Ministry of Education
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the media on the mid-campaign progress of Special Campaign 3.0
Cleanliness campaign conducted at 26090 sites so far involving over 8.5 lakh students and teachers – Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar
25 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Science & Technology (I/C), Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, PP (DoPT), and Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the media today on the mid-campaign progress of Special Campaign 3.0, at a Press Conference organised by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas; Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Director General, ITBP, Shri Anish Dayal Singh; Director General, PIB, Smt. Sheyphali B. Sharan; other nodal officers and officials of the ministries were present at the press briefing.
Dr. Singh informed that over Rs. 776 crore of cumulative revenue has been earned in the last three years. He also talked about incentivising the garbage to spread awareness about cleanliness. He also mentioned that a large vehicle, the size of a bus, has been created which has been named Recycling on Wheels, which recycles waste within a short period and brings out the raw material which can be then used in the paper industry and plastic industries. He added that it disposes of at the same time it creates wealth.
Shri Sanjay Kumar presented the achievements of the Department of School Education & Literacy (DOSEL) on Special Campaign 3.0. In his presentation, he informed that cleanliness campaign has been conducted at 26090 (84%) sites so far with the involvement of over 8.5 lakh students and teachers. He hoped to complete the target of 30,934 by the end of the campaign. He stressed the importance of collective responsibility, reminding everyone that a cleaner India is not just a slogan but a shared commitment. He added that students spend 220 days in a year in school and hence Swachhata becomes a habit for them if they see and work in a Swachch environment.
Shri Kumar also added that in cleaning up of pendency, the Department has achieved 100% success in Public Grievances Appeals and in disposal of Public Grievances, it has achieved 91%. He mentioned that special emphasis has been given to schools located in border areas/LWE Districts/hilly areas/desert areas. Shri Kumar also shared best practices followed that involved Shramdaan, The Divine Wall, Model Balvatika, formation of Eco clubs at schools, etc.
Click here to see the presentation

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی وسط مدتی پیش رفت کے موضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا
اب تک 26090 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں 8.5 لاکھ سے زائد طلبااور اساتذہ نے حصہ لیا: اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجے کمار
25 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، پی پی (ڈی او پی ٹی)، اور ایٹمی توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی وسط مدتی پیش رفت کے موضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس؛ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین؛ آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب انیش دیال سنگھ؛ پی آئی بی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ شیفالی بی شرن؛ دیگر نوڈل افسران اور وزارت کے افسران بھی اس پریس بریفنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 776 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر آمدنی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی غرض سے کوڑا کرکٹ صاف کرنے کے سلسلے میں ترغیبات کی فراہمی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بس کے سائز کی ایک بڑی موٹر گاڑی تیار کی گئی ہے جس کا نام ’ری سائیکلنگ آن وہیلس‘ رکھا گیا ہے، جو ایک مختصر مدت کے اندر کوڑا کرکٹ کو ازسر نو قابل استعمال بناتی ہے اور خام مٹیرئیل کو باہر نکالتی ہے جسے بعد ازاں کاغذ اور پلاسٹک کی صنعتوں میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک ہی وقت میں کوڑا کرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگاتی ہے اور سرمایہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 سے متعلق اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کی حصولیابیاں پیش کیں۔ اپنی پرزنٹیشن میں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم اب تک 26090 (84 فیصد) مقامات پر منعقد کی جا چکی ہے جس میں 8.5 لاکھ سے زائد طلبا اور اساتذہ شرکت کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مہم کے خاتمے تک 30934 مقامات کے ہدف کی تکمیل کی امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور سبھی کو یہ یاد دلایا کہ ایک صاف ستھرابھارت محض ایک نعرہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مشترکہ عہدبندگی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلبا ایک سال میں 220 دن اسکول جاتےہیں، اور اگر وہ صاف ستھرا ماحول دیکھیں اور اس میں کام کریں تو سووَچھتا ان کے لیے عادت بن جائے گی۔
جناب کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زیر التواء معاملات کے نپٹارے میں، محکمے نے عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں میں 100 فیصد کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے میں اس نے 91 فیصد کامیابی حاص کی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کابھی ذکر کیا کہ سرحدی علاقوں/ ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع/پہاڑی علاقوں/ ریگستانی علاقوں میں واقع اسکولوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ جناب کمار نے ان بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار بھی ساجھا کیے جن پر عمل کیا گیا۔ ان میں اسکولوں میں شرم دان، ڈیوائن وال، ماڈل بال واٹِکا، ایکو کلبس کی معلومات، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پرزنٹیشن ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں