ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مشن Life کے تحت 22 سے 24 اکتوبر تک بیداری سرگرمیاں
25 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
مشن Life (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز حیات) کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے بیس اکتوبر 2022 کو کیوڈیا،گجرات میں کیا تھا جس میں آسان اقدامات کے ذریعہ انفرادی طور پر لوگوں کے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت مشن لائف کی قومی سطح پر عمل آوری اور تال میل کے لئے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرز زندگی جی ٹوئنٹی کانفرنس میں توجہ طلب چار اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک تھا۔
مشن لائف کے تحت ڈبلیو ڈڈبلیو ایف، ای آئی اے سی پی پی سی ۔ آر بی، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے بائیس اکتوبر 2023 کو کوآپریٹیو گراؤنڈ درگا پوجا سمتی، سی آر پارک، میلہ گراؤنڈ ، نئی دہلی میں بیداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں، درگا اشٹمی کے مبارک موقع پر سی آر پارک میں درگاپوجا کے لئے اکھٹا لوگوں میں بڑا جوش وخروش دیکھنے میں آیا وہاں بنائے گئے فوٹو بوتھ پر لوگوں نے فوٹو کھنچوائے اور ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرززندگی کے بارے میں بیداری حاصل کی۔ 23 اکتوبر کو مشن لائف نے لودھی کالونی میں بیداری لانے سے متعلق پروگرام کئے۔ اسکون ٹمپل، لوٹس ٹمپل اور جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں ( شری رام دھارمک سمیتی کے تعاون سے) بیداری کی مہم چلائی گئی۔ بیداری کے ان پروگراموں میں ایک لاکھ سےز یادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Awareness Activities under Mission LiFE from 22nd-24th October
25 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was launched by the Prime Minister on 20th October, 2022 at Kevadia, Gujarat and focuses on bringing about behaviour changes individuals through simple easy to do actions. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GoI (MoEF&CC) is the nodal Ministry for national level coordination and implementation of Mission Life. As part of their implementation efforts, the ministry has mobilized their activities with LiFE and spread awareness about sustainable actions that individuals can undertake. Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) was also among one of the four important focus sectors of the G-20 Summit.
As part of Mission LiFE, WWF EIACP PC-RP, MoEF&CC conducted awareness activities with the help of Co-operative Ground Durga Puja Samity, CR Park, Mela Ground, New Delhi at CR Park on 22nd October, 2023. On the auspicious day of Durga Ashtami, great enthusiasm was witnessed among the gathering at CR Park in terms of taking initiative to click photos at the photo booth and to understand the importance of adopting an eco-friendly lifestyle. On 23rd October, Mission LiFE awareness activities were conducted at Lodhi Colony. Awareness activities were carried out at ISKCON temple, Lotus temple and Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium (in collaboration with Shri Ram Dharmik Samiti) on the auspicious day of Dussehra. The event witnessed participation from people across the country and tourists from other countries. The events conducted were very impactful as people from every age group showed much interest to know more about combating climate change by adopting lifestyle changes in an eco-friendly manner. WWF EIACP had set up Photo Booths at various locations and general public took photos and took the Mission LiFE pledge. More than one lakh people participated in these awareness activities.