Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal attends 7th Future Investment Initiative in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Shri Goyal addresses the plenary sessions on “The Coming Investment Mandate”
25 OCT 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 7th Edition of Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh from 24th to 25th October 2023. He met several dignitaries from the host country of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) including the Energy Minister His Royal Highness (HRH) Prince Abdul Aziz Bin Salman Al-Saud, Commerce Minister His Excellency (H.E.) Majid bin Abdullah AlKassabi, and Investment Minister H.E. Khalid A. Al Falih.
Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the 7th Edition of FII in one of the plenary sessions titled “The Coming Investment Mandate”. He also co-chaired a conclave session on the theme “From Risk to Opportunity: Strategies for Emerging Economies in the New Industrial Policy Era” along with the KSA Investment Minister. This was followed by a bilateral meeting where the two respective ministers deliberated expansion of investment across diverse sectors to foster economic growth and further enhance strategic partnership between the two countries.
Shri Goyal also held bilateral meetings with KSA Commerce Minister H.E. Majid bin Abdullah AlKassabi, Industry and Mineral Resources Minister H.E. Bandar bin Ibrahim AlKhorayef, CEO NEOM Mr. Nadhmi Al Nasr, and Governor Public Investment Fund (PIF) H.E. Yassir Rummayyan. Discussions pertained to improvement in bilateral relations, especially in the field of commerce and industry.
The Minister participated in the Business Round Table organized at the Federation of Saudi Chambers, and highlighted the multiple opportunities offered by India. The growing trade between the two countries reached an all-time high of USD 52.75 billion in FY 2022-23. The conference aimed at further strengthening the economic partnership between the two countries. The Confederation of Indian Industry and the Federation of Saudi Chambers of Commerce signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of the Minister to further enhance commercial partnership.
Shri Piyush Goyal met Mr. Ajay Banga, President of the World Bank and prominent business leaders on the sidelines of the FII. He held interactive sessions with the Indian business leaders and the Indian community living in KSA, both constituting a respectable part of the Saudi economy.
KSA is one of India’s most important strategic partners. Cooperation between the two countries can also be witnessed with the establishment of India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). Established in 2019, it aims to enhance the relationship between the two countries and has two main pillars: the ‘Committee on Political, Security, Social, and Cultural Cooperation’ and the ‘Committee on Economy and Investments’. India is the fourth country with which Riyadh has formed such a partnership, after the UK, France, and China.
In this context, the presence of the Shri Goyal in the 7th FII laid the foundation for further enhancement of bilateral ties and cooperation between the two countries in various fields.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سعودی عرب کے ریاض میں 7ویں مستقبل کے سرمایہ کاری پروگرام میں شرکت کی
جناب گوئل نے "آئندہ سرمایہ کاری مینڈیٹ" پر مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
25 OCT 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، نے 24 سے 25 اکتوبر 2023 کو ریاض، سعودی عرب میں مستقبل کے سرمایہ کاری پروگرام (ایف-II) کے 7ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے میزبان ملک کے کئی معززین سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ ان معززین میں سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی عزت مآب شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السعود، وزیرتجارت ہز ایکسی لینسی ماجد بن عبداللہ القصابی اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر ہز ایکسی لینسی خالد اے الفالح شامل ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایف-II کے 7ویں ایڈیشن سے "آنے والا سرمایہ کاری مینڈیٹ" کے عنوان سے منعقد ایک مکمل اجلاس میں خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ "خطرے سے مواقع تک: نئی صنعتی پالیسی کے دور میں ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے حکمت عملی" کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ اس کے بعد دو طرفہ ملاقات ہوئی جہاں دونوں متعلقہ وزراء نے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر تجارت ماجد بن عبداللہ القصابی اور سعودی عرب کے معدنیاتی وسائل کے وزیر عزت مآب بندر بن ابراہیم الخوریف، این ای او ایم کے سی ای او جناب ندیمی النصر اور عوامی سرمایہ کاری فنڈ(پی آئی ایف) کے گورنرعزت مآب یاسر رومییان کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔یہ دوطرفہ بات چیت خاص طور پر تجارت اور صنعت کے شعبے میں بہتری سے متعلق تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر تجارت نے فیڈریشن آف سعودی چیمبرز میں منعقدہ بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں بھی شرکت کی اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ بہت سے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت مالی سال23-2022 میں 52.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اور فیڈریشن آف سعودی چیمبرز آف کامرس نے تجارتی شراکت داری کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر موصوف کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایف-II کے موقع پر عالمی بینک کے صدر جناب اجے بنگا اور ممتاز کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کاروباری رہنماؤں اور سعودی عرب میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو ہندوستان اور سعودی معیشتوں کا ایک قابل احترام حصہ ہیں۔
سعودی عرب ہندوستان کے اہم ترین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل (ایس پی سی) کے قیام سے بھی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ سال 2019 میں قائم ہونے والی اس کونسل کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کونسل کے دو اہم ستون ہیں: 'کمیٹی آن پولیٹیکل، سیکورٹی، سماجی اور ثقافتی تعاون' اور 'کمیٹی آن اکانومی اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ'۔ برطانیہ، فرانس اور چین کے بعد ہندوستان چوتھا ملک ہے جس کے ساتھ ریاض نے اس طرح کی شراکت داری کی ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، جناب گوئل کی موجودگی میں 7ویں ایف-II میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات اور تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔