Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi
H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed extended a warm welcome to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, accentuating deep-rooted and enduring relations between the two nations
1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in Jan 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a discussion with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) ; visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi
IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited Hub71, a global tech start-up ecosystem in Abu Dhabi
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met Minister of Foreign Affairs, UAE, H.H Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed in Abu Dhabi, who extended a warm and gracious welcome to Shri Pradhan, accentuating the deep-rooted and enduring relations between India and the UAE.
During his meeting with UAE Minister of Foreign Affairs, Shri Pradhan held productive discussions on further strengthening and carrying forward the two nations’ multi-faceted partnership. The primary focus of the meeting was the enduring friendship ties that have long connected India and UAE, as well as the robust comprehensive strategic partnership that encompasses various sectors, including exploring opportunities for collaboration, with a particular emphasis on the realm of education.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also held discussions with H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Minister of State for Early Education and Chairperson (ADEK) and visited Interim Campus of the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi yesterday. Shri Pradhan said that the 1st Master’s course in Energy Transition and Sustainability will commence in January 2024 in IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus. Shri Pradhan expressed appreciation towards HE Sara Musallam and the Abu Dhabi leadership for their support to IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus. He said that IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus will be an exemplar of India-UAE friendship.
During the tour of the interim campus of IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi housed at Zayed University, Shri Pradhan said it is a testament of the common vision and priorities of the leadership of both our countries. The IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi campus marks a significant stride in our efforts to internationalise India’s education. It will open up a plethora of opportunities for leveraging the power of knowledge for mutual prosperity and global well-being, he added.
The Minister also visited Hub71, calling it a vibrant community of innovators, entrepreneurs and investors working together to shape a sustainable and prosperous future. Shri Pradhan highlighted industry partners, corporates, investors, mentors as well as government regulators that provide all the necessary support to nurture the spirit of enterprise and help start-ups scale exponentially. Such symbiotic and enabling ecosystems with a whole-of-society approach are a key towards realising the full entrepreneurial and innovative potential of a country, he added. During the visit, the Minister met with startups, investors, and other stakeholders in the tech ecosystem. He also discussed ways to promote collaboration between India and the UAE in the tech sector.
The Minister’s UAE visit will boost collaboration between the two nations, in the field of education and skill development, which has strengthened in the recent years through institutional partnerships from both sides. The visit is expected to provide an impetus to such new initiatives that will benefit both countries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आबू धाबी में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद से मुलाकात की
महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और स्थायी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देते हुए श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया
ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और निरन्‍तरता में पहला स्‍नातकोत्‍तर पाठ्यक्रम जनवरी 2024 में आईआईटी दिल्ली आबू धाबी कैम्‍पस में शुरू होगा: श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने प्रारंभिक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और अध्यक्ष (एडीईके) सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम से चर्चा की; आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी के अंतरिम कैम्‍पस का दौरा किया
आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी परिसर भारत-यूएई दोस्ती का प्रतिरूप होगा- श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आबू धाबी में वैश्विक तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम, हब71 का दौरा किया
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आबू धाबी में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद से मुलाकात की, शेख जायद ने श्री प्रधान का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया, और भारत एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच मजबूत और स्थायी संबंधों पर जोर दिया गया।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने दोनों देशों की बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने तथा आगे बढ़ाने पर सार्थक चर्चा की। बैठक में भारत और यूएई के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे स्थायी मैत्री संबंधों के साथ-साथ मजबूत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर प्रमुखता से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया, जिसमें शिक्षा के क्षेत्र पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने प्रारंभिक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और अध्यक्ष (एडीईके) सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम के साथ भी बातचीत की और कल आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी के अंतरिम कैम्‍पस का दौरा किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और निरन्‍तरता पर पहला स्‍नातकोत्‍तर पाठ्यक्रम जनवरी 2024 में आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी परिसर में शुरू होगा। श्री प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी परिसर को सहायता देने के लिए सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम और आबू धाबी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी परिसर भारत-यूएई दोस्ती का एक प्रतिरूप होगा।
जायद विश्वविद्यालय स्थित आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी के अंतरिम कैम्‍पस के दौरे के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह हमारे दोनों देशों के नेतृत्व के साझे विजन और प्राथमिकताओं का साक्षी है। आईआईटी दिल्ली-आबू धाबी परिसर भारत की शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के हमारे प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आपसी समृद्धि और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए ज्ञान की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के ढेर सारे अवसर खुलेंगे।
मंत्री ने हब71 का भी दौरा किया और इसे अन्वेषकों, उद्यमियों और निवेशकों का एक जीवंत समुदाय बताया जो एक स्थायी और समृद्ध भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री प्रधान ने उद्योग भागीदारों, कॉरपोरेट्स, निवेशकों, सलाहकारों के साथ-साथ सरकारी नियामकों पर प्रकाश डाला जो उद्यम की भावना को पोषित करने और स्टार्ट-अप को तेजी से बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस तरह के समन्वित और सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम किसी देश की पूर्ण उद्यमशीलता और नवीन क्षमता को साकार करने की कुंजी हैं। यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों और तकनीकी इकोसिस्‍टम के अन्य हितधारकों से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने तकनीकी क्षेत्र में भारत और यूएई के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।
मंत्री महोदय की यूएई यात्रा से शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो हाल के वर्षों में दोनों पक्षों की संस्थागत साझेदारी के माध्यम से मजबूत हुआ है। इस यात्रा से ऐसी नई पहलों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे दोनों देशों को लाभ होगा।