Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Open Seminar held to comprehend outlooks and requirements of realtors as regards to Project-SMART
Deliberations at seminar to contribute in preparation of ‘Station Area Development Plans’ for Sabarmati, Surat, Virar and Thane HSR Stations
31 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
An open seminar to comprehend the outlooks and requirements of realtors as regards to Project on Station Area Development along Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Transport (Project-SMART) held here today.
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Experts’ Team, representatives from National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL), Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Town and Country Planning Organisation (TCPO), Gujarat and Maharashtra State Officials, realtors and officials for private sector viz. FICCI, CREDAI and CII participated in the deliberations at the seminar.
In her opening remarks, Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, said that the Project-SMART is a benchmark for sustainable urban development and high-speed rail transportation in the country. She said that this project will serve as a model for future developments across the country.
The Ambitious Project on The Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Railway (MAHSR) Corridor project has been taken by the Government of India in association with JICA with the aim to redefine urban living and transportation connectivity along the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail corridor.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Railways have signed an MoU for Technical Cooperation under the Project on ‘Station Area Development along Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Transport (Project-SMART)’ with JICA for developing four model HSR stations (Sabarmati, Surat in Gujarat and Virar and Thane in Maharashtra). Station area will be developed in three buffer zones around the HSR stations jointly by National High-Speed Railways Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) and respective State Governments.
Project-SMART envisages developing surrounding areas of Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Railway (MAHSR) Stations to enhance accessibility and convenience of commuters & other stakeholders and to promote economic activities in the vicinity of station areas. The project would facilitate and enhance institutional capacity of State Governments, Municipal Corporations and Urban Development Authorities to plan, develop and manage surrounding areas of MAHSR stations.
The deliberations of the Seminars are expected to contribute in preparation of ‘Station Area Development Plans’ for Sabarmati, Surat, Virar and Thane HSR Stations and model handbook, containing experiences and methodologies adopted in Japan, India and other countries for Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Station Area Development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پروجیکٹ-اسمارٹ کے حوالے سے رئیلٹرز کے نقطہ نظر اور ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے اوپن سیمینار کا انعقاد
سابرمتی، سورت، ویرار اور تھانے ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ‘اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلان’ کی تیاری میں تعاون کے لیے سیمینار میں غوروخوض
31 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی - احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل ٹرانسپورٹ (پروجیکٹ-اسمارٹ) کے ساتھ اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ کے پروجیکٹ کے حوالے سے رئیلٹرز کے نقطہ نظر اور ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آج یہاں ایک کھلا سیمینار منعقد ہوا۔
جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کے ماہرین کی ٹیم، نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل ) ، وزارت ریلوے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ آرگنائزیشن(ٹی سی پی او) کے نمائندے ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی حکام، رئیلٹرز اور نجی شعبے کے جیسے سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور سی آئی آئی حکام نے سیمینار میں بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ ڈی تھارا نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ- اسمارٹ ملک میں پائیدار شہری ترقی اور تیز رفتار ریل نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک معیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ ملک بھر میں مستقبل میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے لیے ایک ماڈل کا کام کرے گا۔
ممبئی احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) کوریڈور کا پرجوش پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند نے جے آئی سی اے کے ساتھ مل کر شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور کے ساتھ شہری زندگی اور نقل و حمل کے رابطے کی نئی وضاحت کرنا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت نے چار ماڈل ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں (گجرات میں سابرمتی، سورت اور مہاراشٹر میں ویرار اور تھانے) کو تیار کرنے کے لیے جے آئی سی اے کے ساتھ ‘ممبئی - احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل ٹرانسپورٹ (پروجیکٹ-اسمارٹ) کے ساتھ اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ’ کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل) اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے ارد گرد تین بفر زون میں اسٹیشن کے علاقے کو تیار کیا جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ-اسمارٹ میں ممبئی - احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے(ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو ترقی دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مسافروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رسائی اور سہولت کو بڑھایا جائے اور اسٹیشن کے علاقوں کے آس پاس معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاستی حکومتوں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کی ایم اے ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور انتظام کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ سیمینار کے دوران ہوئے غوروخوض سے سابرمتی، سورت، ویرار اور تھانے ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ‘اسٹیشن ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلانز’ اور ماڈل ہینڈ بک کی تیاری میں خاطر خواہ مدد ملے گی، جس میں جاپان، ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک میں ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(ٹی او ڈی) اور اسٹیشن ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ کےلیے اپنائے گئے تجربات اور طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔