Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi
H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed extended a warm welcome to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, accentuating deep-rooted and enduring relations between the two nations
1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in Jan 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) ; visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi
IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited Hub71, a global tech start-up ecosystem in Abu Dhabi
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi, who extended a warm and gracious welcome to Shri Pradhan, accentuating the deep-rooted and enduring relations between India and the UAE.
During his meeting with UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs, Shri Pradhan held productive discussions on further strengthening and carrying forward the two nations’ multi-faceted partnership. The primary focus of the meeting was the enduring friendship ties that have long connected India and UAE, as well as the robust comprehensive strategic partnership that encompasses various sectors, including exploring opportunities for collaboration, with a particular emphasis on the realm of education.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also held discussions with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) and visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi yesterday. Shri Pradhan said that the 1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in January 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus. Shri Pradhan expressed appreciation towards HE Sara Musallam and the Abu Dhabi leadership for their support to IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus. He said that IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship.
During the tour of the interim campus of IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi housed at Zayed University, Shri Pradhan said it is a testament of the common vision and priorities of the leadership of both our countries. The IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus marks a significant stride in our efforts to internationalise India’s education. It will open up a plethora of opportunities for leveraging the power of knowledge for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
The Minister also visited Hub71, calling it a vibrant community of innovators, entrepreneurs and investors working together to shape a sustainable and prosperous future. Shri Pradhan highlighted industry partners, corporates, investors, mentors as well as government regulators that provide all the necessary support to nurture the spirit of enterprise and help start-ups scale exponentially. Such symbiotic and enabling ecosystems with a whole-of-society approach are a key towards realising the full entrepreneurial and innovative potential of a country, he added. During the visit, the Minister met with startups, investors, and other stakeholders in the tech ecosystem. He also discussed ways to promote collaboration between India and the UAE in the tech sector.
The Minister’s UAE visit will boost collaboration between the two nations, in the field of education and skill development, which has strengthened in the recent years through institutional partnerships from both sides. The visit is expected to provide an impetus to such new initiatives that will benefit both countries.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அபுதாபியில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஷேக் அப்துல்லா பின் சயீத்தை திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் சந்தித்தார்
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் மேதகு ஷேக் அப்துல்லா பின் சயீதை அபுதாபியில் சந்தித்தார்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருடனான சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு நாடுகளின் பன்முக கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது, முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது குறித்து திரு பிரதான் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்துடன் நீண்ட காலமாக நீடித்து வரும் நட்புறவு, அத்துடன் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய வலுவான விரிவான உத்திப்பூர்வமான கூட்டாண்மை, கல்வித் துறைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் ஆகியவை இந்த சந்திப்பின் முதன்மை கவனம் ஆகும்.
மத்திய ஆரம்பக் கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சரும், தலைவருமான (ஏ.டி.இ.கே) மேதகு திருமதி சாரா முஸல்லம் அவர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்திய திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், தில்லி-அபுதாபி ஐஐடியின் இடைக்கால வளாகத்தை நேற்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
ஐ.ஐ.டி டெல்லியின் அபுதாபி வளாகத்தில் எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையின் முதல் முதுகலைப் படிப்பு ஜனவரி 2024 இல் தொடங்கும் என்று திரு பிரதான் கூறினார். ஐ.ஐ.டி டெல்லி-அபுதாபி வளாகத்திற்கு ஆதரவளித்ததற்காக சாரா முஸல்லம் மற்றும் அபுதாபி தலைமைக்கு திரு பிரதான் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ஐஐடி டெல்லி-அபுதாபி வளாகம் இந்தியா-ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் நட்புக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சயீத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள ஐஐடி டெல்லி-அபுதாபியின் இடைக்கால வளாகத்தை பார்வையிட்ட, திரு பிரதான் இது இரு நாடுகளின் தலைமையின் பொதுவான பார்வை மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறினார். ஐஐடி டெல்லி-அபுதாபி வளாகம் இந்தியாவின் கல்வியை சர்வதேச மயமாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது பரஸ்பர செழிப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நல்வாழ்வுக்கு அறிவின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் உள்ள பிற பங்குதாரர்களை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார். தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விவாதித்தார்.
அமைச்சரின் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் பயணம், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும், இது சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் நிறுவன கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் வலுவடைந்துள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் இதுபோன்ற புதிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்தப் பயணம் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1974164