Ministry of Education
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the media on the mid-campaign progress of Special Campaign 3.0
Cleanliness campaign conducted at 26090 sites so far involving over 8.5 lakh students and teachers – Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar
25 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Science & Technology (I/C), Earth Sciences, Minister of State PMO, PP (DoPT), and Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the media today on the mid-campaign progress of Special Campaign 3.0, at a Press Conference organised by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas; Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Anurag Jain; Director General, ITBP, Shri Anish Dayal Singh; Director General, PIB, Smt. Sheyphali B. Sharan; other nodal officers and officials of the ministries were present at the press briefing.
Dr. Singh informed that over Rs. 776 crore of cumulative revenue has been earned in the last three years. He also talked about incentivising the garbage to spread awareness about cleanliness. He also mentioned that a large vehicle, the size of a bus, has been created which has been named Recycling on Wheels, which recycles waste within a short period and brings out the raw material which can be then used in the paper industry and plastic industries. He added that it disposes of at the same time it creates wealth.
Shri Sanjay Kumar presented the achievements of the Department of School Education & Literacy (DOSEL) on Special Campaign 3.0. In his presentation, he informed that cleanliness campaign has been conducted at 26090 (84%) sites so far with the involvement of over 8.5 lakh students and teachers. He hoped to complete the target of 30,934 by the end of the campaign. He stressed the importance of collective responsibility, reminding everyone that a cleaner India is not just a slogan but a shared commitment. He added that students spend 220 days in a year in school and hence Swachhata becomes a habit for them if they see and work in a Swachch environment.
Shri Kumar also added that in cleaning up of pendency, the Department has achieved 100% success in Public Grievances Appeals and in disposal of Public Grievances, it has achieved 91%. He mentioned that special emphasis has been given to schools located in border areas/LWE Districts/hilly areas/desert areas. Shri Kumar also shared best practices followed that involved Shramdaan, The Divine Wall, Model Balvatika, formation of Eco clubs at schools, etc.
Click here to see the presentation

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 की मध्यावधि प्रगति पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया
अब तक 26090 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया है जिसमें 8.5 लाख से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया है: स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग सचिव, श्री संजय कुमार
25 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया सेंटर में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान विशेष अभियान 3.0 की मध्यावधि प्रगति पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
इस प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता, श्री वी श्रीनिवास, सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, आईटीबीपी के महानिदेशक श्री अनीश दयाल सिंह, पीआईबी महानिदेशक श्रीमती शेफाली बी शरण और अन्य नोडल अधिकारी और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में कुल 776 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आय हुई है। उन्होंने स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से कूड़ा-कचरा साफ करने के संबंध में प्रोत्साहन के प्रावधान का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 'रीसाइक्लिंग ऑन व्हील्स' नाम से बस के आकार का एक बड़ा मोटर वाहन विकसित किया गया है, जो कम समय में कूड़े को रिसाइकल करता है और कच्चा माल निकालता है जिसे बाद में कागज और प्लास्टिक उद्योगों में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कूड़े का निपटान भी करता है और साथ ही पूंजी भी प्रदान करता है।
श्री संजय कुमार ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 पर स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) की उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत किया। अपने प्रेजेंटेशन में उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 26,090 (84 प्रतिशत) स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया है जिसमें 8.5 लाख से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया है। उन्होंने अभियान के अंत तक 30,934 स्थानों का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सभी को याद दिलाया कि स्वच्छ भारत सिर्फ एक नारा नहीं बल्कि एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र साल में 220 दिन स्कूल जाते हैं और अगर वे स्वच्छ वातावरण देखेंगे और काम करेंगे तो स्वच्छता उनकी आदत बन जाएगी।
श्री कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि लंबित मामलों के निपटारे में विभाग ने 100 प्रतिशत सफलता दर और लोक शिकायत अपीलों में 91 प्रतिशत सफलता दर हासिल की है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों/एलडब्ल्यूई जिलों/पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों/रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों में स्थित स्कूलों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। श्री कुमार ने पालन की जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया। इनमें स्कूलों में श्रमदान, द डिवाइन वॉल, मॉडल बालवाटिका, स्कूलों में इको क्लब का गठन आदि शामिल थे।
प्रेजेंटेशन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें