विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 3.0 - जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
01 NOV 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के तहत स्वच्छता से जुड़ी विभिन्न गतिविधियों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और विभिन्न लंबित मामलों को पूरा कर महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के देश भर में फैले 15 स्वायत्त निकायों के परिसरों में यह अभियान चलाया गया।
विशिष्ट संदर्भ, जन शिकायत, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के अनुरूप कार्यालय और उसके बाहरी क्षेत्रों में स्क्रैप का निपटान कर उस क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया।
अभियान के तहत, विभाग और उसके स्वायत्त निकायों ने 30,000 से अधिक फाइलों को हटा दिया है और 500 से अधिक ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी हैं। 45,800 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह हुई और स्क्रैप और अनुपयोगी सामग्री के निपटान से 46,76,641 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है। जनशिकायतों एवं अपीलों का शत-प्रतिशत निस्तारण किया गया। 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक विशिष्ट संदर्भों का उत्तर भी दिया गया। अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई कुछ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को समाप्त करना, जैविक खाद और वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग का उपयोग, जल संचयन संरचना का निर्माण, मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के लिए खाली स्थान का उपयोग आदि शामिल थे।
विभाग और उसके स्वायत्त निकायों ने स्वच्छता से संबंधित लगभग 90 ट्वीट जारी किए और सोशल मीडिया पर अपलोड किये।
विभाग के सचिव और नोडल अधिकारी ने अभियान गतिविधियों और प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को सभी लंबित मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 3.0 - Department of Biotechnology
01 NOV 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology successfully completed the various activities under SCDPM 3.0 and made significant achievement in disposal of various pending matters. The Campaign was implemented in its own premises and 15 of its Autonomous Bodies spread across the country.
Notable achievements have been made in disposal of various pending matters viz. VIP references, public grievances, record management, disposal of scrap and freeing up and beautifying of office and outdoor spaces.
Under the Campaign, the Department and its ABs have weeded out more than 30,000 physical files and closed more than 500 e-files. More than 45,800 sq.ft space has been freed and Rs 46,76,641 has been earned as revenue by disposal of scrap and unusable material. 100% public grievances and appeals were disposed of. More than 98% VIP references were also replied to. Some of the best practices adopted during the Campaign were doing away with single use plastic, use of organic manure and vermicomposting, creation of water harvesting structure, use of freed space for recreational activities etc.
The Department and its ABs also actively engaged on social media and about 90 tweets were issued.
The Campaign activities and progress were reviewed regularly by the Nodal Officer of the Deptt. and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology to ensure expeditious disposal of all pending matters.