Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi has taken several path breaking decisions for martyrs' welfare, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Unlike the earlier governments, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is sensitive and concerned about the welfare of Armed Forces and their Martyrs, says Dr Jitendra Singh
No other Government has come out with so many benefits and welfare measures to take care of the families of martyrs as initiated in the last more than nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s attitude changed since PM Modi took over charge in 2014, a clear signal sent that terrorist attacks sponsored from across the border will be sternly dealt with”
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Shaheed Gate in memory of Colonel Narayan Singh (OBE) at Samba district of J&K
27 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several path breaking decisions for martyrs' welfare over the last nine years and unlike the earlier governments, the government headed by him is deeply sensitive and concerned about the welfare of Armed Forces and their Martyrs.
No other Government has come out with so many benefits and welfare measures to take care of the families of martyrs as initiated in the last more than nine years, he said.
“Though the loss of a precious life is irreparable to the family and the nation, the Government is very sensitive to the welfare of the families of the martyrs and bears this responsibility with extreme care and concern,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
D Jitendra Singh was addressing a gathering after inaugurating the Shaheed Gate (Gate in memory of Martyr) named after Colonel Narayan Singh (OBE) at Samba district of J&K.
The Union Minister said the Govt. provides an ex-gratia payment of Rs. 25 to 45 Lakh to the next of kin of the martyred soldiers. In addition to this, Rs. 8,00,000 is provided in the form of ex-gratia by the Army Central Welfare Fund. State governments also provide an ex-gratia amount as per their provisions. This is in addition to the Liberalised Family Pension and regular service benefits.
In case of the death of Agniveer in the line of duty, the next of kin will receive over Rs. 1 crore, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, welfare measures include reservation in jobs and financial support and scholarships to their families for various education needs of the dependent children.
The Minister said, reservation of seats has been ensured in Medical/Dental Colleges for the wards of defence personnel as Government of India nominees. A total of 42 MBBS seats and 3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. For this, priority is given to wards of personnel killed in action.
Reservation of jobs has also been provided in CPSEs and public sector banks. SAFAL outlets are provided to widows/ dependents of service personnel who passed away in service/ ex-servicemen in Delhi and NCR region.
The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has reserved 8% quota for allotment of LPG distributorship and petrol/diesel retail outlets for defence personnel which also include widows, dependents of members of Armed Forces who died in war. Rail travel concession identity cards are also issued to war widows, he said.
Complimenting the organisers, ‘Ek Eint Shaheed ke Naam’ institution, Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur constituency of J&K in the Lok Sabha, said we owe our secure borders to the supreme sacrifice of our Armed Forces soldiers.
“We all, the citizens of the country, are able to carry on with our daily life in peace thanks to the gallant soldiers who valiantly guard our frontiers throughout the year, 24x7,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said there is a sharp decline in the cross-border firing incidents along the LoC and International Border and violence is also down in the Union Territory of J&K during the last nine years, especially in the four years since Article 370 was revoked in August 2019. But the sporadic firing incidents in the recent days and continuing infiltration bids across the LoC prove that we cannot lower the guard against mischief from Pakistan and territories under its illegal occupation.
“India’s attitude changed since PM Modi took over charge in 2014, first the surgical strikes by Indian Army in September 2016 and later the Balakote airstrikes by IAF in February 2019 sent a clear signal across the border that terrorist attacks sponsored from across the border will be sternly dealt with,” said the Minister.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पीएम मोदी ने शहीदों के कल्याण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए हैं, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पिछली सरकारों के विपरीत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार सशस्त्र बलों और शहीदों के कल्याण के प्रति बेहद संवेदनशील और चिंतित है
किसी अन्य सरकार ने शहीदों के परिवारों की देखभाल के लिए इतने सारे लाभ और कल्याणकारी उपाय नहीं किए हैं जितने पिछले नौ वर्षों में शुरू किए गए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"2014 में पीएम मोदी के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से भारत की कार्यप्रणाली बदल गयी, एक स्पष्ट संकेत गया कि सीमा पार से प्रायोजित आतंकवादी हमलों से सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांबा जिले में कर्नल नारायण सिंह (ओबीई) की स्मृति में शहीद द्वार का उद्घाटन किया
27 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में शहीदों के कल्याण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए हैं और पिछली सरकारों के विपरीत, उनके नेतृत्व वाली सरकार सशस्त्र बलों तथा शहीदों के कल्याण के बारे में बेहद संवेदनशील और चिंतित है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी अन्य सरकार शहीदों के परिवारों की देखभाल के लिए इतने सारे लाभ और कल्याणकारी उपाय नहीं लेकर आई है, जितने पिछले नौ वर्षों में शुरू किये गए हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "हालांकि बहुमूल्य जीवन की क्षति परिवार और राष्ट्र के लिए अपूरणीय है, सरकार शहीदों के परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए बहुत संवेदनशील है और इस जिम्मेदारी को अत्यधिक सावधानी और चिंता के साथ निभाती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू-कश्मीर के सांबा जिले में कर्नल नारायण सिंह (ओबीई) के नाम पर शहीद गेट (शहीद की याद में गेट) का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार शहीद जवानों के परिजनों को 25 से 45 लाख रुपये का अनुग्रह भुगतान प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सेना केंद्रीय कल्याण कोष द्वारा अनुग्रह राशि के रूप में 8,00,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। राज्य सरकारें भी अपने प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान करती हैं। यह उदारीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन और नियमित सेवा लाभों के अलावा है।
उन्होंने कहा, अग्निवीर की ड्यूटी के दौरान मृत्यु होने पर उसके परिजनों को एक 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कल्याणकारी उपायों में नौकरियों में आरक्षण और आश्रित बच्चों की विभिन्न शिक्षा आवश्यकताओं के लिए उनके परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता और छात्रवृत्तियां शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत सरकार द्वारा नामित रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों के लिए मेडिकल/डेंटल कॉलेजों में सीटों का आरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कुल 42 एमबीबीएस सीटें और बीडीएस पाठ्यक्रमों में 3 सीटें आवंटित की जाती हैं। इसके लिए कार्रवाई के दौरान शहीद हुए जवानों के आश्रितों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
सीपीएसई और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में भी नौकरियों में आरक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। सफल आउटलेट दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में सेवा के दौरान दिवंगत हुए सेवा कर्मियों की विधवाओं/आश्रितों/पूर्व सैनिकों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए एलपीजी वितरक और पेट्रोल/डीजल खुदरा दुकानों के आवंटन के लिए 8% कोटा आरक्षित किया है, जिसमें युद्ध में मारे गए सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्यों की विधवाएं, आश्रित भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध विधवाओं को रेल यात्रा रियायत पहचान पत्र भी जारी किए जाते हैं।
लोकसभा में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'एक ईंट शहीद के नाम' संस्था के आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हम अपनी सुरक्षित सीमाओं का श्रेय अपने सशस्त्र बलों के सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को देते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम सभी, देश के नागरिक, उन वीर सैनिकों की बदौलत शांति से अपना दैनिक जीवन जीने में सक्षम हैं, जो पूरे साल 24x7 हमारी सीमाओं की बहादुरी से रक्षा करते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नियंत्रण रेखा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर सीमा पार से गोलीबारी की घटनाओं में भारी गिरावट आई है और पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, खासकर अगस्त 2019 में अनुच्छेद 370 हटाए जाने के बाद से चार वर्षों में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी हिंसा में कमी आई है। लेकिन हाल के दिनों में छिटपुट गोलीबारी की घटनाएं और एलओसी के पार लगातार घुसपैठ की कोशिशें साबित करती हैं कि हम पाकिस्तान और उसके अवैध कब्जे वाले क्षेत्रों से होने वाली शरारतों के खिलाफ सतर्कता कम नहीं कर सकते।
मंत्री ने कहा, 2014 में पीएम मोदी के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से भारत की कार्यप्रणाली बदल गयी। पहले सितंबर 2016 में भारतीय सेना द्वारा सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और बाद में फरवरी 2019 में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा बालाकोट हवाई हमले ने सीमा पार एक स्पष्ट संकेत भेजा कि सीमा पार से प्रायोजित आतंकवादी हमले को सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा।