குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நிறுவனங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் பெருநிறுவன ஆளுமையின் பாதுகாவலர்கள்; குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர்
02 NOV 2023 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாக நோக்கங்களில் இருந்து நிறுவன செயலாளர்கள் விலகி, சட்டரீதியான இணக்கத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஒரு சிறிய விலகலின் சாத்தியமான விளைவுகள் குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்த்த அவர், "நீங்கள் சற்று வளைந்தால், வளைவு ஒருபோதும் நேராகாது" என்று எச்சரித்தார். நாட்டை முன்னோக்கி நகர்த்துவதற்காக தொழில்முறை மற்றும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
"India@G20: நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நிறுவன செயலாளர்களின் 51 வது தேசிய மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்த மாநாட்டின் பயனுள்ள விவாதங்கள் 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை தீர்மானிக்கும் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்,
மேலும் நிறுவன செயலாளர்கள் "தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதில் பன்முகத் தன்மையுடன் தவிர்க்க முடியாத பங்கை" வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். .
வாரணாசியை "இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக இதயம்" என்று வர்ணித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இந்த நகரம் முழு உலகிற்கும் நெறிமுறைகள், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தில் காலத்தால் அழியாத ஞானத்தின் ஆதாரமாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
திறமையான நீதித்துறை செயல்முறை மூலம் அயோத்தியில் ராமர் கோயில் கட்டப்படுவது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார், 2024ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் அதன் திறப்பு விழாவை அனைவரும் எதிர்பார்க்கிறார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். வாரணாசி நகரத்திலிருந்து பிரதமர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் காஷ்மீருக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையான 370 வது பிரிவை நீக்கியதாகவும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜி.எஸ்.டி.யை 'நவீனத்துவத்துடன் முயற்சி செய்யுங்கள்' என்று பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், 'விதியுடன் முயற்சி' என்பதில் இருந்து இந்தியா வெகுதூரம் முன்னேறியுள்ளதாகவும், உறுதியான அரசாங்கக் கொள்கைகள் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்பு மற்றும் திறமையான ஆளுமை ஆகியவை புதிய விதிமுறையாக மாறுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். .
"குறைந்த அரசாங்கம், அதிக ஆளுமை" நமது வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது, இது இப்போது அதிவேகமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது அழியாதன்மை , நமது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு, ஆர்வம் மற்றும் குறிக்கோள் காரணமாக, நமது பெருமைமிகு காலமாக மாறியுள்ளது, "என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிறுவனச் செயலாளர்களின் பங்கு "வெறும் ஆவணங்களின் காப்பாளர்களாக" இருந்து "பெருநிறுவனங்களின் ஆளுமையின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக" பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியடைந்ததைப் பிரதிபலித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அவர்கள் இப்போது, "கார்ப்பரேட் இந்தியாவில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்தும் அமைப்புகளுக்குள் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் இணக்கத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களாக" மாறியுள்ளனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு "பலவீனமான-ஐந்து" பொருளாதாரங்களில் இருந்து, உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறிய இந்தியா கடந்து வந்த பயணம் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், 2030 க்குள் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் பாதையில் உள்ளது என்று பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா உயர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், இந்த உயர்வு தடுக்க முடியாதது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் குமார் குப்தா, இந்திய அரசின் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மனோஜ்கோவில் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls Company Secretaries as ‘custodians of corporate governance’
“If you slightly bend, the bending will never stop”, cautions Vice-President
VP says Introduction of GST regime is ‘tryst with modernity’ from ‘tryst with destiny’
VP says “Less Government, More Governance” has catalyzed into our growth trajectory
CSR fund utilization and channelization have to be in the national interest says VP
“Kashi is the spiritual city of the world; Spiritual heart of India; Epicenter of everything sublime”
The removal of Article 370 is a significant achievement for Kashmir - Vice President
VP delivers address on 51stNational Convention of Company Secretaries in Varanasi today
Vice President prays at Kashi VishwanathMandir
02 NOV 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today emphasized the need for Company Secretaries to detach from management objectives and focus on statutory compliance. Drawing attention to the potential consequences of even a slight deviation, he cautioned, "If you slightly bend, the bending will never stop." He also encouraged upholding the highest standards of professionalism and the Rule of Law to drive the nation forward.
The Vice President made these remarks while delivering an address at the51st National Convention of Company Secretaries on the theme - "India@G-20: Empowering sustainable future through governance &technology ", underlining that the fruitful deliberations in this convention will determine the future of India in 2047 and Company Secretaries have to play a “multifaceted and indispensable role in the realization of the vision”, he added.
DescribingVaranasi as the "spiritual heart of India," the Vice-President said that this city has been a timeless source of wisdom in ethics, morality, and spirituality for the entire world. He also expressed happiness over the construction of Ram Mandirin Ayodhyathrough an efficient judicial process, noting that everyone looks forward to its inauguration in January 2024.The Vice-President also noted that the removal of Article 370 which is a significant achievement for Kashmir took place after the election of Prime-Minister from the city of Varanasi.
Commending the introduction of GST as ‘Tryst with modernity’, the Vice-President stressed India has come a long way from ‘Tryst with destiny’ and that affirmative government policies have led to Transparency, Accountability, and Efficient Governance becoming the new norm. He also noted that “Less Government, More Governance” has catalyzed our growth trajectory, which has now become exponential.“Our AmritKaal, on account of the vision, passion, and mission of our Prime Minister has become our Gaurav Kaal,” he added.
Reflecting on the evolution of the role of Company Secretaries from “mere record-keepers” to “custodians of corporate governance”, the Vice-President said that they have now transformed into, “key pillars of governance and compliance within organizations, upholding the principles of transparency, ethics and accountability in corporate India”.
Expressing happiness over the journey traversed by India from being in the “Fragile-Five” economies just a decade ago, to becoming the world’s fifth largest economy, VP asserted that India is on the way of becoming the third largest economy by 2030. He said that Bharat is on rise and this rise is unstoppable.
Recognizing effective governance forms the cornerstone of responsible wealth creation and equitable wealth distribution, the Vice President highlighted key initiatives such as toilet in every home, free gas connections, clean water, housing for the poor and women's empowerment have delivered impressive results in fostering growth of the nation.
Acknowledging thisAmritkaal is a period when India has become the "Agenda Setter for the world," the Vice-President laid emphasis on the critical role of economic nationalism in the nation's progress. He underscored that adding value to raw materials is pivotal for economic growth, which, in turn, leads to taxation benefits and the generation of employment opportunities.
Talking about Corporate Social Responsibility fund’s utilization and channelization in the national interest, the Vice-President underlined the need for a development mechanism that makes it “absolutely accountable, directional, and totally neutralized of patronage and favoritism”.
Citing ‘Adversarial relationship’ as an impediment to the growth of trade and businesses, the Vice-President called for the development of ‘Amicable Dispute Resolution’ for the swift resolution of problems as an alternative to the existing ‘Alternative Dispute Redressal’ mechanism.
The Vice-President described ‘Capitalization of ignorance of the people’ by the intelligent and informed people as the ‘greatest dangers for the society’. He appealed to everyone not to remain silent and to suitably reply to such elements through utilization of power of the Social Media.
After ICSI convention, the Vice President visited holy Kashi Vishwanath Temple and prayed for the happiness and well-being of the entire nation.
Smt. Anandiben Patel, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. ManojGovil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India, Shri Manish Gupta, President, ICSI, Shri Ashish Mohan, Secretary, ICSI, Shri Dhananjay Shukla, Programme Director, ICSI 51st National Conventionand other dignitaries were present on the occasion.