Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Special Campaign 3.0 Enhances Cleanliness Awareness
Varied Environ-friendly Initiatives Underway
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 3.0 is in full swing in Ministry of Coal to achieve the set targets. All the CPSEs under the jurisdiction of Ministry of the Ministry are actively participating in Special Campaign 3.0, which has achieved significant progress across all target parameters during the third week of the Campaign. Some of the Best Practices adopted by the Coal PSUs in the third week of the Campaign are as under:
(i) e-waste collection camps - Coal India Ltd. (CIL)
CIL organized three e-waste collection camps, collecting approximately 25 kg of electronic waste, which included items such as laptops, mobile phones, chargers, and electronic toys.
(ii) Re-cycle & Re-use waste products- Northern Coalfields Ltd. (NCL)
The remarkable environmental initiatives undertaken by the Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) are aimed at promoting sustainability and reducing waste in our community. Waste plastic bottles and containers are re-purposed into plantation pots. These pots are distributed to parks and gardens, promoting urban greening while simultaneously reducing plastic waste. This creative approach not only raises awareness but also promotes recycling.
(iii) Plastic Danav -Northern Coalfields Ltd. (NCL)
NCL has initiated a campaign to collect single-use plastic from surroundings and converted into influential figures, sculptures, and artworks, serving as a visual reminder of the impact of plastic pollution (ex PlasticDanav)
(iv) Work station cleanliness competition -Coal India Ltd. (CIL)
Coal India Limited (CIL) initiated a series of engaging activities under Special Campaign 3.0, all focused on promoting cleanliness and fostering a sense of responsibility among its employees and their children. These activities ranged from a work station cleanliness competition that encouraged employees to de-clutter their office spaces, fostering a cleaner and more positive work environment, to a poster-making competition aimed at imbibing the importance of cleanliness amongst the children.
Furthermore, employees participated in an ex tempore competition, sharing their thoughts on the importance of cleanliness.
(v) A skit competition centered around the theme "Journey from waste to wonder" - Coal India Ltd. (CIL)
The skit showcased the transformative power of responsible waste management.
Overall, Special Campaign 3.0 is a successful endeavour that is encouraging awareness, participation and positive change and best practices across Nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ پی ایس یو کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 صفائی سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے
مختلف ماحول دوست اقدامات جاری ہیں
27 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مقررہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 زوروں پر ہے۔ وزارت کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت تمام سی پی ایس ای خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے مہم کے تیسرے ہفتے کے دوران تمام ہدف پیرامیٹر میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ مہم کے تیسرے ہفتے میں کوئلہ پی ایس یو کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے کچھ بہترین طریقے درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) ای فضلہ جمع کرنے کا کیمپ – کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)
سی آئی ایل نے ای فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کے تین کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جس میں تقریباً 25 کلو گرام الیکٹرانک فضلہ جمع کیا گیا، جس میں لیپ ٹاپ، موبائل فون، چارجر اور الیکٹرانک کھلونے جیسی اشیا شامل تھیں۔
(ii) فضلہ مصنوعات کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال- ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل)
ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) کے ذریعہ کیے گئے قابل ذکر ماحولیاتی اقدامات کا مقصد ہماری کمیونٹی میں پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور فضلہ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ فضلہ پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں اور کنٹینرز کو پودے لگانے کے برتنوں کے طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ برتن پارکوں اور باغات میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں، اس طرح شہری ہریالی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پلاسٹک کے فضلہ کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تخلیقی نقطہ نظر نہ صرف بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے بلکہ ری سائیکلنگ کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
(iii) پلاسٹک عفریت – ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل)
این سی ایل نے آس پاس کے علاقوں سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو اکٹھا کرنے اور انہیں متاثر کن شکلوں، مجسموں اور فن پاروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے، جو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے اثرات کی بصری یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے (جیسے: پلاسٹک عفریت)۔
(iv) کام کی جگہ کی صفائی کا مقابلہ – کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت دلچسپ سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا، جس میں صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے ملازمین اور ان کے بچوں میں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یہ سرگرمیاں کام کی جگہ کی صفائی کے مقابلے سے لے کر ملازمین کو اپنے دفتر کی جگہوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ مثبت کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے تک مرکوز تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد بچوں میں صفائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
(v) ”جرنی فرام ویسٹ ٹو ونڈر“ کے موضوع پر ایک ڈرامہ مقابلہ - کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)
اس ڈرامے میں ذمہ دار ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
مجموعی طور پر، خصوصی مہم 3.0 ایک کامیاب کوشش ہے جو ملک بھر میں بیداری، شرکت اور مثبت تبدیلیوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔