Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi
H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed extended a warm welcome to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, accentuating deep-rooted and enduring relations between the two nations
1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in Jan 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) ; visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi
IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited Hub71, a global tech start-up ecosystem in Abu Dhabi
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi, who extended a warm and gracious welcome to Shri Pradhan, accentuating the deep-rooted and enduring relations between India and the UAE.
During his meeting with UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs, Shri Pradhan held productive discussions on further strengthening and carrying forward the two nations’ multi-faceted partnership. The primary focus of the meeting was the enduring friendship ties that have long connected India and UAE, as well as the robust comprehensive strategic partnership that encompasses various sectors, including exploring opportunities for collaboration, with a particular emphasis on the realm of education.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also held discussions with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) and visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi yesterday. Shri Pradhan said that the 1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in January 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus. Shri Pradhan expressed appreciation towards HE Sara Musallam and the Abu Dhabi leadership for their support to IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus. He said that IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship.
During the tour of the interim campus of IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi housed at Zayed University, Shri Pradhan said it is a testament of the common vision and priorities of the leadership of both our countries. The IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus marks a significant stride in our efforts to internationalise India’s education. It will open up a plethora of opportunities for leveraging the power of knowledge for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
The Minister also visited Hub71, calling it a vibrant community of innovators, entrepreneurs and investors working together to shape a sustainable and prosperous future. Shri Pradhan highlighted industry partners, corporates, investors, mentors as well as government regulators that provide all the necessary support to nurture the spirit of enterprise and help start-ups scale exponentially. Such symbiotic and enabling ecosystems with a whole-of-society approach are a key towards realising the full entrepreneurial and innovative potential of a country, he added. During the visit, the Minister met with startups, investors, and other stakeholders in the tech ecosystem. He also discussed ways to promote collaboration between India and the UAE in the tech sector.
The Minister’s UAE visit will boost collaboration between the two nations, in the field of education and skill development, which has strengthened in the recent years through institutional partnerships from both sides. The visit is expected to provide an impetus to such new initiatives that will benefit both countries.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ابوظہبی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر خارجہ عالیجناب شیخ عبداللہ بن زاید سے ملاقات کی
عالیجناب شیخ عبداللہ بن زاید نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے اور پائیدار تعلقات پر زور دیا
توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیداری میں پہلا ماسٹر کورس جنوری 2024 میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کیمپس میں شروع ہوگا: دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزیر مملکت برائے ابتدائی تعلیم اور اے ڈی ای کے کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ سارہ مسلم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کے عبوری کیمپس کا دورہ کیا
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کیمپس ہندوستان-یو اے ای دوستی کی مثال ہوگی – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ابوظہبی میں ایک گلوبل ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہب71 کا دورہ کیا
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ابوظہبی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر خارجہ عالیجناب شیخ عبداللہ بن زاید سے ملاقات کی، جنھوں نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان گہرے اور پائیدار تعلقات پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان کا پرتپاک اور شاندار استقبال کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر خارجہ کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے دونوں ملکوں کی کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اوراسے آگے بڑھانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ کا بنیادی مرکز پائیدار دوستی کے رشتوں پر تھا، جس نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو طویل عرصے سے جوڑا ہوا ہے، نیز مضبوط جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری جس میں مختلف شعبوں بشمول تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا ہے، تعلیم کے دائرے پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھی ریاستی وزیر برائے ابتدائی تعلیم اور چیئرپرسن (اے ڈی ای کے) عزت مآب محترمہ سارہ مسلم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، اور کل آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کے عبوری کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیداری میں پہلا ماسٹر کورس جنوری 2024 میں آئی ا ٓئی ٹی دہلی ابوظہبی کیمپس میں شروع ہوگا۔ جناب پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابو ظہبی کیمپس میں تعاون کے لیے عزت مآب سارہ مسلم اور ابوظہبی کی قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کیمپس ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات دوستی کامثال ہوگا۔
زائد یونیورسٹی میں واقع آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کے عبوری کیمپس کے دورے کے دوران جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں ممالک کی قیادت کے مشترکہ وژن اور ترجیحات کا ثبوت ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی-ابوظہبی کیمپس ہندوستان کی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ باہمی خوشحالی اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے معلومات کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے کثیر مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہب 71 کا بھی دورہ کیا اور اسے اختراع کاروں، کاروباری افراد اور سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک متحرک کمیونٹی قرار دیا جو ایک پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے صنعت کے شراکت داروں، کارپوریٹس، سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومتی ریگولیٹرز پر روشنی ڈالی جو انٹرپرائز کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے پیمانے کو تیزی سے بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس طرح کے سمبیوٹک اور فعال کرنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کسی ملک کی مکمل کاروباری اور اختراعی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید ہیں۔ دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ٹیک ایکو سسٹم میں اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگرشراکت داروں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ٹیک سیکٹر میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیرموصوف کے متحدہ عرب امارات کے دورے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا، جو حالیہ برسوں میں دونوں اطراف سے ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس دورے سے ایسے نئے اقدامات کو تقویت ملے گی جس سے دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔