Ministry of Education
Department of School Education conducts 31,275 Cleanliness Campaigns by October 31, 2023 under Special Campaign 3.0
01 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education has successfully developed a mass movement for Swachhata in the Special Campaign 3.0. The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L) and its Autonomous Bodies have elevated this campaign to new heights through collaboration with educational institutions and schools across the nation. This collaborative effort involved the enthusiastic participation of more than 8 lakh school students and over 43,000 dedicated teachers.
DoSE&L has not only met but surpassed its target by successfully conducting 31,275 Cleanliness Campaigns by October 31, 2023. This comprehensive campaign placed a special emphasis on addressing public grievances, public grievance appeals, and the meticulous review of 39,169 files to ensure proper recording and the efficient disposal of public grievances.
As of October 31, 2023, the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L) has achieved several significant milestones:
• Execution of 31,275 successful cleanliness campaigns during the Special Campaign.
• Disposing of 799 public grievances, demonstrating the commitment to addressing citizens' concerns.
• Achieving a 100% disposal rate of public grievance appeals.
• The reclamation of 5,85,861 square feet of space, effectively repurposed for productive use such as school nutrition gardens, playgrounds etc.
• Thorough review of 39,001 files with the identification and weeding of 18,062 redundant files, marking a substantial achievement in streamlining processes.
During the Special Campaign 3.0 following best practices came up:-
Students engaged in making compost pits at schools
• 697 New Eco Clubs were established with a vision to open Eco Clubs in 100% KVS, NVS, CBSE Schools by Special Campaign 4.0
• 18,767 Compost pits were established where 40,505 KGs compost was generated.
• More than 26000 KGs Scrap was disposed of during the campaign period
• Emphasis on 3 Rs: Reduce, Reuse & Recycle is made
• KVS has started a best practice with help of Teachers and students for Beautifying Switch Boards and walls
ECO Clubs at schools teaching their peers, school staff, parents & the community about environmental issues through club activities
National Bal Bhavan engaged in teaching students to create art and craft from waste and discarded material
On October 25, 2023, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy presented the accomplishments of DOSEL during Special Campaign 3.0 at a press conference hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) at the National Media Centre in New Delhi. During the conference, the Secretary emphasized the significance of collective responsibility, underlining that "A Cleaner India" is not merely a slogan but a shared commitment that all must embrace.
Secretary (DoSE&L) presenting at a press conference hosted by the DARPG at the National Media Centre in New Delhi
A remarkable 400 square-foot mural featuring Mahaprabhu Jagannath, Mahaprabhu Balabhadra,and Maa Subhadra created by PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Berhampur
The wholehearted engagement of educational institutions and schools in Special Campaign 3.0 serves as an inspirational example to the world. A notable highlight was the exceptional contribution of PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Berhampur, who created a remarkable 400 square-foot mural featuring Mahaprabhu Jagannath, Mahaprabhu Balabhadra, and Maa Subhadra. This striking artwork, crafted from over 5,500 recycled plastic bottle caps, symbolizes the promotion of unity, environmental awareness, and the vital message of "Never Forget Nature" and "Never Forget Your Vidyalaya." It serves as a powerful testament to the spirit of this campaign.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक 31,275 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए
01 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता के लिए सफलतापूर्वक एक जन आंदोलन विकसित किया है। स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग और उसके स्वायत्त निकायों ने देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्कूलों के सहयोग से इस अभियान को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया। इस सहयोगी प्रयास में 8 लाख से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों और 43,000 से अधिक समर्पित शिक्षकों ने पूरे उत्साह से हिस्‍सा लिया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 31,275 स्वच्छता अभियानों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन करके न केवल अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा किया बल्कि उसे पार भी किया। इस व्यापक अभियान के अंतर्गत जन-शिकायतों और जन-शिकायत अपीलों का निवारण करने और उनकी उचित रिकॉर्डिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 39,169 फाइलों की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा पर विशेष जोर दिया।
अभियान के अंतर्गत स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं:-
• विशेष अभियान के दौरान 31,275 सफल स्वच्छता अभियानों को लागू किया गया।
• नागरिकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए 799 जन-शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
• जन-शिकायत अपीलों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा।
• 5,85,861 वर्ग फुट जगह को खाली कराया गया। स्कूल पोषण उद्यानों और खेल के मैदानों के अधिक उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए उनका प्रभावी तरीके से पुनर्निर्माण किया गया।
• 39,001 फाइलों की गहन समीक्षा कर 18,062 अनावश्यक फाइलों की पहचान और छंटनी की गई, जो प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान निम्नलिखित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं सामने आईं:-
स्कूलों में खाद के गड्ढे बनाने में जुटे विद्यार्थी
• विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत केवीएस, एनवीएस, सीबीएसई स्कूलों में से हर एक में इको क्लब खोलने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ 697 नए इको क्लब स्थापित किए गए।
• खाद बनाने के 18,767 गड्ढे बनाए गए जहां 40,505 किलोग्राम कम्‍पोस्‍ट खाद तैयार की गई।
• अभियान अवधि के दौरान 26000 किलोग्राम से अधिक स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया।
• 3 आर-रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसाइकिल (कटौती करें, पुन: उपयोग करें और रीसाइकिल करने पर जोर दिया गया।
• केंद्रीय विद्यालय प्राधिकरण ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों की मदद से स्विच बोर्डों और दीवारों को सुंदर बनाने का सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास शुरू किया।
स्कूलों में ईसीओ क्लब अपने साथियों, स्कूल स्टाफ, अभिभावकों और समुदाय को क्लब गतिविधियों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में पढ़ाते हैं
राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन छात्रों को बेकार और बेकार सामग्री से कला और शिल्प बनाना सिखाने में लगा हुआ है
25 अक्टूबर, 2023 को, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजय कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान डीओएसईएल की उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत किया। सम्मेलन के दौरान, सचिव ने सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि "स्वच्छ भारत" केवल एक नारा नहीं है बल्कि एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता है जिसे सभी को अपनाना चाहिए।
सचिव स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में डीएआरपीजी द्वारा आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में प्रस्तुति देते हुए
पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, बेरहामपुर द्वारा निर्मित महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ, महाप्रभु बलभद्र और मां सुभद्रा का 400 वर्ग फुट का एक उल्लेखनीय भित्तिचित्र
विशेष अभियान 3.0 में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और स्कूलों का पूरे मन से जुड़ना दुनिया के सामने एक उदाहरण पेश करता है। एक उल्लेखनीय आकर्षण पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय, बरहामपुर का असाधारण योगदान था, जिन्होंने महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ, महाप्रभु बलभद्र और मां सुभद्रा का 400 वर्ग फुट का एक विशिष्‍ट भित्तिचित्र बनाया। 5,500 से अधिक पुनर्चक्रित प्लास्टिक बोतल के ढक्कनों से तैयार की गई यह आकर्षक कलाकृति एकता, पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ "प्रकृति को कभी न भूलें" और "अपने विद्यालय को कभी न भूलें" का महत्वपूर्ण संदेश देती है। यह इस अभियान की मूल भावना को असरदार तरीके से प्रस्‍तुत करती है।