سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ٹی بی- ڈی ایس ٹی نے میسرز لیکھا وائر لیس سولوشن، بنگلورو کی ، بھارت کی وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کی ترقی ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو اپنانے کی اہلیت پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ الفاظ وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں حکومت ہند کے محرک اقدامات کی توثیق کرتے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں میں کثیر رخی طریقہ کار بھی شامل ہے جن میں اُبھرتی ہوئی وائر لیس ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تحقیق وترقی کافروغ وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن آلات کی ملک ہی میں تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اوردفاع، حفظان صحت، نیز ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سمیت اہم شعبوں میں جدید ترین وائر لیس طریقوں کو اختیار کیے جانے میں سہولت بھی شامل ہے۔ اس بڑے عہد کی مثال ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے اور وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن کے میدان میں جس سے خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے تئیں بھارت کا خود کو وقف کردینا ہے ۔
اس نظریے پر کام کرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے متعلق بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز لیکھا وائرس سولیوشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ بنگلورو کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بورڈ نے یہ اعلان خلاء، دفاع اور ہوابازی کے لیے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی مدد والے ایس ڈی آر کے اختراعی پروجیکٹ کے لیے کیا ہے۔ ا س معاہدے سے بھارت میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں ایک اہم پیش رفت کااظہار ہوتا ہے خاص طور پر وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن کے میدان میں ۔ ٹی ڈی بی نے 17.92 کروڑ روپئے میں سے 4.17 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی مدد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اہم قدم میں وائر لیس کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا بنیادی مقصد برانڈ نیم ‘‘اینٹاریس’’ کے تحت جدید ترین مصنوعات مارکٹ میں پیش کرنا ہے۔ ان مصنوعات میں :
ا۔ ہاتھ میں پکڑنے والے ایس ڈی آر: چھوٹے ہتھیاروں خاص طور پر غیر3جی پی پی ایپلی کیشنس کے لیے بنائے گئے ایل ، ایس اور سی بینڈز میں کا م کرنے والے ہاتھ میں پکڑ کرنے والے ایس ڈی آر شامل ہیں۔ یہ خصوصی آلات کے حامل ہیں جیسے بیس بینڈ پروسیسنگ ، پاور ایمپلی فائر اور ایک مربوط انٹینا۔ اس یونٹ کے لیے اہم معیارات میں وزن، فورم فیکٹر ، کمیونیکیشن رینج اور بیٹری مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں۔ ای ایس ایس اور ای ایم آئی/ ای ایم سی دونوں کے لیے سرٹیفکیشن لازمی ہیں۔
ب۔ ملٹی چینل ایس ڈی آر: یہ ہاتھ میں پکڑنے والے ورژن کی طرح ہی ہے لیکن اسے اس شکل میں تیا رکیا گیا ہے کہ اسے ایک فرد ہاتھ میں لےجاسکے۔ جس کی صلاحیت 50ڈبلیو آر ایف ہے۔ جس سے مواصلات کے فاصلے میں توسیع ہوتی ہے۔
ج۔ سیٹ کام ایس ڈی آر: اسے سیٹ کام استعمال کے لیے اور ایس اینڈ سی بینڈ میں استعمال کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
د۔ ہائی پاور ایڈ آن : اس یونٹ میں مختلف ایڈ آن پاور ماڈیولز ہوتے ہیں جس سے ٹینڈروں کی آر ایف پی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موزوں ماڈیول کے انتخاب میں لچکداری فراہم ہوتی ہے۔
ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کو اس پروجیکٹ میں مدد دینے پر خوشی ہے۔ یہ اشتراک اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے، ٹی ڈی بی کے وِژن پر مشتمل ہے۔ ہمیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجیکل مہارت ہی میں اضافہ نہیں ہوگا بلکہ ہماری قومی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بھی استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST backs M/s Lekha Wireless Solutions, Bengaluru in Advancing India's Wireless Communication Technology
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has aptly stated that "India's progress hinges on our ability to embrace technology and innovation." These words resound with the Government of India's dynamic initiatives in the field of wireless communication technology. These endeavours encompass a multifaceted approach, including the promotion of research and development in emerging wireless technologies, the encouragement of domestic production of wireless communication equipment, and the facilitation of the adoption of cutting-edge wireless solutions across crucial sectors, including Defence, Healthcare and Telecommunications. This robust commitment exemplifies India's dedication to advancing technology and attaining self-reliance in the realm of wireless communication, making significant contributions to the nation's prosperity and security.
Building upon this vision, the Technology Development Board (TDB) has announced its support for M/s Lekha Wireless Solutions Pvt Limited, Bengaluru for their innovative project "Tactical Advanced SDR for Space, Defence and Aviation Applications." This agreement shows a significant stride towards promoting innovation and technological advancement in India, particularly in the realm of wireless communication. TDB has approved financial assistance of Rs. 4.17 Crores out of Rs. 17.92 Crores.
This ambitious initiative holds great potential for strengthening India's capabilities in the field of wireless communication technology. The project's primary aim is to bring to market an array of cutting-edge products under the brand name "Antares." These products encompass:
a. Handheld SDR: A versatile handheld SDR designed to operate in L, S and C bands for tactical applications, specifically intended for Non 3G PP applications. This unit features essential components such as Baseband Processing, Power Amplifier, and an Integrated Antenna. Critical parameters for this unit include weight, form-factor, communication range, and battery management. Certification for both ESS and EMI/EMC is imperative.
b. Multi-Channel SDR: Similar to the handheld version but designed in a manpack form, with a 50 W RF capability to facilitate extended communication ranges.
c. Satcom SDR: Tailored for Satcom applications and operational within the S & C Band.
d. High Power Add-On: This unit offers various add-on power modules, allowing flexibility in selecting the appropriate module to meet the RFP requirements of tenders.
The proposed Tactical SDR represents a unified radio system that accommodates multiple form factors, including vehicle mount, pole mount, and handheld radios. It operates within both licensed and unlicensed bands, supports frequency hopping, and is compatible with both legacy and advanced digital waveforms. This indigenous technology-based radio system serves as an import substitute for the Indian Armed Forces, offering eight different form factors to address a wide range of use cases.
The project places strong emphasis on rigorous testing and certification. All trials involve end-user participation and certification by NABL-approved agencies. The products undergo Environmental Stress Screening (ESS) and EMI/EMC Testing, ensuring compliance with international standards.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, "TDB is happy to support this ambitious project. This collaboration perfectly embodies TDB's vision of promoting innovation and technology-driven solutions. We firmly believe that this project will not only enhance India's technological prowess but also strengthen our national defence capabilities. TDB eagerly anticipates the positive impact that this project will bring to the wireless communication landscape in India and beyond.”