Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Press Information Bureau, Maharashtra organises Media Tour for Journalists to Assam and Meghalaya
30 OCT 2023 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Journalists from different parts of Maharashtra will be touring Assam and Meghalaya from the 29th of October, 2023 to the 4th of November 2023 as part of a Media Tour organised by the Press Information Bureau, Maharashtra - Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The participating journalists arrived in Guwahati yesterday and were greeted with a traditional welcome.
The Media Tour on arrival at Guwahati Airport
In the next few days, the journalists will be visiting different organisations and meeting important personalities in Assam and Meghalaya. Various organisations that the journalists visit include Assam Rifles, North East Council, Khasi Autonomous Hill Development Council, Assam Police, Tourism Department, AIIMS -Guwahati, IIT-Guwahati among others. They will also be interacting with the media in the region.
Visit to Meghalaya’s famous Root Bridge
The Media Tour envisions to provide to journalists from Maharashtra an opportunity to understand the various Government initiatives being undertaken in the north-eastern states of Assam and Meghalaya. It also aims to provide an understanding of the rich cultural heritage of the region. Such an interaction will sensitize the journalists towards local conditions, socio economic and political state of affairs and developmental efforts of the Government. It is hoped that through this tour a long-term partnership is created between the media and Government departments in the two regions providing scope for further dialogue and exchange of ideas.
The Media tour is being conducted under the leadership of Ms. Jaydevi Pujari Swami, Deputy Director, PIB Mumbai and with the support of PIB Guwahati, PIB Shillong and DDK Shillong. Various Marathi, Hindi and English print and electronic media organisations are part of the Media Tour.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, महाराष्ट्र तर्फे पत्रकारांसाठी आसाम आणि मेघालय दौऱ्याचे आयोजन
30 OCT 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालय महाराष्ट्र - गोवा यांच्यावतीने आयोजित पत्रकार दौऱ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून महाराष्ट्राच्या विविध भागातील पत्रकार 29 ऑक्टोबर 2023 ते 4 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आसाम आणि मेघालयच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. सहभागी पत्रकार काल गुवाहाटी येथे दाखल झाले आणि त्यांचे पारंपरिक पद्धतीने स्वागत करण्यात आले.
गुवाहाटी विमानतळावर पोहोचल्यावर दौऱ्यामधील पत्रकार
येत्या काही दिवसांत हे पत्रकार आसाम आणि मेघालयातील विविध संस्थांना भेट देणार आहेत आणि महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्तींना भेटणार आहेत. पत्रकार भेट देणाऱ्या विविध संस्थांमध्ये आसाम रायफल्स, ईशान्य परिषद, खासी स्वायत्त डोंगराळ प्रदेश विकास परिषद, आसाम पोलीस, पर्यटन विभाग, एम्स-गुवाहाटी, आयआयटी-गुवाहाटी इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. ते या प्रदेशातील माध्यमांशीही संवाद साधणार आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रातील पत्रकारांना आसाम आणि मेघालय या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या विविध सरकारी उपक्रमांना समजून घेण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे ही या पत्रकार दौऱ्याची संकल्पना आहे. या प्रदेशातील समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाची माहिती देणे हे देखील याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. अशा प्रकारचा परस्पर संवाद पत्रकारांना स्थानिक परिस्थिती, सामाजिक आर्थिक आणि राजकीय परिस्थिती आणि सरकारच्या विकासात्मक प्रयत्नांबद्दल जागरूक करेल. या दौर्‍याच्या माध्यमातून दोन प्रदेशातील माध्यमे आणि सरकारी विभाग यांच्यात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने परस्पर संवाद आणि विचारविनिमयाला वाव मिळण्याची आशा आहे.
मेघालयातील प्रसिद्ध रूट ब्रिजला भेट
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआयबी) मुंबईच्या उपसंचालक जयदेवी पुजारी स्वामी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि पीआयबी गुवाहाटी, पीआयबी शिलाँग आणि डीडीके शिलाँग यांच्या सहकार्याने हा दौरा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. विविध मराठी, हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी मुद्रित आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसारमाध्यम संस्था या पत्रकार दौऱ्याचा भाग आहेत.