Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal expresses delight at young women graduates receiving most of the special recognition awards; says Nari Shakti is now being truly reflected across the country
Sh. Goyal inspires Graduates at 56th Convocation of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade
Sh. Goyal encourages graduates to give back to society and contribute to nation's well-being
Passion and perseverance are the keys to success: Sh. Goyal
02 NOV 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed delight at the fact that most of the recipients of special recognition awards were young women graduates and said that Nari Shakti is now being truly reflected across the country and India is showcasing women-led development to the world. The Minister said this while addressing the 56th Convocation of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) held in New Delhi today. He praised the role of women in India's development and encouraged the women graduates to continue their exceptional work, contributing to the nation's prosperity.
Shri Goyal congratulated the young graduates for their remarkable achievements and emphasised on the pivotal role that they can play in securing a bright future for Bharat. He encouraged the graduates to use their triumphs to benefit society and those who are less privileged. He emphasized the importance of giving back to society and contributing to the nation's well-being.
C1B4.jpeg)
He quoted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and said that “Bharat’s future is in hands of ‘Can Do’ generation of youth”. The Minister encouraged the graduates to be fearless and tireless in their careers, emphasizing that passion and perseverance are the keys to success. He urged them to think out of the box and find innovative solutions to everyday problems. Shri Goyal stated that success comes from extraordinary passion and perseverance, which make ordinary people achieve extraordinary results.
Highlighting India's progress in various sectors, including space and sports, the Minister emphasized that the nation is moving in the right direction, with India's tricolor symbolizing pride.The Minister conveyed his optimism about India's economic growth and emphasized the economy’s strong fundamentals. He noted that India's dynamic economy is attracting global attention and offered numerous opportunities for innovation and adaptability.
Shri Goyal stressed the importance of maintaining high levels of integrity and ethics in their chosen fields and encouraged the graduates to make a pledge to uphold these values as they step into the real world.
Shri Goyal has been a three-time guest at IIFT and conveyed his enthusiasm for this institution, which he believes is shaping the future of commerce in India. He stressed the importance of the education and training received at IIFT, which will help the graduates find solutions to the myriad challenges they will encounter in their professional and personal lives. He appreciated the traditional Indian ethnic attire as the dress code for the Convocation, which he said is a matter of pride for all. The Minister noted that it was reflective of Indian culture and tradition.
In his address, Shri Goyal expressed his delight at being in the presence of such bright young minds who are set to graduate from this prestigious institution. He emphasized that each graduate will play a crucial role in shaping the destiny of India and wished them success in their careers. The Minister also announced initiatives to enhance internship opportunities for IIFT students at the Department of Commerce in World Trade Organization (WTO) and Free Trade Agreeement (FTA) negotiations. He further discussed expanding avenues for students after graduation by enhancing the exposure with an active curriculum.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان خاتون گریجویٹ نے زیادہ تر خصوصی شناختی ایوارڈ حاصل کئے اور کہا کہ ناری شکتی اب صحیح معنوں میں پورے ملک میں منعکس ہورہی ہے
جناب گوئل نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ کے 56ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں کو تحریک دی
جناب گوئل نے گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں کو سماج کو واپس لوٹانے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کی بھی تحریک دی
جنون اور پختگی کامیابی کی کلید ہے- جناب گوئل
02 NOV 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین امور ، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس حقیقت پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ خصوصی شناختی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں زیادہ تعداد خاتون گریجویٹ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی اب صحیح معنوں میں ملک گیر سطح پر منعکس ہورہی ہے اور ہندوستان اب پوری دنیا کو خواتین کی ترقی میں قیادت کی نمائش کررہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات آج نئی دلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ا ٓف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی )کی 56 ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں خواتین کے رول کی ستائش کی اور خاتون گریجویٹ کو ملک کی خوشحالی میں تعاون دیتے ہوئے اپنا غیر معمولی کام جاری رکھنے کی تحریک دی ۔
جناب گوئل نے نوجوان گریجویٹس کو ان کی قابل ذکر حصولیابی کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں کواپنی کامیابی کا استعمال سماج اور کم اختیارات حاصل شدہ افراد کی بہبود میں کرنے کے لئے متحرک کیا ۔ انہوں نے سماج کو واپس دینے اور ملک کی بھلائی میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘ ہندوستان کا مستقبل ، نوجوانوں کی ‘کرسکتے ہیں’ نسل کے ہاتھوں میں ہے ۔’’ وزیرمحترم نے تمام گریجویٹس کو اپنے کیریئر میں نڈر اور بے تکان بنے رہنے کی تحریک دی اور ا س بات پر زوردیا کہ جنون اور پختگی کا میابی کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سے لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنے اور روز مرہ کے مسائل کا جدید حل تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کامیابی غیر معمولی جنون اور پختگی سے آتی ہے اور جو عام لوگوں کو بھی غیر معمولی نتائج حاصل کرنے میں اہم بناتی ہے۔
خلاء اور بندرگاہوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر محترم نے زور دے کر یہ بات کہی کہ ملک صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کا ترنگا ہمارے فخر کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر محترم نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے بارے میں امید کا اظہار کیا اور معیشت کی مضبوط بنیادی باتوں پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حرکت پذیر معیشت پوری دنیا کی توجہ حاصل کررہی ہے اور اختراعات اور قبولیت کے کئی مواقع فراہم کررہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے منتخب شدہ شعبوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کی ایمانداری اور اخلاقیات کو برقراررکھنے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا اور ڈگری یافتگان کو حقیقی دنیا میں قدم رکھتے ہوئے ان اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کا عہد لینے کی تحریک دی ۔
جناب گوئل آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں تین مرتبہ مہمان رہے اور انہوں نے اس ادارے کے تئیں اپنے جوش وخروش کا اظہار بھی کیا ،جس کے بارے میں ان کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں کامرس کے مستقبل کو شکل دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی میں حاصل کی گئی تعلیم اور تربیت کی اہمیت پر زوردیا ، جو تمام ڈگری یافتگان کو ان کی پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی زندگی میں آنے والے لاتعداد چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے میں معاون ثات ہوگی۔ انہوں نے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کے لئے ریسکوڈ کی شکل میں روایتی ہندوستانی لباس کی بھی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ سب کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان ثقافت اور روایت کا عکاس ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے ایسے باصلاحیت نوجوان اذہان کی موجودگی پر مسرت ظاہر کی ، جو اس باوقار ادارے سے گریجویٹ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہرگریجویٹ ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو ایک شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور ان کے کیرئیر میں کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے عالمی تنظیم تجارت ( ڈبلیو ٹی او ) اور آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدہ ( ایف ٹی اے ) بات چیت میں کامرس کے محکمے میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی طلبا کے لئے تربیت کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کی پہل کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے نافذ نصابی تعلیم کے ساتھ تجربے کو بڑھاکر گریجویٹ کی سطح کی تعلیم کے بعد طلبا کے لئے مواقع کی توسیع پر بھی بات کی ۔