Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPARTMENT OF EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES OBSERVED WORLD OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DAY
30 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observed the World Occupational Therapy Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, National Level webinar, National Level Programme, poster making, and interview on All India Radio at more than 30 places across the country.
(NILD Kolkata)
(SVNIRTAR, Olatpur)
Every year on October 27th, World Occupational Therapy Day is observed and promotes the mission and goals of occupational therapy. The day also increases awareness of occupational therapists and their global impact. “Unity through Community” is the theme of this year which promotes our role in working together with others to facilitate participation and community interaction. Occupational therapists provide treatment to injured or disabled patients. They also work with children who have special needs or need help in acquiring certain skills. Occupational therapists make recommendations on types of equipment and home modifications necessary for seniors or those with disabilities

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने वर्ल्ड ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपी डे मनाया
30 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्यरत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने वर्ल्ड ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपी डे मनाया। इस अवसर पर विभाग से संबद्ध संस्थानों के माध्यम से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के वेबिनार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम, पोस्टर मेकिंग जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन किया गया। इसके अलावा देश भर में 30 से अधिक स्थानों पर आकाशवाणी के जरिए साक्षात्कार भी प्रसारित किये गए।
(एनआईएलडी कोलकाता)
(एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर, ओलाटपुर)
वर्ल्ड ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपी डे हर साल 27 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस पेशेवर चिकित्सा के उद्देश्यों एवं लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह दिन पेशेवर थेरेपिस्ट और उनके वैश्विक प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाता है। वर्ल्ड ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपी डे पर इस वर्ष का विषय है- "समुदाय के माध्यम से एकता", जो भागीदारी एवं सामुदायिक विमर्श को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दूसरों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने में हमारी भूमिका को विस्तार देता है। ये विशेष थेरेपिस्ट घायल या दिव्यांग रोगियों को उचित उपचार प्रदान करते हैं। इस तरह के पेशेवर चिकित्सक उन बच्चों की भी सहायता करते हैं, जिनकी कुछ विशेष आवश्यकताएं होती हैं या जिन्हें कुछ कौशल हासिल करने में मदद की जरूरत होती है। ये ऑक्यूपेशनल थेरेपिस्ट वरिष्ठ नागरिकों या दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों के प्रकार व घरेलू स्तर पर बदलावों की सिफारिशें करते हैं।