Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation Completes Cleanliness Drive at 92 Places
Disposes maximum identified pendencies Under Special Campaign 3.0
Spruce Up & Beautification of Places in Full Swing
27 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) along with its field formations and Autonomous Body namely; Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) has continued observing/ participating during the 3rd week (15th October to 21st October, 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0. This week was focused in MoSPI; its field formation as well as public places across the country for conducting cleanliness campaign; disposal of pendencies; and elevate workplace experiences at Government Offices.
MoSPI had identified around 125 sites for cleanliness drive across the country. Out of these sites, Ministry has completed cleanliness drives at 92 places till the 3rd week of the campaign. During the campaign awareness about Swachhata has been spread among the people and students, conducted rallies, planted saplings, cleaned office area, created selfie points, cleaned public places viz. temples, rivers, ponds, parks, hospitals, etc.
As a best practice, MoSPI used to beautify the office walls with beautiful paintings by the staff of the Ministry.
MoSPI has disposed of around 69% of identified References received from MPs, 100% of PMO references, 50% of Parliamentary Assurances, 95% of Public Grievances, 88% of Appeals and 100% of identified physical and e-files have been weeded/closed till the 3rd week of the campaign. Moreover, Rs. 1,79,640/- have been earned from selling of scrap. Ministry is looking forward to dispose of all identified pendencies as soon as possible.
The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets set by the MoSPI for the period. A lot of enthusiasm is being observed among the Ministry’s employees to make Special Campaign 3.0 a success. Ministry is also making wide publicity of Swachhata through Social Media and local media.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 92 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान सम्पन्न किया
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत चिन्हित किये गये अधिकतम लंबित कार्यों का निपटान किया गया
स्थानों को संवारने और सौंदर्यीकरण के काम में पूरी तेजी
27 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अपनी क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं और स्वायत्त निकाय अर्थात् भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तीसरे सप्ताह (15 अक्टूबर से 21 अक्टूबर, 2023) के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान मनाने और उसमें भागीदारी करने का काम जारी रखा है। इस सप्ताह सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय; स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए देश भर में इसकी प्रक्षेत्र संरचनाओं के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक स्थानों; लंबित मामलों के निपटान; और सरकारी कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एमओएसपीआई ने देश भर में स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए लगभग 125 स्थलों की पहचान की थी। इन स्थलों में से मंत्रालय ने अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह तक 92 स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान सम्पन्न कर लिया है। अभियान के दौरान लोगों और छात्रों के बीच स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई गई है, रैलियां आयोजित की गई हैं, पौधे लगाए गए हैं, कार्यालय क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ किया गया है, सेल्फी पॉइंट बनाए गए हैं, सार्वजनिक स्थानों जैसे मंदिरों, नदियों, तालाबों, पार्कों, अस्पतालों आदि की सफाई की गई है।
एक सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रिया के रूप में, एमओएसपीआई ने मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सुंदर चित्रों के साथ कार्यालय की दीवारों को सुशोभित किया।
मंत्रालय ने सांसदों से प्राप्त पहचाने गए संदर्भों के लगभग 69 प्रतिशत, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों के 100 प्रतिशत, संसदीय आश्वासनों के 50 प्रतिशत, लोक शिकायतों के 95 प्रतिशत, अपीलों के 88 प्रतिशत और पहचान किए गए वास्तविक और ई-फाइलों के 100 प्रतिशत का निपटान अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह तक किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्क्रैप की बिक्री से 1,79,640 रुपये अर्जित किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय पहचाने गये सभी लंबित कार्यों को यथाशीघ्र निपटाने की आशा कर रहा है।
इस अवधि के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान जोरों पर है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफल बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों में काफी उत्साह देखा जा रहा है। मंत्रालय सोशल मीडिया और स्थानीय मीडिया के माध्यम से स्वच्छता का व्यापक प्रचार भी कर रहा है।