Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER UNVEILS CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE: SETTING THE COURSE FOR COLLABORATIVE SECURITY IN SOUTH ASIA AND THE INDO-PACIFIC
26 OCT 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an epoch where defence and security paradigms are dynamically evolving, General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), presided over the curtain raiser event, offering a glimpse of the upcoming two-day defence dialogue, set to navigate the wide canvas of regional and global security.
The event, ‘Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2023’ is being organised by the Indian Army in partnership with Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS). The first edition of Chanakya Defence Dialogue will be held on 3rd & 4th November 2023 in Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. This is the first event of its kind being organised by the Indian Army.
This Dialogue will carry out a comprehensive analysis of security challenges in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific. It will focus on crafting a roadmap for collaborative security measures in the region to fortify India's position as a ready, resurgent, and relevant stakeholder among the nations of this region.
Envisaged as a powerful platform, it aspires to meticulously analyse the multifaceted security challenges in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific and define a roadmap for collective security within the region.
The Curtain Raiser witnessed a Fireside Chat with the COAS moderated by Lieutenant General Raj Shukla (Retired), unveiling themes and aspirations behind this noble initiative. General Manoj Pande remarked that unprecedented trends are shaping the current geo-strategic landscape. He highlighted that India’s rise in stature brings recognition, additional responsibilities, opportunities and challenges. He emphasised that the centrality of national interests remains paramount amidst the ongoing flux wherein the salience of national security is continuously increasing in the international system. The COAS also mentioned that technology is the new strategic arena of geo-political competition and self-reliance has emerged as a key imperative.
Highlighting the significance of self-reliance or Atmanirbharta, General Manoj Pande mentioned that recent conflicts reveal that security of the nation can neither be outsourced nor be dependent on the largesse of others. While highlighting enabling actions undertaken by the Government to encourage self-reliance, the COAS cited examples of Positive Indigenisation List; Earmarking R&D Budget; Corporatisation of Ordnance Factories; Emphasis on Defence Exports and Establishment of Defence Corridors.
Highlighting the strides of Indian Army towards Atmanirbharta, General Manoj Pande brought out that the Indian Army has been closely working with 340 indigenous defence industries towards fructification of 230 contracts by the year 2025. The COAS also mentioned that Indian Army has identified 45 niche technologies in the field of military applications. Underscoring the importance accorded to niche technologies, the COAS highlighted that Centres of Excellence have been established by the Indian Army including 5G Test Bed, Artificial Laboratory and Quantum Laboratory.
The Chief of the Army Staff commented that the Indian Army is operating as part of a larger defence and security eco-system and is proactively reaching out to other Government Departments and Ministries, to enhance outcomes. He mentioned that linkages with all Ministries are being leveraged to achieve common objectives. He cited examples such as PM Gati Shakti Project and National Logistics Policy wherein the infrastructure requirements of Indian Army have been aligned and synergised with the overall national logistics requirements.
Fireside Chat by the COAS was followed by an engaging Round Table Discussion on the topic “Securing India and Indo-Pacific Region-Collaborating for Comprehensive Security”, moderated by Lieutenant General Raj Shukla (Retired). The panellists were astute minds like Vice Admiral Anil Chopra (Retired), Ambassador Gautam Mukhopadhyaya alongside Mr Jayadeva Ranade. The discussion germinated the seeds for the upcoming dialogue, shedding light on pivotal areas like the new security paradigms, lessons from ongoing conflicts, collaborative partnerships and comprehensive security, imperatives for a secure South Asia and Indo-Pacific, whilst maintaining an air of anticipation for the forthcoming event.
Chanakya Defence Dialogue is planned to be a regular event steered by the Indian Army in the years ahead. The Dialogue will be conducted in six sessions on the following topics: -
Neighbourhood First - South Asia Prognosis.
Indo Pacific - The Decisive Frontier.
Collaborative Partnerships for Security.
How Emerging Technologies Impact Defence and Security.
Indian Defence Industry as Enabler for Collaborative Capacity Building.
Comprehensive Deterrence: The India Way.
Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2023 will witness a congregation of eminent speakers from India and abroad. The galaxy of Indian speakers includes Dr. Arvind Virmani (Niti Aayog), Prof Ajay Kumar Sood (PSA to Govt of India), Ambassador V Misri (Deputy NSA), Ambassador DB Venkatesh Varma, Lieutenant General Subrata Saha (Retired), Lieutenant General DS Hooda (Retired), Lieutenant General Prakash Menon (Retired), Ambassador Vijay K Gokhale, Ambassador Ashok K Kantha and Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retired) besides some other distinguished luminaries.
Some of the panellists from abroad will be Ms Lisa Curtis (Senior Fellow and Director of the Indo-Pacific Security Program at CNAS), Dr. Satoru Nagao (Japan), Dr Paco Milhiet (France), Ambassador Shamsher M Chowdhury (Bangladesh), Mr. Asanga Abeyagoonasekera (Sri Lanka), Mr Chiran Jung Thapa (Nepal), Vice Admiral Amarulla Octavian (Indonesia), Dr. R De Castro (The Philippines).
With this pioneering initiative, the Indian Army has embarked on a journey where defence, strategy, and collaborative partnership converge to forge a secure, stable, and prosperous future in the vibrant landscape of South Asia and the Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद का अनावरण पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम के दौरान किया गया: दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद-प्रशांत में सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई का निर्धारण
26 OCT 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के व्यापक कैनवास को निर्देशित करने के लिए निर्धारित आगामी दो दिवसीय रक्षा वार्ता की एक झलक पेश करते हुए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन होना एक ऐसे युग में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां पर रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा प्रतिमान गतिशील रूप से विकसित हो रहे हैं।
'चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2023' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारतीय सेना द्वारा सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) के साथ साझेदारी में किया जा रहा है। चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद के पहले संस्करण का आयोजन 3 और 4 नवंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में किया जाएगा। यह भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित किया जाने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन है।
यह संवाद कार्यक्रम दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद-प्रशांत में सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों का व्यापक विश्लेषण करेगा। वार्ता के दौरान इस क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच एक तैयार, उभरते और प्रासंगिक हितधारक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
एक शक्तिशाली मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित यह संवाद कार्यक्रम दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बहुमुखी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण करने तथा इस क्षेत्र के भीतर सामूहिक सुरक्षा के लिए एक रोडमैप को परिभाषित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा सेनाध्यक्ष के साथ विचार-विमर्श की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई, जिसमें इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के आयोजन के पीछे के विषयों एवं आकांक्षाओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई। इस दौरान जनरल मनोज पांडे ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि अभूतपूर्व रुझान वर्तमान भू-रणनीतिक परिदृश्य को आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत का कद बढ़ने से स्वीकृति, अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारियां, अवसर और चुनौतियां भी आ रहे हैं। जनरल मनोज पांडे ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मौजूदा प्रवाह के बीच राष्ट्रीय हितों की केंद्रीयता सर्वोपरि बनी हुई है, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणाली में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का महत्व लगातार बढ़ रहा है। सेनाध्यक्ष ने उल्लेख करते हुए यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा का नया रणनीतिक क्षेत्र है और आत्मनिर्भरता एक प्रमुख अनिवार्यता के रूप में सामने आ रही है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने आत्मनिर्भर बनने या आत्मानिर्भरता हासिल करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि हाल के संघर्षों से पता चलता है, देश की सुरक्षा को न तो आउटसोर्स किया जा सकता है और न ही दूसरों की उदारता पर निर्भर रहा जा सकता है। सेनाध्यक्ष ने सरकार द्वारा आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची के उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया, जिनमें अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट निर्धारित करना; आयुध कारखानों का निगमीकरण; रक्षा निर्यात व रक्षा गलियारों की स्थापना पर जोर देना शामिल है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारतीय सेना द्वारा हासिल की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि भारतीय सेना वर्ष 2025 तक 230 अनुबंधों को पूरा करने की दिशा में 340 स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। सेनाध्यक्ष द्वारा यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि भारतीय सेना ने सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में 45 विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान की है। जनरल मनोज पांडे ने विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को दिए गए महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय सेना द्वारा 5जी टेस्ट बेड, कृत्रिम प्रयोगशाला और क्वांटम प्रयोगशाला सहित कई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि भारतीय सेना एक बड़े रक्षा तथा सुरक्षा इको-सिस्टम के हिस्से के रूप में कार्य कर रही है और परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से अन्य सरकारी विभागों तथा मंत्रालयों तक पहुंच रही है। उन्होंने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सामान्य उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों के साथ संबंधों का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। जनरल मनोज पांडे ने पीएम गति शक्ति परियोजना और नेशनल लॉजिटिक्स पॉलिसी जैसे उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया, जिसमें भारतीय सेना की बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं को समग्र राष्ट्रीय लॉजिटिक्स आवश्यकताओं के साथ संरेखित व समन्वित किया गया है।
सेनाध्यक्ष द्वारा विचार-विमर्श की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के बाद लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा संचालित "भारत और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा-व्यापक सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग" विषय पर एक आकर्षक गोलमेज चर्चा हुई, वक्ताओं में वाइस एडमिरल अनिल चोपड़ा (सेवानिवृत्त), राजदूत गौतम मुखोपाध्याय और श्री जयदेव रानाडे जैसे व्यक्ति शामिल थे। चर्चा के दौरान आगामी कार्यक्रम हेतु प्रत्याशा का माहौल बनाए रखते हुए इस वार्ता के लिए आधार तैयार किया गया, नए सुरक्षा प्रतिमानों, चल रहे संघर्षों से सीख, सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी एवं व्यापक सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए अनिवार्यताओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
आने वाले वर्षों में चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद को भारतीय सेना द्वारा संचालित एक नियमित कार्यक्रम बनाने की योजना बनाई गई है। यह संवाद निम्नलिखित विषयों पर छह सत्रों में आयोजित किया जाएगा: -
पड़ोस प्रथम - दक्षिण एशिया पूर्वानुमान।
हिंद-प्रशांत - निर्णायक सीमा।
सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी।
उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा क्षेत्र को कैसे प्रभावित करती हैं।
सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की सहयोगी के रूप में भूमिका।
व्यापक निवारण: भारतीय माध्यम।
चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद 2023 में भारत और विदेश के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं का जमावड़ा होगा। भारतीय वक्ताओं की सूची में डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी (नीति आयोग), प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद (भारत सरकार के पीएसए), राजदूत वी मिस्री (डिप्टी एनएसए), राजदूत डीबी वेंकटेश वर्मा, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सुब्रत साहा (सेवानिवृत्त), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस हुडा (सेवानिवृत्त), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रकाश मेनन (सेवानिवृत्त), राजदूत विजय के गोखले, राजदूत अशोक के कांथा और एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) के अलावा कुछ अन्य प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गज शामिल हैं।
विदेशों से भी कई पैनलिस्ट इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें सुश्री लिसा कर्टिस (सीएनएएस में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम की वरिष्ठ फेलो और निदेशक), डॉ सतोरू नागाओ (जापान), डॉ पाको मिलहिएट (फ्रांस), राजदूत शमशेर एम चौधरी (बांग्लादेश), श्री असंगा अबेयागुनासेकेरा (श्रीलंका), श्री चिरान जंग थापा (नेपाल), वाइस एडमिरल अमरुल्ला ऑक्टेवियन (इंडोनेशिया) और डॉ आर डी कास्त्रो (फिलीपींस) शामिल हैं।
भारतीय सेना इस अग्रणी पहल के साथ एक ऐसी यात्रा पर निकल पड़ी है, जहां रक्षा, रणनीति व सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी दक्षिण एशिया तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के जीवंत परिदृश्य में एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर एवं समृद्ध भविष्य बनाने के लिए एकजुट हो रही है।