Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal attends 7th Future Investment Initiative in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Shri Goyal addresses the plenary sessions on “The Coming Investment Mandate”
25 OCT 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 7th Edition of Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh from 24th to 25th October 2023. He met several dignitaries from the host country of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) including the Energy Minister His Royal Highness (HRH) Prince Abdul Aziz Bin Salman Al-Saud, Commerce Minister His Excellency (H.E.) Majid bin Abdullah AlKassabi, and Investment Minister H.E. Khalid A. Al Falih.
Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the 7th Edition of FII in one of the plenary sessions titled “The Coming Investment Mandate”. He also co-chaired a conclave session on the theme “From Risk to Opportunity: Strategies for Emerging Economies in the New Industrial Policy Era” along with the KSA Investment Minister. This was followed by a bilateral meeting where the two respective ministers deliberated expansion of investment across diverse sectors to foster economic growth and further enhance strategic partnership between the two countries.
Shri Goyal also held bilateral meetings with KSA Commerce Minister H.E. Majid bin Abdullah AlKassabi, Industry and Mineral Resources Minister H.E. Bandar bin Ibrahim AlKhorayef, CEO NEOM Mr. Nadhmi Al Nasr, and Governor Public Investment Fund (PIF) H.E. Yassir Rummayyan. Discussions pertained to improvement in bilateral relations, especially in the field of commerce and industry.
The Minister participated in the Business Round Table organized at the Federation of Saudi Chambers, and highlighted the multiple opportunities offered by India. The growing trade between the two countries reached an all-time high of USD 52.75 billion in FY 2022-23. The conference aimed at further strengthening the economic partnership between the two countries. The Confederation of Indian Industry and the Federation of Saudi Chambers of Commerce signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of the Minister to further enhance commercial partnership.
Shri Piyush Goyal met Mr. Ajay Banga, President of the World Bank and prominent business leaders on the sidelines of the FII. He held interactive sessions with the Indian business leaders and the Indian community living in KSA, both constituting a respectable part of the Saudi economy.
KSA is one of India’s most important strategic partners. Cooperation between the two countries can also be witnessed with the establishment of India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). Established in 2019, it aims to enhance the relationship between the two countries and has two main pillars: the ‘Committee on Political, Security, Social, and Cultural Cooperation’ and the ‘Committee on Economy and Investments’. India is the fourth country with which Riyadh has formed such a partnership, after the UK, France, and China.
In this context, the presence of the Shri Goyal in the 7th FII laid the foundation for further enhancement of bilateral ties and cooperation between the two countries in various fields.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल सऊदी अरब के रियाद में 7वें भविष्य निवेश कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुए
श्री गोयल ने "आगामी निवेश जनादेश" पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया
25 OCT 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 24 से 25 अक्टूबर 2023 तक सऊदी अरब के रियाद में भविष्य निवेश कार्यक्रम (एफ़आईआई) के 7वें संस्करण में भाग लिया। उन्होंने मेजबान देश के कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भेंट भी की। इन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य (केएसए) में ऊर्जा मंत्री महामहिम (एचआरएच) प्रिंस अब्दुल अजीज बिन सलमान अल-सऊद, वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम (एच.ई.) माजिद बिन अब्दुल्ला अलकस्साबी और निवेश मंत्री महामहिम (एच.ई.) खालिद ए. अल फलीह शामिल हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने "द कमिंग इन्वेस्टमेंट मैंडेट" यानी "आगामी निवेश जनादेश" विषय पर एक पूर्ण सत्र में एफआईआई के 7वें संस्करण को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सऊदी अरब के निवेश मंत्री के साथ "जोखिम से अवसर तक: नई औद्योगिक नीति के युग में उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए रणनीतियाँ" विषय पर एक कॉन्क्लेव सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता भी की। इसके बाद एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई जहां दोनों संबंधित मंत्रियों ने आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्‍साहन प्रदान करने और दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी में और वृद्धि करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के विस्तार पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री गोयल ने सऊदी अरब के वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम (एच.ई.) माजिद बिन अब्दुल्ला अलकस्साबी, उद्योग और खनिज संसाधन मंत्री महामहिम (एच.ई.) बंदर बिन इब्राहिम अलखोरायफ, एनईओएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री नदमी अल नस्र, और गवर्नर पब्लिक इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड (पीआईएफ) महामहिम (एच.ई.) यासिर रुम्मय्यान के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं। चर्चा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों, विशेषकर वाणिज्य और उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सुधार से संबंधित थी।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री महोदय ने फेडरेशन ऑफ सऊदी चैंबर्स में आयोजित बिजनेस राउंड टेबल में भाग लिया और भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए कई अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ता व्यापार 52.75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करना है। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और फेडरेशन ऑफ सऊदी चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स ने वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्री महोदय की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (एफआईआई) से अलग विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय बांगा और प्रमुख व्यापारिक नेताओं से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने भारतीय व्यापारिक नेताओं और सऊदी अरब में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के साथ आपसी बातचीत के सत्र आयोजित किए, जो भारतीय और सऊदी दोनों अर्थव्यवस्था का एक सम्मानजनक हिस्सा हैं।
सऊदी अरब, भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक साझेदारों में से एक है। भारत-सऊदी अरब रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद (एसपीसी) की स्थापना से भी दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग में वृद्धि देखी जा सकती है। वर्ष 2019 में स्थापित, इस परिषद का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाना है। इस परिषद के दो मुख्य स्तंभ हैं: 'राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर समिति' और 'अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश पर समिति'। ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस और चीन के बाद भारत चौथा देश है जिसके साथ रियाद ने ऐसी साझेदारी की है।
इस संदर्भ में, श्री गोयल की उपस्थिति में 7वें भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (एफआईआई) में दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और सहयोग को और बढ़ाने की नींव रखी गई।