Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES OBSERVED WORLD OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DAY
30 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observed the World Occupational Therapy Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, National Level webinar, National Level Programme, poster making, and interview on All India Radio at more than 30 places across the country.
(NILD Kolkata)
(SVNIRTAR, Olatpur)
Every year on October 27th, World Occupational Therapy Day is observed and promotes the mission and goals of occupational therapy. The day also increases awareness of occupational therapists and their global impact. “Unity through Community” is the theme of this year which promotes our role in working together with others to facilitate participation and community interaction. Occupational therapists provide treatment to injured or disabled patients. They also work with children who have special needs or need help in acquiring certain skills. Occupational therapists make recommendations on types of equipment and home modifications necessary for seniors or those with disabilities

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے عالمی پیشہ ورانہ علاج کا دن منایا
30 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے عالمی پیشہ ورانہ تھیرپی کا دن منایا،اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ذریعہ بیداری کے پروگرام، قومی سطح کے ویبینار، قومی سطح کے پروگرام، پوسٹر سازی، جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور ملک بھرکے 30 سے زیادہ مقامات پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر انٹرویونشر کئے گئے۔
(این آئی ایل ڈی کولکتہ)
(سونرتار،اولاتپور)
ہر سال 27 اکتوبر کو پیشہ ورانہ تھیرپی کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے اوریہ دن پیشہ ورانہ تھیرپی کے مشن اور اہداف کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ دن پیشہ ورانہ معالجین اور ان کے عالمی اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم ہے ‘‘کمیونٹی کے ذریعے اتحاد’’ جو شرکت اور کمیونٹی کے تعامل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دوسروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے میں ہمارے کردار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ معالج زخمی یا معذور مریضوں کو علاج فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ایسے بچوں کے ساتھ بھی کام کرتے ہیں جن کی خصوصی ضروریات ہیں یا انہیں کچھ خصوصی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ معالج بزرگوں یا معذور افراد کے لیے ضروری آلات اور گھرمیں ترمیم کی اقسام کے بارے میں سفارشات دیتے ہیں۔