Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi has taken several path breaking decisions for martyrs' welfare, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Unlike the earlier governments, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is sensitive and concerned about the welfare of Armed Forces and their Martyrs, says Dr Jitendra Singh
No other Government has come out with so many benefits and welfare measures to take care of the families of martyrs as initiated in the last more than nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s attitude changed since PM Modi took over charge in 2014, a clear signal sent that terrorist attacks sponsored from across the border will be sternly dealt with”
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Shaheed Gate in memory of Colonel Narayan Singh (OBE) at Samba district of J&K
27 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several path breaking decisions for martyrs' welfare over the last nine years and unlike the earlier governments, the government headed by him is deeply sensitive and concerned about the welfare of Armed Forces and their Martyrs.
No other Government has come out with so many benefits and welfare measures to take care of the families of martyrs as initiated in the last more than nine years, he said.
“Though the loss of a precious life is irreparable to the family and the nation, the Government is very sensitive to the welfare of the families of the martyrs and bears this responsibility with extreme care and concern,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
D Jitendra Singh was addressing a gathering after inaugurating the Shaheed Gate (Gate in memory of Martyr) named after Colonel Narayan Singh (OBE) at Samba district of J&K.
The Union Minister said the Govt. provides an ex-gratia payment of Rs. 25 to 45 Lakh to the next of kin of the martyred soldiers. In addition to this, Rs. 8,00,000 is provided in the form of ex-gratia by the Army Central Welfare Fund. State governments also provide an ex-gratia amount as per their provisions. This is in addition to the Liberalised Family Pension and regular service benefits.
In case of the death of Agniveer in the line of duty, the next of kin will receive over Rs. 1 crore, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, welfare measures include reservation in jobs and financial support and scholarships to their families for various education needs of the dependent children.
The Minister said, reservation of seats has been ensured in Medical/Dental Colleges for the wards of defence personnel as Government of India nominees. A total of 42 MBBS seats and 3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. For this, priority is given to wards of personnel killed in action.
Reservation of jobs has also been provided in CPSEs and public sector banks. SAFAL outlets are provided to widows/ dependents of service personnel who passed away in service/ ex-servicemen in Delhi and NCR region.
The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has reserved 8% quota for allotment of LPG distributorship and petrol/diesel retail outlets for defence personnel which also include widows, dependents of members of Armed Forces who died in war. Rail travel concession identity cards are also issued to war widows, he said.
Complimenting the organisers, ‘Ek Eint Shaheed ke Naam’ institution, Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur constituency of J&K in the Lok Sabha, said we owe our secure borders to the supreme sacrifice of our Armed Forces soldiers.
“We all, the citizens of the country, are able to carry on with our daily life in peace thanks to the gallant soldiers who valiantly guard our frontiers throughout the year, 24x7,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there is a sharp decline in the cross-border firing incidents along the LoC and International Border and violence is also down in the Union Territory of J&K during the last nine years, especially in the four years since Article 370 was revoked in August 2019. But the sporadic firing incidents in the recent days and continuing infiltration bids across the LoC prove that we cannot lower the guard against mischief from Pakistan and territories under its illegal occupation.
“India’s attitude changed since PM Modi took over charge in 2014, first the surgical strikes by Indian Army in September 2016 and later the Balakote airstrikes by IAF in February 2019 sent a clear signal across the border that terrorist attacks sponsored from across the border will be sternly dealt with,” said the Minister.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پی ایم مودی نے شہداء کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سابقہ حکومتوں کے برعکس، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت مسلح افواج اور شہیدوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں حساس اور فکر مند ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کسی اور حکومت نے شہیدوں کے خاندانوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اتنے فوائد اور فلاحی اقدامات نہیں کیے ہیں جتنے پچھلے نو سالوں میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’2014 میں پی ایم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے ہندوستان کا رویہ بدل گیا، ایک واضح پیغام دیا گیا کہ سرحد پار کی مالی اعانت سے ہونے والے دہشت گردانہ حملوں سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے سانبا ضلع میں کرنل نارائن سنگھ (او بی ای) کی یاد میں شہید گیٹ کا افتتاح کیا
27 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں شہیدوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں اور سابقہ حکومتوں کے برعکس، ان کی سربراہی والی حکومت مسلح افواج اور شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انتہائی حساس اور فکر مند ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی اور حکومت نے شہیدوں کے خاندانوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اتنے مفید اور فلاحی اقدامات نہیں کیے ہیں جتنے پچھلے نو سالوں میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ قیمتی جان کا ضیاع خاندان اور ملک کے لیے ناقابل تلافی ہے، لیکن حکومت شہیدوں کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت حساس ہے اور اس ذمہ داری کو انتہائی احتیاط اور فکر مندی کے ساتھ اٹھاتی ہے۔
ڈی جتیندر سنگھ جموں و کشمیر کے سانبا ضلع میں کرنل نارائن سنگھ (او بی ای) کے نام سے منسوب شہید گیٹ (شہید کی یاد میں گیٹ) کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ایک مجمع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت شہید فوجیوں کے لواحقین کو 25 سے 45 لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آرمی سینٹرل ویلفیئر فنڈ کے ذریعے 8,00,000 روپے مالی امداد کی شکل میں فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی اپنی دفعات کے مطابق امدادی رقم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ لبرلائزڈ فیملی پنشن اور ریگولر سروس کے فوائد کے علاوہ ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیوٹی کے دوران اگنی ویر کی موت کی صورت میں، لواحقین کو ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فلاحی اقدامات میں ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن اور ان کے خاندانوں کو مالی امداد اور ان پر منحصر بچوں کی تعلیم کی مختلف ضروریات کے لیے وظائف شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کالجوں میں دفاعی اہلکاروں کے وارڈز کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نامزد امیدواروں کے طور پر سیٹوں کے ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایم بی بی ایس کی کل 42 نشستیں اور بی ڈی ایس کورسز میں 3 نشستیں الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے لڑائی کے دوران شہید ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے وارڈز کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
سی پی ایس ای اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں بھی نوکریوں کا ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ دہلی اور این سی آر کے علاقے میں سروس کے دوران انتقال کرجانے والے سروس اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں/ ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو ایس اے ایف اے ایل آؤٹ لیٹس فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر شپ اور پٹرول/ڈیزل ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے 8 فیصد کوٹہ دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے مختص کیا ہے، جس میں جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے مسلح افواج کے ارکان کی بیوائیں، ان کے زیر کفالت بچے اور دیگر افراد شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے افراد کی بیواؤں کو ریل سفر کی رعایتی شناختی کارڈ بھی جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
’ایک اینٹ شہید کے نام‘ سے منعقد پروگرام کے لئے آرگنائزرز ادارہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو لوک سبھا میں جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور حلقے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی محفوظ سرحدوں کو اپنے مسلح افواج کے سپاہیوں کی عظیم قربانی کے مرہون منت ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب، ملک کے شہری، ان بہادر سپاہیوں کی بدولت امن کے ساتھ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل ہیں جو سال بھر، ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے بہادری سے ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایل او سی اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ سرحد پار سے فائرنگ کے واقعات میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے اور گزشتہ نو سالوں کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں تشدد میں بھی کمی آئی ہے، خاص طور پر اگست 2019 میں آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کے بعد سے چار سالوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ لیکن حالیہ دنوں میں جھٹ پٹ فائرنگ کے واقعات اور ایل او سی کے پار مسلسل دراندازی کی کوششیں یہ ثابت کرتی ہیں کہ ہم پاکستان اور اس کے غیر قانونی قبضے کے تحت علاقوں سے شرپسندوں کے خلاف پہرے کو کم نہیں کر سکتے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں پی ایم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے ہندوستان کا رویہ بدل گیا، سب سے پہلے ستمبر 2016 میں ہندوستانی فوج کی سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس اور بعد میں فروری 2019 میں آئی اے ایف کے بالاکوٹ فضائی حملوں نے سرحد کے پار ایک واضح اشارہ دیا کہ سرحد پار سے اسپانسرڈ ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملوں سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا۔