Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Open Seminar held to comprehend outlooks and requirements of realtors as regards to Project-SMART
Deliberations at seminar to contribute in preparation of ‘Station Area Development Plans’ for Sabarmati, Surat, Virar and Thane HSR Stations
31 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
An open seminar to comprehend the outlooks and requirements of realtors as regards to Project on Station Area Development along Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Transport (Project-SMART) held here today.
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Experts’ Team, representatives from National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL), Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Town and Country Planning Organisation (TCPO), Gujarat and Maharashtra State Officials, realtors and officials for private sector viz. FICCI, CREDAI and CII participated in the deliberations at the seminar.
In her opening remarks, Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, said that the Project-SMART is a benchmark for sustainable urban development and high-speed rail transportation in the country. She said that this project will serve as a model for future developments across the country.
The Ambitious Project on The Mumbai Ahmedabad High Speed Railway (MAHSR) Corridor project has been taken by the Government of India in association with JICA with the aim to redefine urban living and transportation connectivity along the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail corridor.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Railways have signed an MoU for Technical Cooperation under the Project on ‘Station Area Development along Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Transport (Project-SMART)’ with JICA for developing four model HSR stations (Sabarmati, Surat in Gujarat and Virar and Thane in Maharashtra). Station area will be developed in three buffer zones around the HSR stations jointly by National High-Speed Railways Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) and respective State Governments.
Project-SMART envisages developing surrounding areas of Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Railway (MAHSR) Stations to enhance accessibility and convenience of commuters & other stakeholders and to promote economic activities in the vicinity of station areas. The project would facilitate and enhance institutional capacity of State Governments, Municipal Corporations and Urban Development Authorities to plan, develop and manage surrounding areas of MAHSR stations.
The deliberations of the Seminars are expected to contribute in preparation of ‘Station Area Development Plans’ for Sabarmati, Surat, Virar and Thane HSR Stations and model handbook, containing experiences and methodologies adopted in Japan, India and other countries for Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Station Area Development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट-स्मार्ट के संबंध में रीयलटर्स की सोच और आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया
साबरमती, सूरत, विरार और ठाणे एचएसआर स्टेशनों के लिए 'स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकास योजनाओं' की तैयारी में योगदान के लिए सेमिनार में विचार-विमर्श
31 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल ट्रांसपोर्ट (प्रोजेक्ट-स्मार्ट) के साथ स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकास परियोजनाओं के संबंध में रीयलटर्स की सोच और आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए आज यहां एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया।
सेमिनार में विचार-विमर्श में जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) के विशेषज्ञों की टीम, नेशनल हाई स्पीड रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएचएसआरसीएल), रेल मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन (टीसीपीओ), गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र राज्य के अधिकारी, रीयलटर्स के प्रतिनिधि और फिक्की, क्रेडाई और सीआईआई जैसे निजी क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती डी. तारा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट-स्मार्ट देश में सतत शहरी विकास और हाई-स्पीड रेल परिवहन के लिए एक बेंचमार्क है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना देश भर में विकास के लिए भविष्य में एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी।
भारत सरकार ने जेआईसीए के सहयोग से महत्वाकांक्षी मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर परियोजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य शहरी जीवन और मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेलवे (एमएएचएसआर) कॉरिडोर से परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी को फिर से परिभाषित करना है।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय ने 'मुंबई -अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल ट्रांसपोर्ट (प्रोजेक्ट-स्मार्ट) के साथ चार मॉडल एचएसआर स्टेशनों (गुजरात में साबरमती, सूरत और महाराष्ट्र में विरार और ठाणे) के विकास के लिए जेआईसीए के साथ स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकास' परियोजना के तहत तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नेशनल हाई-स्पीड रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएचएसआरसीएल) और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से एचएसआर स्टेशनों के आसपास तीन बफर जोन में स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकसित किया जाएगा।
प्रोजेक्ट-स्मार्ट में यात्रियों और अन्य हितधारकों की पहुंच तथा सुविधा बढ़ाने और स्टेशन क्षेत्रों के आसपास आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेलवे (एमएएचएसआर) स्टेशनों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह परियोजना एमएएचएसआर स्टेशनों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों की योजना, विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य सरकारों, नगर निगमों और शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों की संस्थागत क्षमता को सुविधाजनक बनाएगी।
सेमिनार में हुए विचार-विमर्श से साबरमती, सूरत, विरार और ठाणे एचएसआर स्टेशनों के लिए 'स्टेशन एरिया डेवलपमेंट प्लान' और मॉडल हैंडबुक तैयार करने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसमें ट्रांजिट ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी) और स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकास के लिए जापान, भारत और अन्य देशों में अपनाए गए अनुभवों और पद्धतियों को शामिल किया जाएगा।