Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) Hospital in Najafgarh, Delhi
We are witnessing the true spirit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister whose wisdom has enabled provisioning of this world class hospital as sanjeevani for the people of Najafgarh: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Today even the most impoverished citizen has access to healthcare and no poor person should suffer due to lack of affordable health care”
“RHTC will address a long-standing healthcare access issue for all the local population and especially vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society. This hospital’s strategic location in Najafgarh will enable it to serve population of 13.65 lakh residing in 73 surrounding villages”
25 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the policy of “Health for All” of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fourth hospital of Central Government “Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) Hospital” was inaugurated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in Najafgarh, Delhi today in the presence of Shri Pravesh Saheb Singh, Member of Parliament (West Delhi).
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said “today, we are witnessing the true spirit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister whose wisdom has enabled provisioning of this world class hospital as sanjeevani for the people of Najafgarh. Our government started working with a holistic approach and for the first time, our Prime Minister made the connection between health and development in the real sense”. “This was done in order for India to become a developed nation by the time we commemorate its 100th anniversary of Independence. Today even the most impoverished citizen has access to healthcare and no poor person should suffer due to lack of affordable health care”, he stated.
Highlighting that provisioning of healthcare facilities is the root and base of any sustainable development, the Union Minister said that India has a long history in medical sciences. “We have always been kept on the right path to relive our culture and belief in “aarogyam paramam bhogyam swasthya sarvatha sadhanam” in our deeply ingrained sewa dharma i.e., “Freedom from diseases is the ultimate destiny and good health the basis for achieving every other wealth”.
Emphasizing on the govt’s commitment to provide a strong health system to everyone, Dr Mandaviya said, “this hospital will address a long-standing healthcare access issue for all the local population and especially vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society. This hospital’s strategic location in Najafgarh will enable it to serve population of 13.65 lakh residing in 73 surrounding villages.” “Provisioning of services of medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, ICU, NICU, PICU, ENT, ophthalmology, blood bank etc including multiple diagnostic and radiological facilities will ensure that our brothers and sisters of Najafgarh will not suffer due to lack of doorstep services and it will greatly ease the lives of our people through provisioning of world class amenities”, he stated.
The Union Minister said that provisioning of Ayush services in this hospital follows the principle of holistic integrated healthcare service of India. “We have made sure availability of a large pool of skilled medical professionals in the country. Our government has ensured enhancing accessibility of medicines to all through the revolution of PM Jan Aushadhi yojana and with revised national list of essential medicines that added 384 drugs to its list”, he added. He further added that due to the Ayushman Bharat initiative, best quality and affordable healthcare is now within the reach of poor.
Shri Pravesh Saheb Singh stated that the RHTC hospital has been a long-cherished dream of the people of Najafgarh and thanked the Union Govt for ensuring its completion. He highlighted that the RHTC was originally designed as a 100-beded hospital, but its capacity was later expanded to 163 beds.
Background:
First approved in 2018 in Najafgarh area by the Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the RHTC hospital will cater to the health needs of the people of Najafgarh and 73 surrounding villages. This 163-bed hospital will have facilities like OPD, Radiology, 24 X 7 Emergency services, Medicine ward, Gynecology ward, Pediatric ward, Surgery and ICU.
The hospital will provide healthcare services to women and children of nearby villages. It will also provide specialist services to patients suffering from mental illnesses. AYUSH, dental and family medicine specialists will provide specialized health care to the patients. Apart from these, surgery, pediatrician, ophthalmologist, dermatologist, gynecologist, ENT and orthopedic specialist and other services will also be available. In promotion of the Solar Scheme of Government of India, online grid solar PV system, solar hot water generator, HVAC plant room and three water cooled screw chillers have been installed on the roof of this hospital.
Fire control systems, building management systems, automatic smoke and fire detection and control systems along with water treatment plants have also been installed.
Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW; Dr G Kausalya, Director, RHTC and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے دہلی کے نجف گڑھ میں دیہی صحتی تربیتی سینٹر (آر ایچ ٹی سی) اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
ہم محترم وزیر اعظم کے سچے جذبے کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں جن کی دانشمندی نے نجف گڑھ کے عوام کے لئے ایک سنجیونی کے طور پر اس عالمی نوعیت کے اسپتال کی گنجائش فراہم کی ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
آج بھی بیشتر شہریوں کو حفظان صحت تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور کسی بھی غریب شخص کو صحت کی سستی دیکھ بھال کی کمی کی وجہ سے پریشان نہیں ہونا چاہئے
دیہی صحت تربیتی مرکز تمام مقامی آبادی اور خاص طور پر محروم اور معاشرے کے بہت زیادہ غریب طبقوں کے لئے ایک طویل مدت تک قائم رہنے والے حفظان صحت کی رسائی کے معاملے کو حل کرےگا،نجف گڑھ میں یہ اسپتال ایک اہم مقام پر قائم ہے جو آس پاس کے73 گاؤں میں رہنے والے 13 لاکھ 65 ہزار کی آبادی کی خدمت کرسکے گا
25 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سب کے لئے صحت کی پالیسی کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے آج دہلی کے نجف گڑھ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبو د کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے دیہی صحت تربیتی سینٹر(آر ایچ ٹی سی) اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کا چوتھا اسپتال ہے۔ اس موقع پر مغربی دہلی کے ممبرپالیمنٹ پرویش ساہیب سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم محترم وزیر اعظم کے سچے جذبے کا مشاہدہ کررہے ہیں جن کی دانشمندی نے نجف گڑھ کے عوام کے لئے ایک سنجیونی کے طور پر اس عالمی نوعیت کے اسپتال کی گنجائش فراہم کی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے پہلی مرتبہ ایک مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا ہے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے صحیح جذبے اور معنی کے ساتھ صحت اور ترقی کے درمیان ایک رابطہ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لئے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بروقت ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بن سکیں ،ہم آزادی کی 100ویں سالگرہ کو یاد کرسکیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سب سے مہذب شہریوں کی حفظان صحت تک رسائی ہوپائی ہے اور اب کسی بھی غریب شخص کو صحت کی سستی دیکھ بھال کی کمی کی وجہ سے پریشان نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد اور جڑیں حفظان صحت کی سہولیات میں مضمر ہیں۔ وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی میڈیکل سائنس میں ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ہم نے ہمیشہ صحیح راستہ اپنایا ہے تاکہ ہم اپنی ثقافت اور عقیدے کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ صحیح سمت پر قائم رہ سکیں۔’’ آروگیم پرمم بھوگیم سواتھیا سروتھا سدھانم‘‘میں ہماری گہری جڑے سیوا دھرم یعنی،بیماریوں سے آزادی حتمی منزل ہے اور اچھی صحت ہر دوسری دولت کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اچھی صحت بنیاد ہے۔
ہر ایک کو صحت کا ایک مضبوط نظام فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا اس اسپتال کا کلیدی مقام نجف گڑھ میں ہے جو دیہی صحت تربیتی مرکز تمام مقامی آبادی اور خاص طور پر محروم اور معاشرے کے بہت زیادہ غریب طبقوں کے لئے ایک طویل مدت تک قائم رہنے والے حفظان صحت کی رسائی کے معاملے کو حل کرےگا،نجف گڑھ میں یہ اسپتال ایک اہم مقام پر قائم ہے جو آس پاس کے73 گاؤں میں رہنے والے 13 لاکھ 65 ہزار کی آبادی کی خدمت کرسکے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ادویات، سرجری، پرسوتی اور امراض نسواں، اطفال، آئی سی یو، این آئی سی یو، پی آئی سی یو، ای این ٹی، امراض چشم، بلڈ بینک وغیرہ کی خدمات بشمول متعدد تشخیصی اور ریڈیولاجیکل سہولیات کی فراہمی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ نجف گڑھ کے ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں کمی کی وجہ سے مشکلات کا شکار نہ ہوں۔ دہلیز پر خدمات اور یہ عالمی معیار کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ہمارے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بہت آسانی پیدا کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس اسپتال میں آیوش خدمات کی فراہمی ہندوستان کی مجموعی مربوط انسانی خدمات کے اصول کو اپناتی ہے ۔ہم نے ملک میں باصلاحیت طبی پیشہ ور افراد یا ڈاکٹروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہےاور ہماری حکومت نے پی ایم جن ایوشدھی یوجنا کے انقلاب کے ذریعہ سبھی کے لئے دواؤں کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لازمی دواؤں کی نظر ثانی شدہ قومی فہرست کے ساتھ ہم نے اپنی فہرست میں 384 دواؤں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کی وجہ سے اب غریبوں تک بہترین معیار اور سستی حفظان صحت کی خدمات پہنچ پائی ہے۔
ممبر پالیمنٹ پرویش سنگھ نے کہا کہ آر ایچ ٹی سی اسپتال نجف گڑھ کے عوام کا ایک دیرینہ خواب رہا ہے اور اس کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہم مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ا نہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آر ایچ ٹی سی اسپتال شروع میں صرف سو بستر والے اسپتال کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا لیکن اس کی گنجائش بعد میں بڑھا کر 163 بستر والی کردی گئی۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے نجف گڑھ علاقے میں 2018 میں پہلی بار منظور کئے گئے آر ایچ ٹی سی اسپتال نجف گڑھ اور اس کے آس پاس کے 73 گاوؤں کی صحت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرےگا اس163 بستر والے اسپتال میں او پی ڈی ریڈیو لاجی ، دن رات ایمرجنسی خدمات میڈیسن وارڈ، گائینالوجی وارڈ،ہڈیوں کا وارڈ، سرجری اور آئی سی یو جیسی سہولیات ہوں گی۔
یہ اسپتال آس پاس کی خواتین اور بچوں کو حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرےگا ۔یہ ذہنی بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کو بھی خصوصی طور پر خدمات فراہم کرسکےگا۔ آیوش ، ڈینٹل اور فیملی میڈیسن کے ماہر ڈاکٹر مریضوں کو خصوصی حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ سرجری ، ماہر امراض اطفال، امراض چشم، ماہر امراض جلد، گائناکالوجسٹ، ای این ٹی اور آرتھوپیڈک ماہر اور دیگر خدمات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ حکومت ہند کی سولر اسکیم کے فروغ میں اس اسپتال کی چھت پر آن لائن گرڈ سولر پی وی سسٹم، سولر ہاٹ واٹر جنریٹر، ایچ وی اے سی پلانٹ روم اور تین واٹر کولڈ اسکرو چلر لگائے گئے ہیں۔
فائر کنٹرول سسٹم، بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، خودکار دھوئیں اور آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور کنٹرول کرنے کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ رولی سنگھ،اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جی کوسالیہ، ڈائرکٹر، آر ایچ ٹی سی اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔