वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल से श्रीलंका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी
वित्त मंत्री श्रीलंका में भारतीय मूल के तमिलों के आगमन की 200वीं वर्षगांठ ‘एनएएएम 200’ में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य संबोधन देंगी; कोलंबो में इंडिया श्रीलंका बिजनेस समिट में भी भाषण देंगी
श्रीमती सीतारमण त्रिंकोमाली और जाफना में एसबीआई की शाखाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान लंका आईओसी ऑयल टैंक फार्म, जाफना कल्चरल सेंटर और जाफना पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी का भ्रमण करेंगी
31 OCT 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 1 नवंबर, 2023 से तीन दिनों के लिए श्रीलंका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण 2 नवंबर को कोलंबो में सुगाथादासा इंडोर स्टेडियम में श्रीलंका में भारतीय मूल के तमिलों (आईओटी) के आगमन की 200वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए श्रीलंका सरकार द्वारा आयोजित ‘एनएएएम 200’ में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य संबोधन देंगी।
‘एनएएएम 200’ में श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम रानिल विक्रमसिंघे, श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिनेश गुणवर्धने, वाटर सप्लाई और एस्टेट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट मंत्री श्री जीवन थोंडामन, राजनीतिक दलों के वरिष्ठ नेताओं के अलावा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय राजनीतिक दलों के अन्य आमंत्रित सदस्य और मलेशियाई तमिल कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), इंडो-लंका चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री और सीलोन चैंबर द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से ‘इनहांसिंग कनेक्टिविटी: पार्टनरशिप फॉर प्रॉस्पैरिटी’ विषय पर 2 नवंबर को आयोजित इंडिया श्रीलंका बिजनेस समिट में मुख्य संबोधन भी देंगी। इस समिट का आयोजन कोलंबो में होटल ताज समुद्रा में होगा।
आधिकारिक यात्रा के तहत, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम रानिल विक्रमसिंघे और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिनेश गुणवर्धने के साथ बैठक करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीलंका में धार्मिक स्थलों के सौर विद्युतीकरण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के आदान-प्रदान की साक्षी बनेंगी। इन समझौतों के तहत भारत बौद्ध संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्धारित 107.47 करोड़ रुपये की भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता में से 82.40 करोड़ रुपये श्रीलंका के लिए आवंटित करेगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण क्रमशः 2 नवंबर और 3 नवंबर को त्रिंकोमाली और जाफना में एसबीआई की शाखाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री अपनी श्रीलंका यात्रा के दौरान कैंडी में श्री दलाडा मालीगावा (पवित्र दांत के अवशेष का मंदिर), अनुराधापुरा में जय श्री महा बोधि, त्रिंकोमाली में थिरुकोनेश्वरम मंदिर और जाफना में नल्लूर कंडास्वामी मंदिर का भ्रमण करेंगी।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री अपनी यात्रा के दौरान लंका आईओसी ऑयल टैंक फार्म, जाफना कल्चरल सेंटर और जाफना पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी का भी भ्रमण करेंगी।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark tomorrow on an official visit to Sri Lanka
Finance Minister will give Keynote Address at “NAAM 200” - the 200th anniversary of the arrival ofIndia Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka; as also during India Sri Lanka Business Summit in Colombo
Smt. Sitharaman will also inaugurate SBI Branches at Trincomalee and Jaffna
Union Finance Minister will visit Lanka IOC Oil Tank Farms, Jaffna Cultural Centre and Jaffna Public Library during her official visit
31 OCT 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will be embarking on an official visit to Sri Lanka,beginning November 1, 2023 for three days.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman give the Keynote Address as the Guest of Honour at the ‘NAAM 200’organised by Government of Sri Lanka to commemorate the 200th anniversary of arrival of India-origin Tamils (IOTs) to Sri Lanka, on 2nd November, at Sugathadasa Indoor Stadium in Colombo.
NAAM 200” will be graced by H.E. Ranil Wickremesinghe, President of Sri Lanka, Mr. Dinesh Gunawardena, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, Minister of Water Supply and Estate Infrastructure Development, senior leaders cutting across political parties, among several other dignitaries. Other invitees from Indian political parties, and Representative of Malaysian Tamil Congress, will also be present in the event.
Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will also give Keynote Address at the India Sri Lanka Business Summit on the theme ‘Enhancing Connectivity: Partnering for Prosperity’, being jointly organised by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), Indo-Lanka Chamber of Commerce & Industry, and the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, on 2nd November, at Hotel Taj Samudra in Colombo.
As part of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister will have call-on meetings with H.E. Ranil Wickremesinghe, President of Sri Lanka and Mr. Dinesh Gunawardena, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.
The Union Finance Minister will witness the exchange of the Memorandum of Understanding for Solar Electrification of Religious Places in Sri Lanka wherein India will allocate INR 82.40 crores out of the GOI grant assistance of INR 107.47 crores earmarked for the promotion of Buddhist ties.
Smt. Sitharaman will also inaugurate SBI Branches at Trincomalee and Jaffna on 2nd November and 3rd November respectively.
Union Finance Minister will visit Sri Dalada Maligawa (The Temple of the Sacred Tooth Relic) in Kandy, Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi in Anuradhapura, Thirukoneswaram Temple in Trincomalee and Nallur Kandaswamy Temple in Jaffna during the course of her visit to Sri Lanka.
Besides the above engagements, the Union Finance Minister is also slated to visit Lanka IOC Oil Tank Farms, Jaffna Cultural Centre and Jaffna Public Library during her visit.