Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG ‘MAHABALI’ AT M/s SHOFT SHIPYARD PVT LTD, BHARUCH, GUJARAT
28 OCT 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, ‘Mahabali’ was launched by Cmde Sunil Kaushik, NM, WPS(Mbi) on 28 Oct 23 at M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd, Bharuch, Gujarat. This Tug is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Ministry of Defence.
Contract for construction and delivery of three 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd (SSPL), an MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. These Tugs are built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, and at anchorage, and will have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
G9HR.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मैसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भरूच, गुजरात में 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग ‘महाबली’ को लॉन्च किया गया
28 OCT 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग, ‘महाबली’ को कमांडर (सीएमडीई) सुनील कौशिक, एनएम, डब्ल्यूपीएस (एमबीआई) द्वारा मैसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भरूच, गुजरात में 28 अक्टूबर 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था। यह टग रक्षा मंत्रालय की ‘‘मेक इन इंडिया’’ पहल का गौरवमयी ध्वजवाहक है।
भारत सरकार की ‘‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’’ पहल के अनुरूप सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) द्वारा तीन 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण और वितरण के लिए मैसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसएसपीएल) के साथ अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। ये टग भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के अनुरूप बनाए गए हैं। टग की उपलब्धता नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग और अन-बर्थिंग, मोड़ और सीमित पानी में युद्धाभ्‍या‍स के समय सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गतिशक्ति प्रदान करेगी। यह टग्स बंदरगाह पर निकटस्‍थ जहाजों को अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा, और इसमें सीमित खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाने की कार्यक्षमता होगी।
G9HR.jpeg)