Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) Hospital in Najafgarh, Delhi
We are witnessing the true spirit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister whose wisdom has enabled provisioning of this world class hospital as sanjeevani for the people of Najafgarh: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Today even the most impoverished citizen has access to healthcare and no poor person should suffer due to lack of affordable health care”
“RHTC will address a long-standing healthcare access issue for all the local population and especially vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society. This hospital’s strategic location in Najafgarh will enable it to serve population of 13.65 lakh residing in 73 surrounding villages”
25 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the policy of “Health for All” of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fourth hospital of Central Government “Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC) Hospital” was inaugurated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in Najafgarh, Delhi today in the presence of Shri Pravesh Saheb Singh, Member of Parliament (West Delhi).
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya said “today, we are witnessing the true spirit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister whose wisdom has enabled provisioning of this world class hospital as sanjeevani for the people of Najafgarh. Our government started working with a holistic approach and for the first time, our Prime Minister made the connection between health and development in the real sense”. “This was done in order for India to become a developed nation by the time we commemorate its 100th anniversary of Independence. Today even the most impoverished citizen has access to healthcare and no poor person should suffer due to lack of affordable health care”, he stated.
Highlighting that provisioning of healthcare facilities is the root and base of any sustainable development, the Union Minister said that India has a long history in medical sciences. “We have always been kept on the right path to relive our culture and belief in “aarogyam paramam bhogyam swasthya sarvatha sadhanam” in our deeply ingrained sewa dharma i.e., “Freedom from diseases is the ultimate destiny and good health the basis for achieving every other wealth”.
Emphasizing on the govt’s commitment to provide a strong health system to everyone, Dr Mandaviya said, “this hospital will address a long-standing healthcare access issue for all the local population and especially vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society. This hospital’s strategic location in Najafgarh will enable it to serve population of 13.65 lakh residing in 73 surrounding villages.” “Provisioning of services of medicine, surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, ICU, NICU, PICU, ENT, ophthalmology, blood bank etc including multiple diagnostic and radiological facilities will ensure that our brothers and sisters of Najafgarh will not suffer due to lack of doorstep services and it will greatly ease the lives of our people through provisioning of world class amenities”, he stated.
The Union Minister said that provisioning of Ayush services in this hospital follows the principle of holistic integrated healthcare service of India. “We have made sure availability of a large pool of skilled medical professionals in the country. Our government has ensured enhancing accessibility of medicines to all through the revolution of PM Jan Aushadhi yojana and with revised national list of essential medicines that added 384 drugs to its list”, he added. He further added that due to the Ayushman Bharat initiative, best quality and affordable healthcare is now within the reach of poor.
Shri Pravesh Saheb Singh stated that the RHTC hospital has been a long-cherished dream of the people of Najafgarh and thanked the Union Govt for ensuring its completion. He highlighted that the RHTC was originally designed as a 100-beded hospital, but its capacity was later expanded to 163 beds.
Background:
First approved in 2018 in Najafgarh area by the Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the RHTC hospital will cater to the health needs of the people of Najafgarh and 73 surrounding villages. This 163-bed hospital will have facilities like OPD, Radiology, 24 X 7 Emergency services, Medicine ward, Gynecology ward, Pediatric ward, Surgery and ICU.
The hospital will provide healthcare services to women and children of nearby villages. It will also provide specialist services to patients suffering from mental illnesses. AYUSH, dental and family medicine specialists will provide specialized health care to the patients. Apart from these, surgery, pediatrician, ophthalmologist, dermatologist, gynecologist, ENT and orthopedic specialist and other services will also be available. In promotion of the Solar Scheme of Government of India, online grid solar PV system, solar hot water generator, HVAC plant room and three water cooled screw chillers have been installed on the roof of this hospital.
Fire control systems, building management systems, automatic smoke and fire detection and control systems along with water treatment plants have also been installed.
Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, MoHFW; Dr G Kausalya, Director, RHTC and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दिल्ली के नजफगढ़ में ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरएचटीसी) अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सच्ची भावना को देख रहे हैं जिनकी बुद्धिमत्ता ने नजफगढ़ के लोगों के लिए इस विश्व स्तरीय अस्पताल को संजीवनी के रूप में उपलब्ध कराया है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"आज सबसे गरीब नागरिक की भी पहुँच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक है और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा की कमी के कारण किसी भी गरीब व्यक्ति को परेशानी नहीं होनी चाहिए"
“आरएचटीसी लंबे समय से चली आ रही स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक स्थानीय आबादी, विशेष रूप से समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के पहुंच की समस्या का समाधान करेगा। नजफगढ़ में इस अस्पताल की रणनीतिक स्थिति इसे आसपास के 73 गांवों में रहने वाली 13.65 लाख की आबादी की सेवा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी
25 OCT 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की "सब के लिए स्वास्थ्य" की नीति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्र सरकार के चौथे अस्पताल "ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरएचटीसी) " का उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्री प्रवेश साहब सिंह, (सांसद,पश्चिमी दिल्ली) की उपस्थिति में नजफगढ़, दिल्ली में किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, “आज, हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सच्ची भावना के साक्षी हैं जिनकी बुद्धिमत्ता ने नजफगढ़ के लोगों के लिए इस विश्व स्तरीय अस्पताल को संजीवनी के रूप में उपलब्ध कराया है। हमारी सरकार ने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना शुरू किया और पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य और विकास के बीच सही अर्थों में संबंध स्थापित किया।” “ऐसा इसलिए किया गया ताकि जब हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएं, तब तक भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बन सके। आज सबसे गरीब नागरिक को भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध है और किसी भी गरीब व्यक्ति को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा की कमी के कारण परेशानी नहीं होनी चाहिए”।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता किसी भी सतत विकास का आधार बिन्दु है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का चिकित्सा विज्ञान में एक लंबा इतिहास है। हमारे गहरे निहित सेवा धर्म में, “बीमारियों से मुक्ति ही अंतिम नियति और अच्छा स्वास्थ्य अन्य सभी समृद्धियों को प्राप्त करने का आधार माना गया है।”इसके लिए सदा हमें अपनी संस्कृति को पुनः जीने और “आरोग्यम परमं भोग्यम् स्वास्थ्य सर्वथा साधनम्” में विश्वास के सही मार्ग पर रखा गया है।
सभी को अच्छा स्वास्थ्य तंत्र प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, “यह अस्पताल सभी स्थानीय आबादी, विशेष रूप से समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के लिए लंबे समय से चली आ रही स्वास्थ्य तक उनकी पहुंच की समस्या का समाधान करेगा। नजफगढ़ में इस अस्पताल की स्थिति इसे आसपास के 73 गांवों में रहने वाली 13.65 लाख की आबादी को सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।''उन्होंने कहा “कई नैदानिक ​​​​और रेडियोलॉजिकल सुविधाओं सहित चिकित्सा, सर्जरी, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग, बाल रोग, आईसीयू, एनआईसीयू, पीआईसीयू, ईएनटी, नेत्र विज्ञान, रक्त बैंक आदि की सेवाओं का प्रावधान यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि नजफगढ़ के हमारे भाइयों और बहनों को डोरस्टेप सेवाओं की कमी के कारण परेशानी नहीं होगी और यह विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के माध्यम से हमारे लोगों के जीवन को बहुत आसान बनाएगा”,
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अस्पताल में आयुष सेवाओं की उपलब्धता भारत की समग्र एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सिद्धांत का पालन करता है। “हमने देश में कुशल चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के एक बड़े समूह की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। हमारी सरकार ने पीएम जन औषधि योजना की क्रांति के माध्यम से सभी तक दवाओं की पहुंच को सुनिश्चित किया है और आवश्यक दवाओं की संशोधित राष्ट्रीय सूची में 384 दवाओं को जोड़ा है”। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना के कारण, सर्वोत्तम और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा अब गरीबों की पहुंच में है।
श्री प्रवेश साहेब सिंह ने कहा कि आरएचटीसी अस्पताल लंबे समय से नजफगढ़ के लोगों का सपना रहा है। उन्होंने इसे पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार का धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आरएचटीसी को मूल रूप से 100 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया था, लेकिन बाद में इसकी क्षमता 163 बिस्तरों तक बढ़ा दी गई।
पृष्ठभूमि:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा नजफगढ़ क्षेत्र में पहली बार 2018 में अनुमोदित, आरएचटीसी अस्पताल नजफगढ़ और आसपास के 73 गांवों के लोगों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। 163 बिस्तरों वाले इस अस्पताल में ओपीडी, रेडियोलॉजी, 24x7 आपातकालीन सेवाएं, मेडिसिन वार्ड, स्त्री रोग वार्ड, बाल चिकित्सा वार्ड, सर्जरी और आईसीयू जैसी सुविधाएं होंगी।
यह अस्पताल आसपास के गांवों की महिलाओं और बच्चों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह मानसिक बीमारियों से पीड़ित रोगियों को विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेगा। आयुष, दंत चिकित्सा और पारिवारिक चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ रोगियों को विशेष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करेंगे। इनके अलावा सर्जरी, बाल रोग विशेषज्ञ, नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ, त्वचा विशेषज्ञ, स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञ, ईएनटी और हड्डी रोग विशेषज्ञ और अन्य सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी। भारत सरकार की सोलर योजना को बढ़ावा देते हुए इस अस्पताल की छत पर ऑनलाइन ग्रिड सोलर पीवी सिस्टम, सोलर हॉट वॉटर जेनरेटर, एचवीएसी प्लांट रूम और तीन वाटर कूल्ड स्क्रू चिलर लगाए गए हैं।
अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणाली, भवन प्रबंधन प्रणाली, स्वचालित धुआं और आग का पता लगाने और नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ-साथ जल उपचार संयंत्र भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।
श्रीमती रोली सिंह, अपर सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; आरएचटीसी की निदेशक डॉ. जी कौशल्या और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।