Ministry of Culture
On the auspicious occasion of National Unity Day, PM to participate in the programme marking the culmination of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign’s Amrit Kalash Yatra
PM to address thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris joining programme from across the country
PM to inaugurate Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial developed from soil collected from every part of the country
Programme to also mark closing ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
PM to launch ‘Mera Yuva Bharat' (MY Bharat) platform for youth
MY Bharat will be one stop whole-of-government platform for youth of the country
30 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme marking the culmination of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign’s Amrit Kalash Yatra at Kartavya Path on 31st October 2023 at around 5 PM. The programme will also mark the closing ceremony of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial during the programme. He will address thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris joining the programme from across the country
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch 'Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform for youth of the country.
Meri Maati Mera Desh
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign is a tribute to the Veers and Veeranganas who have made the supreme sacrifice for the country. In the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the campaign comprises many activities and ceremonies conducted across the country at Panchayat/Village, Block, Urban Local Body, State and National levels. The activities included building of Shilaphalakam (Memorial) to express heartfelt gratitude to all the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice; ‘Panch Pran’ pledge taking by the people at Shilaphalakam; planting of saplings of indigenous species and developing ‘Amrit Vatika’ (Vasudha Vandhan) and felicitation ceremonies for honouring the freedom fighters and the families of deceased freedom fighters (Veeron ka Vandan), among others.
The campaign became a massive success, with over 2.3 lakh Shilaphalakams built in 36 States/UTs; nearly 4 crore Panch Pran pledge selfies uploaded; 2 Lakh plus ‘Veeron ka Vandan’ programs nationwide; more than 2.36 crore indigenous saplings have been planted; and 2.63 lakh Amrit Vatikas created under the Vasudha Vandan theme across the country.
‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign also includes the Amrit Kalash Yatra, which comprises collection of mitti and rice grains from over 6 lakh villages in rural areas and from wards in urban areas, which is sent to block level (where mitti of all villages in the block is mixed) and then to the state capital. The mitti from state level will be sent to the National Capital, accompanied by thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris.
On 30th October, 2023, the Amrit Kalash Yatra will witness all the states and UTs represented by their respective blocks and Urban Local bodies putting mitti from their Kalash in one giant Amrit Kalash in the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. On 31st October, Prime Minister will address thousands of Amrit Kalash Yatris joining the programme from across the country.
The Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial, being inaugurated by the Prime Minister, is built at Kartavya Path from the soil collected from every part of the country.
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign was envisaged as a culminating event of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav began on 12th March 2021 to celebrate the 75 years of India's independence. It has since witnessed more than two lakh programmes organised throughout the country with enthusiastic public participation.
MY Bharat
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is being established as an autonomous body to serve as a one stop whole-of-government platform for youth of the country. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to provide equitable opportunities to every youth of the country, MY Bharat will leverage technology to provide an enabling mechanism across the entire spectrum of the Government so that they can realise their aspirations and contribute in building of ‘Viksit Bharat’. The aim of MY Bharat is to inspire youth to become community change agents and nation builders, and enable them to act as the ‘Yuva Setu’ between the Government and the citizens. In this sense, ‘MY Bharat’ will provide a major boost to ‘Youth Led development’ in the country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के शुभ अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' अभियान की अमृत कलश यात्रा के समापन कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से शामिल हो रहे हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रियों को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री देश के हर भू-भाग से एकत्र की गई मिट्टी से बनी अमृत वाटिका और अमृत महोत्सव स्मारक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का समापन समारोह भी होगा
प्रधानमंत्री युवाओं के लिए 'मेरा युवा भारत' (माय भारत) प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करेंगे
देश के युवाओं के लिए 'माय भारत', एक ही जगह पर संपूर्ण सरकार का प्लेटफॉर्म होगा
30 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 की शाम लगभग 5 बजे कर्तव्य पथ पर 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' अभियान की अमृत कलश यात्रा के समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का समापन समारोह भी होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अमृत वाटिका और अमृत महोत्सव स्मारक का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे देशभर से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री देश के युवाओं के लिए 'मेरा युवा भारत' प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश
मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान उन वीरों और वीरांगनाओं को श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। जन भागीदारी की भावना वाले इस अभियान के अंतर्गत, पूरे देश में पंचायत / गांव, ब्लॉक, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर होने वाली कई गतिविधियां और समारोह शामिल है। इन गतिविधियों में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी बहादुरों का हार्दिक आभार जताने के लिए शिलाफलकम (स्मारक) बनाना; शिलाफलकम में लोगों द्वारा 'पंच प्राण' प्रतिज्ञा लेना; स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के पौधे लगाना और 'अमृत वाटिका' (वसुधा वंदन) बनाना और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और शहीद स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवारों (वीरों का वंदन) के सम्मान के लिए अभिनंदन समारोह शामिल थे।
इस अभियान को भारी सफलता मिली। 36 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2.3 लाख से ज्यादा शिलाफलकम का निर्माण हुआ; लगभग 4 करोड़ पंच प्राण प्रतिज्ञा सेल्फी अपलोड की गईं; देशभर में 2 लाख से अधिक 'वीरों का वंदन' कार्यक्रम हुए; 2.36 करोड़ से अधिक स्वदेशी पौधे लगाए गए और देश भर में वसुधा वंदन थीम के अंतर्गत 2.63 लाख अमृत वाटिकाएं निर्मित की गईं।
'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' अभियान में अमृत कलश यात्रा भी शामिल है। इसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 6 लाख से अधिक गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों के वार्डों से मिट्टी और चावल के दानों का संग्रह किया गया है। ग्राम स्तर की मिट्टी को प्रखंड स्तर पर मिलाया जाता है और फिर राज्य की राजधानी तक भेजा जाता है। राज्य स्तर से इस मिट्टी को हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी भेजा जाएगा।
30 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अमृत कलश यात्रा में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रखंड और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना के अंतर्गत अपने कलश की मिट्टी को एक विशाल अमृत कलश में डालेंगे। 31 अक्टूबर को प्रधानमंत्री देश भर से कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले हजारों अमृत कलश यात्रियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जिस अमृत वाटिका और अमृत महोत्सव स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है, उसे देश के हर हिस्से से जुटाई गई मिट्टी से कर्त्तव्य पथ पर निर्मित किया गया है।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान की परिकल्पना 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के समापन कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई थी। भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव 12 मार्च, 2021 को आरंभ किया गया था। तब से पूरे देश में उत्साहपूर्ण जन-भागीदारी के साथ दो लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
माय भारत
देश के युवाओं को एक ही जगह पर संपूर्ण-सरकार प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में सेवा देने के लिए मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) को एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। देश के हर युवा को बराबर अवसर प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप, माय भारत, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए सरकार के हर हिस्से में एक सक्षम तंत्र प्रदान करेगा, जिससे वे अपनी आकांक्षाओं को साकार कर सकेंगे और 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकेंगे। माई भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं को सामुदायिक परिवर्तन के एजेंट और राष्ट्र निर्माता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना और उन्हें सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच 'युवा सेतु' के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस मायने में 'माय भारत' प्लेटफॉर्म देश में 'युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास' को खासा बढ़ावा देगा।