पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रित करने के लिए इथेनॉल का उत्पादन करने हेतु धान के भूसे के उपयोग के लिए एचपीसीएल द्वारा पंजाब के बठिंडा में 1,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दूसरी पीढ़ी के जैव-रिफाइनरी संयंत्र की स्थापना में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
यह संयंत्र पंजाब में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाएगा
02 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल), जोकि एक केन्द्र सरकार का सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है, 1,400 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत से पंजाब के बठिंडा में दूसरी पीढ़ी (2जी) के जैव-रिफाइनरी संयंत्र की स्थापना कर रही है। इस 2जी बायो-रिफाइनरी को केन्द्र सरकार के इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रित करने के लिए इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के हेतु धान के भूसे के उपयोग के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इस संयंत्र के स्थापना कार्य में होने वाली प्रगति की निगरानी एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा भी की जा रही है। आयोग ने बठिंडा स्थित संयंत्र परिसर का दौरा भी किया था और एचपीसीएल के सीएमडी एवं बठिंडा के जिला प्रशासन के साथ स्थापना कार्य में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की थी।
इस 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र की डिजाइन की गई उत्पादन क्षमता 100 किलो लीटर (केएल) इथेनॉल प्रतिदिन है और इसके अपनी पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम करने की स्थिति में इस उद्देश्य के लिए प्रतिदिन 570 एमटी (2,00,000 एमटी सालाना) धान के भूसे का उपयोग किया जाएगा। आगामी 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र, जिसके इस साल के अंत तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है, के लिए फीडस्टॉक के रूप में उपयोग के लिए इस सीजन में लगभग एक लाख एमटी बायोमास खरीदा जाएगा।
इस संयंत्र ने पहले ही बायोमास की खरीद शुरू कर दी है और अगले कुछ दिनों में खरीद में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। एचपीसीएल खरीद से संबंधित समस्याओं को सुव्यवस्थित व हल करने के लिए पंजाब राज्य सरकार, जिला प्रशासन और पंजाब ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (पीईडीए) के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है। धान की पराली खरीद के लिए बठिंडा और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के साथ समझौते किए गए हैं। कुल 23,000 एमटी से अधिक धान का भूसा पहले ही एकत्रित किया जा चुका है।
यह संयंत्र पंजाब में, विशेषकर बठिंडा जिले में, इस वर्ष और साथ ही आने वाले वर्षों में धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में काफी कमी लाएगा। इसका असर पहले से ही दिख रहा है। इस वर्ष 15 सितंबर से लेकर 01 नवंबर तक की अवधि में, बठिंडा में धान की पराली जलाने के कुल मामले 2022 में 880 से घटकर 294 हो गए हैं।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews the progress of setting up of Second-Generation bio-refinery plant at Bathinda, Punjab by HPCL worth Rs 1,400 crore for utilization of paddy straw to produce ethanol for blending with petrol
The plant to reduce instances of paddy straw burning in Punjab
02 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL), a Central Government PSU, is setting up a Second Generation (2G) bio-refinery plant at Bathinda, Punjab at a cost of more than ₹1,400 crore. The 2G bio-refinery is designed for utilization of paddy straw for production of ethanol for blending with petrol under the Ethanol Blending Program of Central Government. The progress of setting up the plant is also being monitored by the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) and the Commission had also visited the plant premises in Bathinda and reviewed the progress with CMD, HPCL and District Administration, Bathinda.
The designed production capacity of this 2G ethanol plant is 100 Kilo Litre (KL) Ethanol/ day and for this purpose 570 MT of paddy straw would be utilized per day (2,00,000 MT annually), when the plant operates at its full capacity. Approximately 1 Lakh MT biomass will be procured in this season for use as feedstock for the upcoming 2G ethanol plant which is expected to be commissioned by this year end.
The plant has already commenced procurement of biomass and procurement is expected to accelerate in the next few days. HPCL has been coordinating with State Government of Punjab, District Administration and Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA) to streamline and resolve issues relating to procurement. Agreements have been established with Self Help Groups (SHGs) of Bathinda and nearby areas for paddy straw procurement. More than 23,000 MT of paddy straw has already been aggregated.
This plant will reduce the instances of paddy straw burning in Punjab, especially in Bathinda District, significantly this year as well as in the years to come. The impact is already visible, as for the period 15th September to 01st November this year, total paddy stubble burning cases in Bathinda have come down to 294 as against 880 in 2022.