.leaving a lasting impact on the defense production units and the nation at large.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया, सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को व्यवस्थित किया गया
03 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन एवं समापन किया है। विशेष अभियान में तैयारी (15-29 सितंबर, 2023) के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2023) दोनों शामिल हैं, जिसमें स्वच्छता को दैनिक आदत के रूप में विकसित करने पर जोर देने के साथ विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है, ताकि स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और अस्तव्यस्ता को दूर किया जा सके। अभियान के दौरान, रिकॉर्डों को सहेजने की प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की गई। इसमें विभागीय रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण भी शामिल था। इस वर्ष विभिन्न रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सभी संबंधित रक्षा सरकारी उपक्रमों और संलग्न कार्यालयों की कार्य योजना की समीक्षा के लिए तैयारी चरण तथा कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान उच्चतम स्तर पर बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। डेटा दैनिक आधार पर एकत्र किया गया और उसे डीएआरपीजी के लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) पोर्टल पर अपडेट किया गया।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने विभिन्न मापदंडों पर सभी चिन्हित लक्ष्यों का 100 प्रतिशत निस्तारण हासिल कर लिया है। कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान सांसदों से कुल आठ संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार से तीन संदर्भ, पीएमओ से दो संदर्भ, केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर 155 सार्वजनिक शिकायतें और 57 सार्वजनिक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया है। इनमें तीन नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण को भी रखा गया था। कुल 25,000 दस्ती फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 22,350 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। उपलब्ध संसाधनों के लाभकारी उपयोग और स्क्रैप के निपटारे से राजस्व प्राप्त करने के विचार के तहत, रक्षा सरकारी उपक्रमों और डीडीपी के संलग्न कार्यालयों ने 3000 मीट्रिक टन अनुपयोगी स्टोरों/कबाड़ के निपटान के माध्यम से 20,21,19,650/- रुपये की आय की। परिणामस्वरूप इस अभियान के दौरान 7,78,640 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई।
इसके अलावा, जन-केंद्रित भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रक्षा सरकारी उपक्रमों और संबद्ध कार्यालयों द्वारा 800 स्थानों पर चलाया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने कई कीर्तिमान स्थापित किये हैं। अभियान के दौरान उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के रूप में, डीपीएसयू और डीडीपी के संलग्न कार्यालयों ने अनेक काम किये। इसके तहत मशीनों से सफाई, स्क्रैप को दोबारा उपयोग करने के माध्यम से कार्यालयों/परिसरों का सौंदर्यीकरण भी शामिल है। इसी तरह बेकार सामग्री या स्क्रैप को कम करने या उसके पुन: उपयोग को भी रखा गया है। कालांतर में संयंत्र के भीतर जमा स्लैग डंप (500 मीट्रिक टन) का उपयोग सड़क निर्माण में किया जा सकता है। पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा रखने और संयंत्र के भीतर एक सुखद माहौल बनाने के लिए, बाहर से पौधे खरीदने के बजाय, कई डीपीएसयू और संलग्न कार्यालयों में इनहाउस नर्सरी विकसित की गई है, चिकित्सा अपशिष्टों को अलग करना, पेड़ों का रोपण, वातानुकूलन से रिसने वाले जल का उपयोग भी किया जाना अभीष्ट है।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) आवासीय कॉलोनी में, कैंटीन से निकलने वाले खाद्य अपशिष्ट, मृत पत्तियों और बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को संसाधित करने के लिए एक कंपोस्टिंग पिट स्थापित किया गया है। यह पहल न केवल लैंडफिल पर बोझ कम करती है, बल्कि पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर खाद का उत्पादन भी करती है। इस खाद का उपयोग पौधों के विकास में सहायता के लिए किया जाता है, जो एक हरित और स्वस्थ वातावरण में योगदान देता है। भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने पुन: प्रयोज्य मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार में एक कदम आगे बढ़ाया है और इस प्रकार इसे उत्पादन उद्देश्यों के लिए पुनर्चक्रित किया है। इसी तरह, घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए पुनर्चक्रण किया जाता है। बेंगलुरु के बीईएल आवासीय परिसर ने 10 एमएलडी सीवेज के उपचार और स्थानीय बेंगलुरु को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी) के चालू होने के साथ जल सकारात्मक स्थिति हासिल कर ली है। कार्यालय की कुर्सी के कचरे का उपयोग करके घर में ही पोडियम का निर्माण किया गया और इसमें कागज/किताब रखने के लिए एक होल्डिंग पैड भी शामिल किया गया।
अभियान के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, बैनर, पोस्टर, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं आदि का उपयोग करके फैलाई गई है। विशेष रूप से, डीपीएसयू, इसके संलग्न कार्यालयों और डीडीपी द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर 823 से अधिक ट्वीट साझा किए गए हैं, सभी को # के साथ टैग किया गया है। विशेष अभियान 3.0।
स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 ने रक्षा उत्पादन इकाइयों और संलग्न कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और दक्षता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर, कर्मचारियों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करके, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और समुदाय को शामिल करके, स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन या मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने के अपने मौलिक मूल्यों और आदर्शों को साकार करने में सफल रहा है, जिसके लिए लगातार प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती है। स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने से लंबे समय में देश को लाभ होगा। इसका रक्षा उत्पादन इकाइयों और बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्र पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।