सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) द्वारा ‘सहकारी क्षेत्र में उन्नत एवं पारंपरिक बीजोत्पादन’ पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठीको संबोधित किया और साथ ही BBSSLके Logo, वेबसाइट और Brochure का अनावरण व BBSSLके सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए
मोदी सरकार ने देश के हर किसान तक प्रमाणित और वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार बीज पहुंचाने के उद्देश्यसे इस सहकारी समिति की स्थापना की
आने वाले दिनों में भारत में बीज संरक्षण, संवर्धन और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र मे BBSSL का बहुत बड़ा योगदान होगा
भारत के परंपरागत बीजों का संरक्षण कर उसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक पहुँचाना है, जिससे स्वास्थ्यपूर्ण अन्न, फल और सब्ज़ियों का उत्पादन निरंतर होता रहे और यह काम BBSSL करेगी
BBSSL का मुनाफा सीधे बीज उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों के बैंक खातों में जाएगा
भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के साथ-साथ देश को बीजोत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और बीजों के वैश्विक बाजार में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी, इसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा छोटे किसानों,महिलाओं और युवाओं को होगा
भारत को वैश्विक बीज बाजार में एक बड़ा हिस्सेदार बनाना हमारा समयबद्ध लक्ष्य होना चाहिए
26 OCT 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) द्वारा "सहकारी क्षेत्र में उन्नत एवं पारंपरिक बीजोत्पादन पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी” को संबोधित किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने BBSSLके Logo, वेबसाइट और Brochure का अनावरण तथा BBSSLके सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन, किसानों और अन्न उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में नई शुरूआत की दृष्टि से बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में भारत में बीज संरक्षण, संवर्धन और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र मे BBSSL का बहुत बड़ा योगदान होगा। देश के हर किसान को आज वैज्ञानिक रूप से बनाया और तैयार किया गया बीज उपलब्ध नहीं है, इसीलिए ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि इस विशाल देश के हर किसान के पास प्रमाणित और वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार किया गया बीज पहुंचे और ये काम भी यही सहकारी समिति करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के कुछ चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जहां कृषि की अधिकृत शुरूआत हुई और इसी कारण हमारे परंपरागत बीज गुण और शारीरिक पोषण के लिए सबसे अधिक उपयुक्त हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के परंपरागत बीजों का संरक्षण कर उसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक पहुँचाना है, जिससे स्वास्थ्यपूर्ण अन्न, फल और सब्ज़ियों का उत्पादन निरंतर होता रहे और यह काम BBSSL करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे यहां उत्पादित होने वाले बीज कमोबेश विदेशी तरीकों से R&D करके बनाए गए हैं, लेकिन हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों को अगर एक अच्छा प्लेटफॉर्म मिले तो वे विश्व में सबसे अधिक उत्पादन करने वाले बीज बना सकते हैं, और इस R&D का काम भी BBSSL करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विश्व में बीजों के निर्यात का बहुत बड़ा मार्केट है और इसमें भारत का हिस्सा एक प्रतिशत से भी कम है, भारत जैसे विशाल और कृषि-प्रधान देश को वैश्विक बीज मार्केट में एक बड़ा हिस्सा हासिल करने का एक समयबद्ध लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने इन पांचों उद्देश्यों के साथ इस BBSSL की स्थापना की है और कुछ ही सालों में ये समिति विश्व में अपना नाम बनाएगी और देश के किसानों को प्रमाणित बीज उपलब्ध कराने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निर्देशानुसार 11 जनवरी, 2023 को केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड की स्थापना को मंज़ूरी दी, 25 जनवरी, 2023 को इसका पंजीकरण हुआ, 21 मार्च, 2023 को इसकी अधिसूचना जारी हुई और अब प्रशिक्षण का कार्यक्रम भी हमने बहुत कम समय में कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समिति कृषि, बागवानी, डेयरी, मत्स्यपालन सहित हर प्रकार की समितियों की तरह PACS को बीज उत्पादन के साथ जोड़ने का काम करेगी। PACS के माध्यम से हर किसान अपने खेत में बीज उत्पादन कर सकेगा, इसका सर्टिफिकेशन भी होगा और ब्राडिंग के बाद ना सिर्फ पूरे देश बल्कि विश्व में इस बीज को पहुंचाने में ये समिति योगदान देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बीज सहकारी समिति का पूरा मुनाफा सीधे बीज उत्पादन करने वाले किसानों के बैंक खातों में जाएगा और यही सहकारिता का मूल मंत्र है। इस सहकारी समिति के माध्यम से बीजों की उच्च आनुवांशिक शुद्धता और भौतिक शुद्धता से बिना कोई समझौता किए इन्हें बरकरार रखा जाएगा और उपभोक्ता के स्वास्थ्य की भी चिंता की जाएगी, इन तीनों बातों का संयोजन करते हुए उत्पादन बढ़ाना ही हमारा लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहकारी समिति का लक्ष्य केवल मुनाफा कमाना नहीं है बल्कि इसके माध्यम से हम विश्व की औसत पैदावार के साथ भारत की पैदावार को मैच करना चाहते हैं। इसके साथ ही उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के अकुशल उत्पादन की जगह किसान को प्रशिक्षण देकर वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बीजों के उत्पादन के साथ हम जोड़ने का काम करेंगे। आज भारत में ही बीजों की आवश्यकता लगभग 465 लाख क्विंटल है, जिसमें से 165 लाख क्विंटल सरकारी व्यवस्था से उत्पादित होता है और कोऑपरेटिव व्यवस्था से ये उत्पादन 1 प्रतिशत से भी नीचे है, हमें इस अनुपात को बदलना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन के साथ जो किसान जुड़ेंगे, उन्हें बीज का मुनाफा सीधे मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के घरेलू बीज बाजार का वैश्विक बाज़ार में हिस्सा सिर्फ 4.5 प्रतिशत है, इसे बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत है और इसके लिए बहुत काम करना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें इस भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति के अगले 5 सालों के लक्ष्य तय करने होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस बीज सहकारी समिति की स्थापना केवल मुनाफे और उत्पादन के लक्ष्य तय करने के लिए नहीं हुई है, बल्कि ये R&D का काम भी करेगी, जिससे उत्पादन बढ़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीजनेटवर्क में ICAR, 3 केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 48 राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, 726 से ज्यादा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र और केन्द्र और राज्यों की 72 सरकारी एजेंसियां जुड़ी हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी किसी से कोई स्पर्धा नहीं है, बल्कि हमारा लक्ष्य है कि मुनाफा किसान के पास पहुंचे, प्रमाणित बीजों का उत्पादन बढ़े और इनके निर्यात में भारत का हिस्सा बढ़े। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी संस्थाओं को साथ लेकर हम इस बीज कोऑपरेटिव के काम को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और अपने लक्षित सीड रिप्लेसमेंट रेट के प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस संस्था के मूल में इफको, कृभको, नेफेड, एनडीडीबी और एनसीडीसी को जोड़ा गया है जो एक प्रकार से किसान के खेत तक पहुंच रखती हैं।इन संस्थाओं के माध्यम से मल्टीफिकेशन बंद हो जाएगा और सभी सहकारी संस्थाएं एक ही दिशा में एक ही लक्ष्य के साथ एक ही रोड मैप पर काम करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब सभी संस्थाएं एक रोड मैप पर चलती हैं तो स्वाभाविक रूप से गति बढ़ती है और इनके साथ मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव, राज्यस्तरीय सहकारी संस्थाएं, जिलास्तरीय सहकारी संस्थाएं और PACS भी जुड़ सकेंगे। इस तरह एक ऐसा खाका बनाया गया है जिसमें हर प्रकार की कोऑपरेटिव इसका हिस्सा बन सकती है और उनका सहयोग इस बीज कोऑपरेटिव को मिल सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रोडक्शन, टेस्टिंग, सर्टिफिकेशन, परचेज, प्रोसेसिंग, स्टोरेज, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग और एक्सपोर्ट हम कर सकेंगे क्योंकि अगर बीजों का प्रोडक्शन के बाद टेस्टिंग नहींहोगी, तो गुणवत्ता पर असर पड़ेगा। इसी प्रकार टेस्टिंग के बाद सर्टिफिकेशन नहीं होता है तो विश्वसनीयता नहीं होगी, सर्टिफिकेशन के बाद प्रोसेसिंग, ब्रांडिंग और लेबलिंग नहीं होगी, तो उसके उचित दाम नहीं मिलेंगे। इसकी उचित वैज्ञानिक तरीके से स्टोरेज से लेकर मार्केटिंग और फिर दुनिया के बाजार में भेजने तक की पूरी व्यवस्था कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर के माध्यम से ही की जाएगी। ये पूरी व्यवस्था विश्वस्तरीय और सबसे आधुनिक होगीऔर हमारी कोऑपरेटिव ने करके दिखाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उत्पादन, गुणवत्‍ता, ब्रांडिंग, और मार्केटिंग के क्षेत्र में इन संस्थाओं के सफल अनुभव के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन, R&D और निर्यात के क्षेत्र में हम आगे बढ़ेंगे। भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के साथ-साथ देश को बीजोत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और बीजों के वैश्विक बाजार में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी और इसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा छोटे किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं को होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में क्रॉप पैटर्न चेंज करने के लिए भी अच्छे बीजों का उत्पादन बहुत जरूरी है और जब हम देश के लाखों किसानों को बीज उत्पादन के साथ जोड़ेंगे, तो वह गांव में ऑटोमेटेकली मार्केटिंग मैनेजर का काम करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड बहुत सारे उद्देश्यों को सिद्ध करेगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा एक बहुत बड़ा उद्देश्य यह भी है कि पारंपरिक बीजों संरक्षण किया जाए, क्योंकि हमारे पास बीज की लाखों नस्ल हैं, लेकिन इनके बारे में पूरी जानकारी सरकारी विभागों को भी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों गांव में हर किसान के पास परंपरागत बीज उपलब्ध हैं, इसका डेटा बनाना, संवर्धन करना, संवर्धित करना और इसका वैज्ञानिक एनालिसिस करके इसके सकारात्मक पहलुओं का एक डेटा बैंक तैयार करना बहुत बड़ा काम है, जिसे भारत सरकार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने इसमें क्लाइमेट चेंज की चिंता को भी सामने रखा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के इनीशिएटिव से श्री अन्‍न (मिलेट्स) का जो बड़ा मार्केट आज विश्व में खड़ा हुआ है, इसके बीज भारत के अलावा बहुत कम देशों के पास हैं। रागी, बाजरा, ज्वार और कई अन्य मिलेट्स पर हमारी मोनोपली हो सकती है, अगर हमारी यह बीज कोऑपरेटिव इस पर ध्यान दे।
देश की तीन प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों- इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर को-ऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (IFFCO), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (KRIBHCO) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (NAFED) तथा भारत सरकार के दो प्रमुख वैधानिक निकाय- राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) ने संयुक्त रूप से BBSSL को प्रमोट किया है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seed through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) and also unveils the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distributes the membership certificates to the members of BBSSL in New Delhi today
Modi government established this cooperative society with the aim of providing certified and scientifically prepared seeds to every farmer of the country
BBSSL will have a huge contribution in the field of seed conservation, promotion and research in India in the coming days
The traditional Indian seeds have to be conserved and passed on to the coming generations, so that the production of healthy grains, fruits and vegetables continues and this work will be done by BBSSL
BBSSL’s profit will go directly into the bank accounts of the seed producing farmers
Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited will help in giving impetus to the rural economy of the country as well as making the country self-reliant in seed production and increasing share in the global market of seeds, the small farmers, women and youth will be its biggest beneficiaries
Our time-bound target should be to make India a big partner in the global seed market
26 OCT 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seed through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), in New Delhi today.
Shri Amit Shah unveiled the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distributed the membership certificates to the members of BBSSL. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare were also present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is very important from the point of view of new beginnings in the field of cooperative movement, farmers’ welfare and food production in the country. He said that BBSSL will have a huge contribution in making India self-reliant in the field of seed conservation, promotion and research in the coming days. Scientifically designed and prepared seeds are not available to every farmer in the country today, that is why it is our responsibility to ensure that certified and scientifically prepared seeds reach every farmer of our country and this work will also be done by this cooperative society. Shri Shah said that India is one of the few countries in the world where agriculture was systematically introduced and that is why our traditional seeds are most suitable for quality and physical nutrition. He said that the traditional Indian seeds have to be conserved and passed on to the coming generations, so that the production of healthy grains, fruits and vegetables continues and this work will be done by BBSSL. He said that the seeds produced here are mainly prepared by R&D through foreign methods, but if our agricultural scientists get a good platform then they can make the maximum production yielding seeds in the world. The R&D for this objective will be done by BBSSL. Shri Shah said that there is a huge market for export of seeds in the world and India's share in it is less than one percent, a time-bound target should be set for a vast and agriculture-oriented country like India to gain a larger share in the global seed market. He added that the Modi government has established Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited with these five objectives and in a few years this society will get recognition across the world and will make immense contribution in providing certified seeds to the farmers of the country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that as per directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on January 11, 2023, the Union Cabinet approved the formation of Indian Seed Cooperative Society Limited, it was registered on January 25, 2023, and its notification was issued on March 21, 2023. The training program has also been completed in a very short span of time. He added that BBSSL will also connect Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) with seed production like all other types of cooperative societies including agriculture, horticulture, dairy, fisheries. Through PACS, every farmer will be able to produce seeds in his field, the seeds will also be certified and after branding, BBSSL will contribute in delivering these seed not only to the entire country but also to the whole world. He said that the entire profit of this seed cooperative society will go directly into the bank accounts of the seed producing farmers and this is the basic mantra of the cooperative. Through BBSSL, the high genetic and physical purity of the seeds will be maintained without any compromise and the health of the consumer will also be taken care of. Keeping these three things together, our main aim is to increase the production. He said that the objective of BBSSL is not only to earn profits but through this we want to match India's production with the world's average production. Along with this, instead of unskilled production of high quality seeds, we will work on linking the farmers with scientific production of seeds by training them. Today, the requirement of seeds in India itself is about 465 lakh quintals, out of which 165 lakh quintals are produced through government system and the production through cooperatives is less than 1 percent, we have to change this ratio.
Shri Amit Shah said that the farmers who will come together in seed production through cooperatives will directly get the profit from the seeds. He said that the share of India's domestic seed market in the global market is only 4.5 percent, it needs to be increased and a lot of work will have to be done for this. Shri Shah said that we will have to decide the goals for the next 5 years for BBSSL. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this seed cooperative society has not only been established to set targets of profit and production, but it will also do R&D work, which will increase production. Shri Shah said that Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), 3 Central Agricultural Universities, 48 State Agricultural Universities, more than 726 Agricultural Science Centres and 72 government agencies of the Centre and States are connected to the Seed Network. He said that we have no competition with anyone, rather our aim is to ensure that profits should reach the farmers, production of certified seeds increase and India's share in seed exports also increase. He said that by taking all these institutions together, we will take forward the work of this seed cooperative and move towards achieving our targeted seed replacement rate.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NAFED, NDDB and NCDC have been added to the core of this institution, which in a way have access to the farmers' fields. Multiplication will be stopped through these institutions and all the cooperative organizations will work in the same direction with the same goals on the same road map. He said that when all the institutions move on a single road map, the speed naturally increases and multi state cooperatives, state level cooperative institutions, district level cooperative institutions and PACS will also be able to join them. In this way, a blueprint has been prepared in which every type of cooperative can become a part of it and BBSSL will be able to get their support. Shri Shah said that we will be able to do production, testing, certification, purchase, processing, storage, branding, labelling, packaging and export through the cooperative network because if the seeds are not tested after production, then the quality will be affected. Similarly, if there is no certification after testing, then there will be no credibility; if there is no processing, branding and labelling after certification, then it will not get fair prices. Its entire arrangement from storage to marketing and then exporting it to the world market in a proper scientific manner will be done through the cooperative sector only. He added that this entire system will be world class and modern and our cooperatives have demonstrated it.
Shri Amit Shah said that we will move forward in the field of seed production, R&D and export through the successful experience of these institutions in the field of production, quality, branding, and marketing. Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited will help in giving impetus to the rural economy of the country as well as making the country self-reliant in seed production and increasing its share in the global market of seeds. The biggest beneficiaries of this will be small farmers, women and youth. He said that production of good quality seeds is very important to change the crop pattern in the country and when we will connect lakhs of farmers of the country with seed production, then the farmer will automatically work as marketing manager in the village. Shri Shah said that Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) will fulfil many objectives.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that one of our biggest objectives is to conserve traditional seeds, because we have millions of varieties of seeds, but even the government departments do not have complete information about them. He said that traditional seeds are available to every farmer in lakhs of villages, collecting its data, enhancing it, scientifically analysing it and preparing a data bank of its positive aspects is a huge task, which the Government of India will do. He said that we have also put forward the climate change concern in this. Shri Shah said that due to the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the huge market of Shree Anna (millets) has emerged in the world today and very few countries other than India have its seeds. If our seed cooperative pays attention to this then we can have a monopoly on Ragi, Bajra, Jowar and many other millets.
The three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.